Wartime Memories Project - Prisoner of War Camps




This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this site you agree to accept cookies.


If you enjoy this site

please consider making a donation.




    Home

    Add Stories & Photos

    Events

 Features

    Airfields of WW2

    Allied Forces

    British Army

    Royal Air Force

    Royal Navy

    Axis Forces

    Home Front

    Prisoners of War

    Secrets of WWII

    Ships of WWII

    Women at War

    Those Who Served

    Day-by-Day



    The Great War

 Submissions

    How to add Memories

    Add Your Memories

    TWMP on Facebook

    Can you Answer?

    Printable Form



    Children's Bookshop

 FAQ's

    Your Family History

    Volunteering

    Contact us

    News

    Bookshop

    About

    Links









World War 2 Two II WW2 WWII

This section of the War Time Memories Project is dedicated to those who spent time the many wartime prisoner of war camps through out the world.

If you have a story you would like to share, or a website dedicated to this subject, please get in touch.



POW Camps Index



German Camps

  • Buchenwald Concentration Camp
  • Dulag Luft, Wetzlar / Frankfurt-am-main
  • Dulag Oberlangen
  • Dulag Luft Dulag 12 - Grosstychow
  • Dulag 180 Amboise
  • Dulag 183 Sabac
  • Military Prison, Graudenz
  • Marlag, Sandbostel
  • Marlag Milag
  • Marlag und Milag Nord, Westertinke (Tarmstedt)
  • Ilag Wurzach, Wurtemburg
  • Ilag 1 Treuenbrietzen
  • Ilag 5B Biberach
  • Ilag 7H Laufen
  • Ilag 8 Tost
  • Ilag 8H
  • Ilag 8Z Kreuzburg
  • Oflag 2A Prenzlau
  • Oflag 2B Arnswalde
  • Oflag 2C Woldenberg
  • Oflag 2D Groß-Born
  • Oflag 2E Neubrandenburg
  • Oflag 3A Luckenwalde
  • Oflag 3B Lübben
  • Oflag 3C
  • Oflag 4A Hohenstein-Ernstthal
  • Oflag 4B Königstein Elbe
  • Oflag 4C Saalhaus Colditz
  • Oflag 4D Elsterhorst
  • Oflag 4H Zeithain
  • Oflag 5A Weinsberg, Baden-Württemberg
  • Oflag 5B Biberach
  • Oflag 5C Wurzach
  • Oflag 5D Offenburg
  • Oflag 6A Soest
  • Oflag 6B Dössel
  • Oflag 6D Münster
  • Oflag 6E Dorsten
  • Oflag 6G Oberlangen
  • Oflag 6H Aachen
  • Oflag 6WK6 Oberlangen
  • Oflag 6/ZWK Wesuwe
  • Oflag 7A Murnau
  • Oflag 7B Eichstätt, Bavaria
  • Oflag 7C Laufen
  • Oflag 7C/Z Titmoning, nr Salzburg
  • Oflag 7D Titmoning, nr Salzburg
  • Oflag 8A Kreuzburg
  • Oflag 8B Silberberg
  • Oflag 8C Juliusburg
  • Oflag 8D Tost
  • Oflag 8F Mahrisch-Trubau, Czechoslovakia
  • Oflag 8G Weidenau
  • Oflag 8H/H Oberlangendorf
  • Oflag 8H/Z Eulenburg
  • Oflag 9A Spangenburgh bei Kassel
  • Oflag 9A/H Spangenburgh bei Kassel
  • Oflag 9A/Z Rotenburg Fulda
  • Oflag 9C Molsdorf
  • Oflag XA Sandbostel
  • Oflag XB Nienburg
  • Oflag XC Lübeck
  • Oflag X1 (79) Osterode
  • Oflag X1A Braunschweig
  • Oflag XIIA Hadamar
  • Oflag XIIB Mainz and Hadamar
  • Oflag XIIIA Nürnberg
  • Oflag XIIIB Nürnberg
  • Oflag XVIIA Edelbach
  • Oflag XVIIIA Lienz
  • Oflag XXIA Schokken
  • Oflag XXIB Schubin, Poland
  • Oflag XXIC Schildberg
  • Oflag XXIC/Z Grune bei Lissa
  • Oflag 64 Schubin Alt Burgund, Poland
  • Oflag 64/Z Hoensalza
  • Oflag 67 Neubrandenburg
  • Oflag 79 Querum, Brunswick
  • Reserve-Lazaret Obermassfeld(the orthopedic hospital) - Obermassfeld, Germany
  • Stalag Luft 1 Barth Vogelsang, Germany
  • Stalag Luft 3 Sagan, Poland and Belaria
  • Stalag Luft 4 Groß-Tychow, Poland
  • Stalag Luft 5 Gröditz
  • Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug, Germany
  • Stalag Luft 7 Bankau near Kreulberg, Upper Silesia
  • Stalag 1A Stablack
  • Stalag 1B Hohenstein
  • Stalag 1C Heydekrug
  • Stalag 1F Sudauen
  • Stalag 2
  • Stalag 2a New Brandenburg
  • Stalag 2b(313) Hammerstein/Schlochau
  • Stalag 2 C Greifswald
  • Stalag 2 D Stargard
  • Stalag 2 E Schwerin
  • Stalag 2 H Raderitz
  • Stalag 3A Luckenwalde
  • Stalag 3B Fürstenberg a.d. Oder
  • Stalag 3C Alt-Drewitz nr Krustin
  • Stalag 3D Berlin-Steglitz
  • Stalag 3E Kirchhain
  • Stalag 4A Hohenstein-Ernstthal
  • Stalag 4B Muhlberg a/d Elbe
  • Stalag 4C Wistritz bei Teplitz
  • Stalag 4D Torgue a/d Elbe
  • Stalag 4D/Z Annaburg
  • Stalag 4E Altenburg (Thoringen)
