The Wartime Memories Project - POW Camps in The Second World War 1939-1945



This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this site you agree to accept cookies.


If you enjoy this site

please consider making a donation.




    Home

    Add Stories & Photos

    Events

 Features

    Airfields of WW2

    Allied Forces

    British Army

    Royal Air Force

    Royal Navy

    Axis Forces

    Home Front

    Prisoners of War

    Secrets of WWII

    Ships of WWII

    Women at War

    Those Who Served

    Day-by-Day



    The Great War

 Submissions

    How to add Memories

    Add Your Memories

    Time Capsule

    TWMP on Facebook

    Can you Answer?

    Printable Form



    Children's Bookshop

 FAQ's

    Your Family History

    Volunteering

    Contact us

    News

    Bookshop

    About

    Links





World War 2 Two II WW2 WWII



POW Camps holding Allied Forces



  • Achi Yamakita
  • Aioshi
  • Akasaka
  • Akenobe #6
  • Akenobe 6B
  • Akhaia POW Camp
  • Akita
  • Amagasaki Subcamp
  • American commando #1
  • Aokuma - Fukuoka 22
  • Aomori, Tokyo Base Camp 1
  • Arao
  • Argyle Street Camp
  • Asahigawa
  • Ashikago
  • Ashio
  • Atami
  • Auschwitz
  • Auschwitz-Birkenau Concentration Camp Oswiecim near Kraków
  • BAB21
  • Balikpapan POW Camp
  • Bandung POW Camp Java
  • Barce POW Camp
  • Bardia POW Camp
  • Batavia
  • Batu Lintang, Kuching
  • Belzec
  • Belzec Concentration Camp north-west of Lviv
  • Benghazi
  • Benghazi
  • Benghazi POW Camp
  • Beppu
  • Bergen-Belsen
  • Bergen-Belsen Concentration Camp
  • Berguent POW Camp
  • Bibai-Machi Branch Camp 3
  • Biberach Concentration camp
  • Biberach Concentration camp
  • Bicycle Camp
  • Bilibid Prison
  • Blakang Mati
  • Botesdale, Diss
  • Brahnau Camp 2
  • Brazil Maru (Hell Ship)
  • Bridge House Jail
  • Buchenwald Concentration Camp
  • Buchenwald Concentration Camp
  • Buchenwald Concentration Camp
  • Budzyn Concentration Camp
  • Cabanatuan
  • Cabanatuan #3
  • Cabanatuan (Philippines)
  • Camp 11 - Fukuoka 11, later Fukuoka 8
  • Camp 23
  • Camp Lumpar Sari
  • Camp ODonnell
  • Camp40, Canada
  • Carinaro pow camp italy
  • CCN52
  • Central Prison of Wein, Austria
  • Changi
  • Changi Prison
  • Chiba
  • Chugenji
  • Churon (Taipei)
  • Clyde Maru
  • Conakry POW Camp
  • Dakar POW Camp
  • Davao Penal Colony
  • Derna
  • Derna POW Camp
  • Dulag 135, Athens
  • Dulag 180 Amboise
  • Dulag 183 Sabac
  • Dulag 185 Saloniki Greece
  • Dulag 226
  • Dulag 339, Mantua Italy
  • Dulag Krete (Galatas), Crete
  • Dulag Luft
  • Dulag Luft 12
  • Dulag Luft 12
  • Dulag Luft 8
  • Dulag Luft Dulag 12 - Grosstychow
  • Dulag Luft, Wetzlar / Frankfurt-am-main
  • Dulag Oberlangen
  • Easton Grey Camp
  • El Kef POW Camp
  • Featherstone Park
  • Fengtai
  • Fes POW Camp
  • FP31979
  • Franciscan Monastery
  • Ft. Missoula, Montana
  • Fuji
  • Fukuoka #10 Futase
  • Fukuoka #17
  • Fukuoka #17 (Otuma)
  • Fukuoka #22
  • Fukuoka 17
  • Fukuoka 17 Omuta Camp 17
  • Fukuoka 3-B
  • Fukuoka 3b
  • Fukuoka 3b
  • Fukuoka 3b
  • Funatsu
  • Furamaki
  • Furashi
  • Fuse
  • Futatsui City
  • Garian POW Camp
  • Geryville POW Camp
  • Gifu - Nagara Hotel
  • Glavnjaca, Belgrade
  • Glenmill
  • Glodok Gaol
  • Gross-