  • Stalag 4F Hartmannsdorf Chemnitz
  • Stalag 4g Oschatz
  • Stalag 4g Klinga Workcamp
  • Stalag 4H (304) Zeithain
  • Stalag 5A Ludwigsburg
  • Stalag 5B Villingen Schwarzwald
  • Stalag 5C Offenberg bei Baden Baden
  • Stalag 5D Straßburg
  • Stalag 5E Mülhausen
  • Stalag 6A Hemer bei iserlohn
  • Stalag 6B Nieuweschans Emsland
    • Stalag 6B/Z1 Wesuwe
    • Stalag 6b/Z2 Fullen
  • Stalag 6C Bathorn
    • Stalag 6C/Z1 Alexisdorf
    • Stalag 6C/Z2 Dalum
    • Stalag 6C/Z3 Fullen
    • Stalag 6C/Z4 (308) Groß-Hesepe
    • Stalag 6C/Z5 Neu-Versen
    • Stalag 6C/Z6 Wesuwe
    • Stalag 6C/Z7 Wietmarschen
  • Stalag 6D Arnoldsweiler
  • Stalag 6E Soest
  • Stalag 6F Bocholt
  • Stalag 6g Berg Neustadt nr Gummersbach
  • Stalag 6H Arnoldsweiler
  • Stalag 6J Dorston Westphalia
  • Stalag 6K (326) Senne
  • STALAG 7A Moosburg, (Isar) Bavaria
  • Stalag 7B Memmingen
  • Stalag 8A Görlitz
  • Stalag 8B (344) Lamsdorf and Teschen
  • Stalag 8B page 2
    • Schalkendorf in the Kreis (Area of) Oppeln.
    • Stauverder
    • E1. Laband
    • E3 Blechammer
    • E8 Krappitz. paper mill
    • E17 Oppeln. cement factory
    • E22. Gliewitz-Ohringen
    • E25 Rauschwalde, Kreis Falkenberg
    • E27 coal mine
    • E30 Cement factory
    • E51. Klausberg
    • E62. Gleiwitz-Steigern
    • E72. Beuthen
    • E75 Knurow
    • E88. Hohrnlohehutte
    • E91. Mittenbruck, Silesia.
    • E94 Emilienhoff. limestone quarry
    • E110 Stauwerder
    • E114 Gross Kunzendorf. stone quarry and factory
    • E119 Mankendorf. Saw Mill
    • E138 Ratibor. Steel works
    • E131 Tiefbau Pollok. stone quarry
    • E149 Buchenlust
    • E162 Oderthal
    • E196 Opoleonoora. cement factory
    • E203 Oppeln. cement works
    • E209 Bobrek. coal mine
    • E211 Treibiz. railway
    • E218 Flossingen
    • E234 Tonhain.
    • E243, Breslau (gasworks)
    • E256 Zuckmantel,
    • E260 Grosszeildel
    • E276 Ottmachau. sugar beet factory.
    • E283 Ratibor (sugar mill)
    • E324 Gross Dubrnsko
    • E332 Rudgershagen
    • E365 Gross Strelitz. lime quarry
    • E373 Blaschke, Czechoslovakia. sawmill
    • E389 Rudgershagen
    • E393 Mittel-Lazisk.
    • E411 Hohenzollerngrube Beuthen. coal mine
    • E419 Oppeln
    • E446 Zuckmantel,
    • E456 Kalkau
    • E460 building railway bridge
    • E479 Tarnowitz
    • E484 Neisse. labouring
    • E486 Neisse labouring
    • E490 Beuthen. railway building
    • E494 Gleiwitz Ost
    • E51 coal mine
    • E535 Sosnowitz West. coal mine
    • E538 Sosnowice. mine.
    • E542 Fohrengrund ub Gleiwtz
    • E543 Drmbrowa
    • E552 Hindenberg Philipstr
    • E561 Tarnowtitz. railway depot loading and unloading trains.
    • E 579
    • E563 Bory Jelen Jaworzno
    • E565 Sierza Wodna. coal mine
    • E571 Gruden. forestry department
    • E578 Peiskretscham, Kreis Gleiwitz
    • E579 Niwka
    • E580 Czelads
    • E586 Kazimierz
    • E587 Czelads Piarski
    • E593 Beuthen Schonberg
    • E594 Konigshutte Ost
    • E596 Jaworzno
    • E603 Hindenburg
    • E701 Tichau Czulow (paper factory)
    • E702 Klimontow coal mine
    • E706 Gleiwtiz
    • E707 Sosnowitz
    • E708 Laband
    • E711A Heydebreck
    • E714 Blechhammer, Upper Silesia
    • E715 Auschwitz
    • E719 Steigern
    • E724 Schwientochlowitz
    • E725 Konigshutte Bismark
    • E727 Mechtal Beuthen. power station
    • E728 Neu Oderberg
    • E732 Czciakowa
    • E734 Schoppintiz
    • E739 Dombrowa Grunkolonie
    • E740 Kobier
    • E742 Ober Lazisk
    • E744 Kazimierz
    • E746 Konigshutte
    • E748 Brorek
    • E749 Peiskretscham
    • E750 Kattowitz
    • E753 Graumanndorf
    • E754 Czelads
    • E755 Wojkowitz Komorne
    • E756 Radzionkau
    • E757 Morenrot
    • E758 Knurow
    • E759 Glewitz
    • E760 Bobrek
    • E761 Bobrek
    • E762 Bobrek
    • E902 coal mine
    • E902 Delbruckschachte-Hindenburg coal mine
    • E22050. gas works
    • Bau und Arbeits, Battalion 20, BAB 20 (E794), Hydebreck
    • Bau und Arbeits, Battalion 21, BAB 21 (E793) later (E493)
  • Stalag 8C Kunau Kr Sprottau / Sagan
  • Stalag 8D Teschen
  • Stalag 8E (308) Neuhammer a. Queis
  • Stalag 8F Larnsdorf, Poland
  • Stalag 9AWeilberg dei Bad Orb
  • Stalag 9B Bad Orb, Hessen-Nassau / Wegscheide
  • Stalag 9CSandbostel/Niederorschel/Bad Sulza
  • Stalag XA Schleswig
  • Stalag Xb Bremervorder, Germany
  • Stalag XC Nienburg a.d Weser
  • Stalag X1A (341) Altengrabow
  • Stalag X1BFallingbostel
  • Stalag X1C (311) Bergen-Belsen
  • Stalag X1d
  • Stalag X1f
  • STALAG XIIALimburg a.d Lahn, Germany
  • Stalag XIIB (527) Frankenthal Pealz
  • Stalag XIIC Wiebelsheim
  • Stalag XIID Waldbraitbach nr Neuwald
  • Stalag XIIE Metz
  • Stalag XIIF Freinsheim nr Bad Duerkheim
  • Stalag XIIIA. Wolfsberg / Sulzbach
  • Stalag XIIIB Weiden
  • STALAG LUFT XIIIC Hammelburg am Main Germany
  • STALAG XIIID Nurnberg, Bavaria
  • Stalag XVIIA Kaisersteinbruck bei Bruck (Leitha)
  • Stalag XVIIBGneixendorf / Krems, Austria
  • Stalag XVIIC, Dollerschein
  • Stalag XVIIIA Wolfsberg (Karnten)
  • Stalag XVIIIA/Z Spital / Drau
  • Stalag XVIIIB Spittal a.d. Drau
  • Stalag XVIIIC (317) Markt Pongau (St Johann)
  • Stalag XXA (312) Torun Podgorz (Thorn), Poland
  • Stalag XXB Marienburg
  • Stalag XXIA Schildberg
  • Stalag XXIB Warthelager
  • Stalag XX1C/H Wollstein
  • Stalag XX1C/Z Grätz
  • Stalag XXID Posen
  • Stalag XXIE Wollstein
  • Stalag 39 Rosenthal-Brux
  • Stalag 56 Prostken
  • Stalag 100 Hazebrouck
  • Stalag 101 Cambrai
  • Stalag 102 Lille
  • Stalag 111 Drancy
  • Stalag 112 La Celle-St-Cloud
  • Stalag 120 Mirecourt
  • Stalag 121 Épinal
  • Stalag 122 Compeigne
  • Stalag 123 Langres
  • Stalag 124 Troyes
  • Stalag 125 Melun
  • Stalag 130 Amiens
  • Stalag 131 St-Lô, Cherbourg
  • Stalag 132 Mayenne
  • Stalag 133 Rennes
  • Stalag 134 Saint-Brieuc
  • Stalag 135 Quimper
  • Stalag 140 Belfort
  • Stalag 141 Vesoul
  • Stalag 142 Besançon
  • Stalag 150 Auxerre
  • Stalag 151 Montargis
  • Stalag 152 Pithiviers
  • Stalag 153 Orléans
  • Stalag 154 Fourchambault
  • Stalag 155 Dijon
  • Stalag 160 Lunéville
  • Stalag 162 Toul
  • Stalag 170 Compigne
  • Stalag 171 Rouen
  • Stalag 172 Doullens
  • Stalag 180 Amboise
  • Stalag 181 Saumur
  • Stalag 182 Savenay
  • Stalag 183 Vannes
  • Stalag 183A Chateaubriant
  • Stalag 184 Angoulme
  • Stalag 185 Tourcoing
  • Stalag 186 Lille
  • Stalag 190 Charleville
  • Stalag 191 La Fre
  • Stalag 192 Laon
  • Stalag 194 Châlons-sur-Marne
  • Stalag 195 Saint-Omer
  • Stalag 200 Évreux
  • Stalag 201 Alençon
  • Stalag 202 Chartres
  • Stalag 203 Le Mans
  • Stalag 204 Péronne
  • Stalag 210 Straßburg
  • Stalag 211 Saarburg
  • Stalag 212 Metz
  • Stalag 213 Mülhausen
  • Stalag 220 Saint-Denis
  • Stalag 221 Camp de Souge
  • Stalag 222 Bayonne-Anglet
  • Stalag 230 Poitiers
  • Stalag 231 Airvault
  • Stalag 232 Luçon
  • Stalag 240 Verdun
  • Stalag 241 Saint-Mihiel
  • Stalag 301 Kowel Ukraine
  • Stalag 302 Groß-Born
  • Stalag 304 Lovanio Greece
  • Stalag 305 Kirowograd Ukraine
  • Stalag 306 Marburg
  • Stalag 307 Biala Podlaska
  • Stalag 310 Wietzendorf
  • Stalag 313 Witebsk Belarus
  • Stalag 315
  • Stalag 317 Markt Pongau (St Johann)
  • Stalag 319 Przemysl
  • Stalag 321 Oerbke
  • Stalag 323 Groß-Born
  • Stalag 325, Oerbke
  • Stalag 327 Jaroslaw
  • Stalag 328 Lemberg
  • Stalag 329 Winniza Ukraine
  • Stalag 331 Bobruisk Belarus
  • Stalag 333 Ostrow-Komorowo
  • Stalag 334 Belaja Zerkow Ukraine
  • Stalag 336 Kauen Lithuania
  • Stalag 337 Baranowitschi Belarus
  • Stalag 338 Kriwoj Rog Ukraine
  • Stalag 339 Kiew-Darniza Ukraine
  • Stalag 340 Dünaburg Latvia
  • Stalag 341 Mogilew Belarus
  • Stalag 342 Molodetschno Belarus
  • Stalag 344 Teschen
  • Stalag 346 Dnjepropetrowsk Ukraine
  • Stalag 347 Rositten Latvia
  • Stalag 349 Uman Ukraine
  • Stalag 350 Stalag 350 Riga Latvia
  • Stalag 351 Berkenbrugge Ukraine
  • Stalag 352 Minsk Belarus
  • Stalag 353 Orscha Belarus
  • Stalag 355 Proskurow Ukraine
  • Stalag 357 Oerbke nr Fallingbostel
  • Stalag 358 Schitomir Ukraine
  • Stalag 360 Rowno Ukraine
  • Stalag 363 Charkow Ukraine
  • Stalag 364 Nikolajew Ukraine
  • Stalag 366 Siedlce
  • Stalag 367 Tschenstochau
  • Stalag 369 Kobierzyn
  • Stalag 383 Hohenfels
  • Stalag 383Z Steinberg E. of Regensberg
  • Stalag 398, Pupping nr Ling


Hospitals

  • Hohemark Hospital & Luckenwalde
  • Paul Gerhatd Hospital, Wittenberg
  • Lazaret 4B, Mulberg
  • Lazaret 4C, Heilag Compiegne
  • Lazaret 4G, Leipzig Wahren
  • Lazaret IX-B- Bad Soden, Germany
  • Lazaret 133, Rennes
  • Lazaret 398, Haid
  • Reserve Lazaret, Konigswartha
  • Reserve Lazaret 4A, Elsterhorst
  • Reserve Lazaret 4D, Schmorkau
  • Reserve Lazaret 7A, Freising


Italian Camps

  • Dulag 226
  • Dulag 339, Mantua Italy
  • Stalag 339 Trieste
  • P.G. 5, Serravalle
  • P.G. 10
  • P.G. 12, Vincigliata
  • PG 19 Bologna
  • P.G. 21, Chieti
  • P.G. 29, Vieno
  • P.G. 35, Padula
  • P.G. 38, Poppi
  • PG 41, Montalbo
  • P.G. 47, Modena
  • P.G. 49, Reggio Nelli Emilia, Fortenellato
  • PG 51 Altamura
  • P.G. 52, Chiavari
  • P.G. 53, Sforza Costa
  • P.G. 54 Fara-in-Sabina
  • P.G. 55 Busseto
  • P.G. 57 Gruppignano
  • P.G. 59 Servigliano
  • P.G. 60 Colle Compito, Lucca
  • P.G. 62 Grumilina
  • P.G. 63 Aversa
  • P.G. 65 Gravina
  • P.G. 66 Capua
  • PG 70Monturano
  • P.G. 73 Carpi
  • P.G. 75, Bari
  • P.G. 77
  • P.G. 78 Sulmona
  • PG 78/1 Aquafredda
  • P.G. 82, Laterina, Arezzo
  • P.G. 85, Tuturano
  • P.G. 91, Avezzano
  • P.G. 98
  • P.G. 102, Nr. Aquila
  • P.G. 103
  • PG 103/6 Ampezzo
  • PG 103/7 La Maina
  • P.G. 106, Vercelli
  • PG 106/19
  • PG 106/20 Arro (Salussola)
  • PG 107 Torviscosa
  • PG 107/2 Prati
  • PG 107/4 San Dona di Piave
  • PG 107/5 Torre do Confine
  • PG 107/6
  • PG 107/7 La Salute di Livenza
  • P.G. 113
  • P.G. 115, Marciano
  • P.G. 118
  • PG 120 Padua
  • PG 120/4
  • PG 120/5 Abano
  • PG 120/8 Fogolana
  • P.G. 122, South of Rome
  • PG 129 Marcerata
  • P.G. 133
  • P.G. 136, Bologna
  • PG 145 Campotosto (Poggio Cancelli)
  • P.G. 146
  • P.G. 148 Verona
  • PG 202 Lucca
  • P.G. 339, Pisa


Africa

These camps were mainly transit camps where prisoners were held while awaiting transport to Italy or Germany.

  • Barce
  • Benghazi
  • Berguent
  • Conakry
  • Dakar
  • Derna
  • El Kef
  • Fes
  • Garian
  • Geryville.
  • Laghouat Algeria.
  • KanKan
  • Koulikorro
  • Mediouna (near Casablanca)
  • Mecheria
  • Oujda
  • Qued-Zen (near Casablanca)
  • Settat
  • Sfax
  • Sidi-bel-Abbes
  • Sidi-el-Avachi (near Azemmour)
  • Taza
  • Timbuctoo
  • Tobruk


Greece

These camps were mainly transit camps where prisoners were held while awaiting transport to Italy or Germany.

  • Thessalonika (Salonika)
  • Bardia
  • Akhaia
  • Patras
  • Dulag Krete (Galatas), Crete
  • Dulag 135, Athens
  • Dulag 185 Saloniki Greece


  • Concentration Camps

    • Bergen-Belsen
    • Buchenwald
    • Budzyn
    • Gross-Rosen, Silesia
    • Janowska
    • Kraków-Plaszów
    • Poniatowa
    • Skarzysko-Kamienna
    • Soldau
    • Starachowice
    • Stuthoff, Gdansk
    • Trawniki


    Extermination Camps

    • Auschwitz-Birkenau Oswiecim near Kraków
    • Belzec north-west of Lviv
    • Kulmhof, Chelmno
    • Majdanek, near Lublin
    • Sobibór south of Brest-Litovsk
    • Treblinka, north-east of Warsaw
    • Warschau, Warsaw


    Japanese Camps



      China

      • Bridge House Jail
      • Fengtai
      • Fukuoka 3b
      • Fukuoka 17
      • Kiangwan
      • Saigon POW Camp, French Indo-China
      • Shanghai, Naval POW Camp
      • Tientsin
      • War Road Jail
      • Weihsien Compound
      • Woosung

      Dutch East Indies

      • Pontianak, Dutch Borneo
      • Balikpapan
      • Makasura, Celebes
      • Tanjong Priok, Java
      • Koan School, Batavia
      • Glodok Gaol
      • Bicycle Camp
      • Usapa Besar, Timor
      • Bandung, Java
      • Tjideng

      Hell Ships

      • October Ship
      • Oryuku Maru
      • Taiko Maru

      Hong Kong

      • Argyle Street Camp
      • Ma Tau Chong Camp
      • Ma Tua Wai Camp
      • North Point Camp
      • Sham Shui Po Camp
      • Stanley Internment Camp

      Japan

      • Achi Yamakita
      • Aioshi
      • Akasaka
      • Akenobe #6
      • Akenobe 6B
      • Akita
      • Amagasaki Subcamp
      • Aokuma - Fukuoka 22
      • Aomori, Tokyo Base Camp 1
      • Arao
      • Asahigawa
      • Ashio
      • Ashikago
      • Atami
      • Beppu
      • Bibai-Machi Branch Camp 3
      • Camp 11 - Fukuoka 11, later Fukuoka 8
      • Camp 23
      • Chiba
      • Chugenji
      • Franciscan Monastery
      • Fukuoka 1
      • Fukuoka 3-B
      • Fukuoka #10
      • Fukuoka #11
      • Fukuoka #17
      • Fukuoka #22
      • Fuji
      • Funatsu
      • Furashi
      • Furamaki
      • Fuse
      • Futase - Fukuoka 10, later Fukuoka 7
      • Futatsui City
      • Gifu - Nagara Hotel
      • Hakodate 2 - Utashinia or Akabira
      • Hakodate #3 Utashinai
      • Hakodate - Divisional Camp
      • Hakodate - Main Camp
      • Hakone
      • Hanawa - Sendai 6
      • Harina
      • Hayashi Village
      • Heito - Camp IV,
      • Higashi-Misone - Subcamp 3
      • Hirohata Divisional Camp
      • Hitachi - Ibaraki-Ken Camp D12
      • Hitachi - Motoyama
      • Ichioka Stadium Hospital
      • Iizuka 7
      • Ikuno - Osaka 4B
      • Imoshima Island subcamp 2
      • Kagawa Christian Fellowship Home
      • Kagi Tako
      • Kamioka
      • Kamiso subcamp 1
      • Kamitan Kozan, Sendai 11
      • Kanagawa - Kenko
      • Kanagawa - Tokyo 2nd Div
      • Kanazawa
      • Kanose
      • Kashii Camp 1- Fukuoka 1
      • Kawasaki 1
      • Kawasaki Camp - Kobe
      • Kawasaki Dispatch Camp 5
      • Kawasaki Subcamp 2
      • Kempei Tai
      • Kita Corygara
      • Kobe
      • Kobe Camp 31
      • Kobe POW Hospital
      • Kochi
      • Kosaka - Sendai Camp 8
      • Koshian Hotel
      • Koyagi - Shima Fukuoka 2
      • Kumamoto - Fukuoka 1
      • Kure
      • Kurume
      • Kyota
      • Maibara
      • Maisure
      • Makaishima, Honshu
      • Minato-ku
      • Mito
      • Mitsu Branch Camp 5
      • Mitsuishi
      • Mitsushima, Tokyo Camp #2-D
      • Miyata - Kukuoka 9B
      • Mizumaki
      • Mizonkuchi
      • Moji 4
      • Moji Hospital
      • Morioka
      • Motoyama subcamp 8
      • Mukaishima Island Subcamp 1 / Hiroshima Subcamp 4
      • Murakami
      • Muroran - Kamiso Machi Camp 73
      • Myoshi
      • Nakama 21 - Fukuoka 21
      • Nagasaki
      • Nagasaki 14
      • Nagasaki 2
      • Nagasaki 4
      • Nagoya Main Camp
      • Nagoya Subcamp 10
      • Naoetsu
      • Narashino Airport
      • Narumi
      • Niigata Subcamp 5
      • Niihama Branch Camp 2
      • Nogeyama Park
      • Nooetzu Prison Camp - Niigata Ken
      • Notogawa 9B
      • Odate
      • Oeyama
      • Ofuna Camp
      • Ohama Subcamp 9
      • Ohashi
      • Old City Hall
      • Omine - Fukuoka 5
      • Omine Subcamp 6
      • Omori Main Camp
      • Omuta Camp 17 - Fukuoka 17
      • Onada Branch Camp 8
      • Onada Branch Camp 9
      • Osaka 1 Headquarters Camp - Chikko
      • Osaka Central Market
      • Osaka #3, Oeyama
      • Osaka #5-B
      • Osaka #12-B
      • Osaka Group, Sakurajima, Osaka
      • Otaru
      • Oyeama
      • Park Central Camp
      • Park Central Stadium
      • Rangoon
      • Rokuroshi
      • Sakai Prison
      • Sakurajima
      • Sakurajima Ichioka School
      • Sapporo Penitentiary
      • Sasebo - Fukuoka 18
      • Sekiguchi at Koishikawaku
      • Sendai
      • Sendai Camp #11
      • Shibaura
      • Shimodate
      • Shimomago Hitachi
      • Shimonseki
      • Shinagawa Main Camp
      • Shinagawa POW Hospital
      • Shingu
      • Shinjuku Camp 1
      • Shizuoka
      • Subcamp 12 - Fukuoka 12
      • Sumidagawa
      • Sumiyoshi-ku
      • Suzuki Aio No Moto Factory
      • Suzurandai
      • Takadanobaba
      • Taihoku: Camp V,
      • Taihoku: Camp VI,
      • Taihoku, Kinkaseki: Camp II
      • Taichu: Camp III,
      • Tamano Branch Camp 3
      • Tanagawa
      • Tan Tui
      • Teniya Park Stadium
      • Tobata - Fukuoka 3
      • Tomakamai
      • Toyama
      • Toyoka
      • Tsumori - Osaka Subcamp 13B
      • Tsuruga Divisional Camp 5B
      • Tsurumi Subcamp 5
      • Ube Subcamp 7
      • Umeda Bonshu - Osaka Warehouse Camp
      • Uraga
      • Utashinai, Hokkaido
      • Utsonomiya
      • Uywake
      • Wakasen
      • Wakayama
      • Wakinohama - Osaka 18B
      • Yamashita Camp 1
      • Yodogawa
      • Yokkaichi
      • Yokohama 5
      • Yonago
      • Yura
      • Zentsuji Headquarters Camp
      • Zentsuji Subcamp 3

      Java



      Korea

      • Inchon
      • Jinsen

      Malaya and Singapore

      • Changi Prison
      • Salarang Barracks
      • River Valley Camp
      • Blakang Mati

      Manchuria

      • Hoten, Juken
      • Mukden Temporary Camp

      Manila

      New Guinea

      • Rabaul

      North Borneo

  • Jesselton
  • Sandakan

    Phillippines

    • Cabanatuan
    • Cabanatuan #3
    • Camp O-Donnell
    • Davao Penal Colony
    • Initial Phase Camp
    • Los Baños
    • Santo Tomas
    • Bilibid Prison
    • Palawan Barracks
    • Puerto Princesa Prison Camp

    Sarawak

    • Batu Lintang, Kuching

    Sumatra

    • Sumatra Camp

    Thailand and Burma

    Taiwan (Formosa)

    • Kinkaseki 1 (Chinguashi)
    • Taichu 2 (Taichung)
    • Heito 3 (Ping Tung)
    • Shirakawa 4 (Chiayi)
    • Taihoku 5 (Mosak, Taipei)
    • Taihoku 6 (Taipei)
    • Karenko (Hualien)
    • Tamazato (YuLi)
    • Kukutsu (Taipei)
    • Oka (Taipei)
    • Toroku (Touliu)
    • Inrin (Yuanlin)
    • Inrin temporary (Yuanlin)
    • Takao (Kaohsiung)
    • Churon (Taipei)
    • Tiahokum (Taipei)


    Vietnam

    • Saigon Port Area Camp


    England

    • Bedfordshire
      • Duck's Cross Camp, Colmworth
    • Berkshire
      • Harcourt Hill, North Hinksey
      • Lodge Farm, Farncombe Down
      • Magazine Camp, Didcot
      • Mortimer, Reading
      • Pangbourne, Reading
      • Stanbury House, Spencers Wood
      • Thatcham, Newbury
      • Winter Quarters, Ascot
    • Buckinghamshire
      • Hartwell Dog Track, Aylesbury
      • Mitcham Park, Burnham
      • Norduck Farm, Aston Abbots
      • Shalstone
      • Wilton Park, Beaconsfield
    • Cambridgeshire
      • Barton Field Camp, Ely
      • Friday Bridge, Wisbech
      • Milton Road, Histon
      • Trumpington
      • West Fen Militia, Ely
    • Cheshire
      • Allerton, Alvaston
      • Alverston Camp, Nantwich
      • Boar's Head, Walgherton
      • Crewe Hall, Crewe
      • Dunham Park, Altrincham
      • Knutsford
      • Ledsham Hall, Ledsham
      • Marbury Hall, Northwich
      • Toft Hall, Knutsford
      • Racecourse Camp, Tarporley
      • Snape Farm, Weston
    • Cornwall
      • Consols Mine Camp, Par
      • Pennygillam Camp, Launceston
      • Scarnecross Camp, Launceston
      • White Cross Camp, St. Columb Major.
    • Cumberland
      • Beela River, Milnthorpe
      • Carlisle
      • Grisedale Hall - Lager 1
      • Hornby Hall Camp Penrith
      • Longtown
      • Merry Thought Camp, Calthwaite
      • Moota Camp, Cockermouth
      • Shap Fells Hotel, Shap
    • Derbyshire
      • Belper
      • Firs camp. Heage
      • The Hayes Camp Riply
      • New Drill Hall, Clay Cross
      • Swanwick
      • Sudbury
      • Weston-on-Trent
    • Devonshire
      • Bampton Road, Tiverton
      • Bickham Camp, Yelverton
      • Bideford
      • Bridestowe, Okehampton
      • Chaddlewood House Plympton
      • Cruwys Morchard
      • Dymond's Farm Clyst Honiton
      • Exhibition Field Camp, Holsworthy
      • Hazledene Camp Elburton
      • Ivybridge
      • Pinhoe Exeter
    • Dorset
      • Cattistock, Dorchester
      • Lulworth Cove,
      • Merley Park, Wimborne Minster
      • Motcombe Park, Shaftesbury
    • Durham
    • Essex
      • No 4 POW Transit Camp Purfleet
      • Ashford Lodge Camp, Halstead
      • Berechurch Hall, Colchester
      • Berners Roding
      • Colchester
      • Harwich Transit Camp Harwich
      • Hill Hall Camp, Epping
      • High Garret, Braintree
      • Mill Lane, Hatfield Heath, Bishop's Stortford
      • Landon Hills
      • Tillingham
      • Mill Lane Hatfield Heath
      • Saffron Walden
      • Shaftesbury Camp Dovercourt
      • White House, Church Hill
    • Gloucestershire
      • Gloucester
      • Bourton Camp Bourton-on-the-Hill
      • Leckhampton Court camp Leckhampton
      • Nothway Camp Ashchurch
      • Northwick Park Blockley
      • Springhill Lodge Camp Blockley
      • Sudeley Castle, Winchcombe
      • Wynolls Hill, Broadwell
    • Hampshire
      • Aldershot
      • Aliwal Barracks, North Tidworth
      • East Cams, Porchester Road
      • Fisher's Camp, Thedden Grange
      • Ganger Camp, Romsey
      • Hiltingury Road Chandler's Ford
      • Oakhangers Camp, Bordon (PC) Farnham
      • Park House Camp, Shipton Bellinger
      • Popham Micheldever
      • Puckride Camp Fleet Road
      • Setley Plain, Brokenhurst
      • Southampton
      • Stoneham Camp, Eastleigh
      • Whitchurch, Andover
      • Willems Barracks, Aldershot
    • Hertfordshire
      • Batford Camp, Harpenden
      • Dancer's Hill, South Mimms, Barnet
      • Gorhambury Park, Hemel Hempstead
      • Ledbury
      • Meesden, Buntingford
      • Morton-on-Lugg, Hereford
      • Newgate Street.
      • Royston Heath Camp, Royston
      • The Wynches Camp, Much Hadham
    • Huntingdonshire
      • Beeson House, St Neots
      • Melitia Camp, Yaxley
      • Wood Walton Lane, Sawtry
    • Kent
      • Bridging Camp, Wouldham
      • Brissendean Green Camp, Ashford
      • Co-Ed-Bel Camp, Lubbock Road
      • Dover
      • Hothfield Common Camp, Ashford
      • Langdon Barracks, Dover
      • Mereworth Castle, Mereworth
      • Minister of Works Camp, Swanscombe
      • St Martins Plain, Shorncliffe
      • Shorncliffe Camp, Folkestone
      • Somerhill Camp, Tonbridge
      • Stanhope Camp, Ashford
      • Summer House, Ravensbourne
      • Walderslade Camp, Chatham
      • Woodchurch, Ashford
    • Lancashire
      • Brookmill Camp, Woodlands Kirkham
      • Bury
      • Garswood Park, Ashton-in-Markerfield
      • Glen Mill Camp, Wellyhole Road, Oldham
      • Grizedale Hall, Hawkshead.
      • Fort Crosby, Hightown
      • Mellands Camp, Gorton, Manchester
      • Newton Camp Preston
      • Ormskirk (GH)
      • Preston
      • South Lane, Bold, Barrow's Green
      • Warth Mills Camp, Bury
    • Leicestershire
      • Gaulby Road, Billesdon
      • Harrington Camp, Farndon Road, Market Harborough
      • Knighthorpe Camp, Ashby Road, Loughborough
      • Old Dalby, Melton Mowbray
      • Quorn, Loughborough
      • Scraptoft, Thurnby
      • Shady Lane Camp, Stroughton
    • Lincolnshire
      • Allington, Grantham
      • Boston
      • Canwick Lincoln
      • Castlethorpe Hall Camp, Castlethorpe
      • Fulney Park Camp Spalding
      • The Heath Camp Wellingore
      • Horbling Sleaford
      • Kirmington Caistor
      • Lindesy
      • Moorby, Revesby
      • North Somercotes, Louth
      • Old Liberal Club Charnwood Road
      • Pingley Farm, Brigg
      • The Rectory Camp Bassingham
      • Revesby
      • Stamford, Kesteven
      • Sleaford
      • Sutton Bridge Holbeach
      • Useelby Camp Market Rasen
      • Weelsby Camp Grimsby
      • Wellingham House Market Rasen
      • Wellsby Camp Grimsby
    • London
      • Carpenters Road, Stratford, East London
      • London W2
      • Newland House, Tooting Bec. Road, Tooting Bec Common
      • Shooter's Hill Woolrich
      • Wormwood Scrubs, Shepherd's Bush
    • Middlesex
      • Enfield
      • Hatch End, Harrow-on-the Hill
      • Kempton Park Race Course
      • Minister Of Works Camp, Oxley Lane, Uxbridge Road
      • Ridge Camp, Greenford
      • Raynor's Lane, Harrow-on-the-Hill
      • Trent Park Camp, Barnet
    • Norfolk
      • Aldborough
      • Botesdale, Diss
      • Hempton Green Camp, Fakenham
      • Kimberley Park, Kimberley
      • North Lynn Farm, King's Lynn
      • Poppylot, Feltwell
      • Mousehold Heath Camp, Norwich
      • RAF Camp Snettisham
      • RAF Camp Seething, Brooke
      • RAF Attleborough
      • Redgrave Park, Diss
      • Uplands Camp, Diss
      • Wolterton Camp, Aylsham
    • Northamptonshire
      • Boughton Park, Boughton
      • Byfield Camp, Rugby
      • King’s Cliffe, Peterborough
      • Little Addington, Kettering  
      • Park farm, Thorney
      • Weedon Camp, Weedon Beck
      • Weekly, Kettering
    • Northumberland
      • Darras Hall, Ponteland
      • Featherstone Park, Haltwhistle
      • Brewery Road, Wooler
    • Nottinghamshire
      • Nether Headon Camp, Retford
    • Oxfordshire
    • Rutland
    • Shropshire
      • Sheet Camp, Ludlow
      • Mile House, Owestry
      • Sheriffhales, Shinfal
      • St. Martins, Owestry
    • Somerset
      • Bristol & Bedminster Camp, Ashton Gate, Bristol
      • Goathurst Camp, Bridgewater
      • Penleigh Camp, Wookey Hole
      • Wapley Camp, Yate
    • Staffordshire
      • Shugborough Park, Great Haywood
      • Wolseley Road, Rugeley
    • Suffolk
      • Bungay Base Camp Bungay
      • Botesdale Diss
      • Hardwick Heath Camp, Bury St Edmonds
      • Newmarket
      • Victoria Camp, Brandon Road, Mildenhall
    • Surrey
    • Sussex
      • Brookhouse Adringly
      • Kingsfold Camp, Billinghurst
      • Normanhurst Camp Battle
    • Warwickshire
      • Birdingbury, Bourton, Rugby
      • Byfield Camp, Rugby
      • Castle Maxstoke, Coleshill
      • Ettington Park, Newbold Upon Stour
      • Long Marston
    • Wiltshire
    • Worcestershire
      • Longbridge Camp, Hampton Lovett
    • Yorkshire

    Scotland


    • Aberdeenshire
      • Deer Park Camp, Moneymusk
      • Stuartfield, Mintlaw
    • Angus
    • Argyll
    • Ayr
      • Bun Camp, Doonfoot
      • Kingencleugh Camp, Mauchline
      • Pennylands Camp, Cummnock
    • Banff
      • Sandyhillock Camp, Craigellachie
    • Borders
      • Sunlaws Camp, Kelso
    • Caithness
    • Dumfries
      • Halmuir Farm, Lockerbie
    • East Lothian
      • Gosford Camp, Aberlady
    • Fife
      • Aunsmuir Camp, Ladybank
    • Hebrides
    • Highlands
      • Northern Hill Camp, Laurencekirk
    • Inverness
    • Lanarkshire
      • Happendon Camp, Douglas
      • The Moor Camp, Thankerton
    • Midlothian
      • Dalmahoy Camp, Kirkwenton
      • Donaldsons School, West Coates, Edinburgh
    • Morayshire
    • Nairnshire
    • Orkney Isles
    • Perthshire
      • Balhery Est. Camp, Alyth
      • Calvine, Blair Atholl
      • Comrie
    • Ross
    • Shetland Isles
      Stirling
      • Castle Rakine, Denny
    • Wigtownshire
      • Holm Park Camp, Newton Stewart
    • Strathclyde


    Wales



    • Anglesey
    • Caernarfonshire.
    • Cardinganshire
      • Henllan Bridge Camp, Henllan
    • Carmarthen.
      • Llanddarog
    • Denbigh
      • Pool Park, Ruthin
      Flintshire
    • Glamorgan
    • Gwent
    • Gwynd
      • Pabo Hall Camp, Llandudno Junction
    • Merioneth
    • Pembrokeshire
  • Australia
    • Camp Marrinup No 16 POW camp, Dwellingup
    • HayNew South Wales
  • Canada
    • Armstrong, Ontario
    • Medicine Hat camp, Alberta. Camp 132
    • Lethbridge Camp, Alberta
    • Old Fort Henry, Ontario
    • Bowmanville Home of Delinquent Boys, Ontario
    • Gravenhurst, Ontario
    • Cave and Basin, Banff, Alberta
    • Ozada, Alberta
    • Kananaskis-Seebe, Alberta
    • Kitchener (Berlin), Ontario
    • Bowmanville, Ontario. Camp 30.
    • Kananaskis-Seebe, Alberta
    • Wainwright. Camp 135
    • Neys Provincial Park Ontario
  • Russia
    • Gryazovets
    • Kozielsk
    • Starobielsk
    • Ostashkov
    • Voronezh
    • Yukhnov
  • USA
    • Camp Shanks, New York: Point of embarkation
    • Camp Clinton, Mississippi
    • Alva, Oklahoma
    • Waynoka, Oklahoma
    • Hobart, Oklahoma
    • Tipton, Oklahoma
    • Ft. Sill, Comanche, Oklahoma
    • Chickasha, Grady, Oklahoma
    • Ft. Reno, Grady, Oklahoma
    • Tonkawa, Oklahoma
    • Oklahoma City(On site of Will Rogers World Airport.)
    • Pauls Valley, Oklahoma
    • Gene Autry, Ardmore Army Air Field, Oklahoma
    • Tishomingo, Oklahoma
    • Horseshoe Ranch, Hickory, Oklahoma
    • McAlester POW Camp, Oklahoma
    • Camp Gruber, Oklahoma
    • Stringtown POW Camp, Atoka, Oklahoma
    • Camp Chaffee, Arkansas
    • Papago Park, Arizona
    • Camp Sharpe, Gettysburg, PA
    • Pine Grove Furnace / Camp Michaux, Gettysburg, PA
    • Camp Algona Iowa
    • Greeley-Camp,Colorado.
    • Camp Bullis
    • Camp Alva Oklahoma
    • Camp Atterbury, Indiana
    • Camp Perry, Va
    • Fort Knox, Kentucky
    • Camp Swift, Bastrop, Texas
    • Fort Campbell,KY
    • Camp Clinton Mississippi




  • We are actively seeking more volunteers to help with this website. If you have a computer and would like to volunteer, please get in touch. There is no need for any specialist web skills, or knowledge of the social history of the two world wars. It will be a great learning experience and it would look great on your CV.

    Click here to open a new page and find out more.




    Why not browse our bookshop?





    The Wartime Memories Project is a non profit organisation run by volunteers.

    This website is paid for out of our own pockets and from donations made by visitors. The popularity of the site means that it is far exceeding available resources.

    If you are enjoying the site, please consider making a donation, however small to help with the costs of keeping the site running.



    Hosted by:

    The Wartime Memories Project Website

    is archived for preservation by the British Library





    Website © Copyright MCMXCIX - MMXIV
    - All Rights Reserved



    LateRooms.com Hotel Deals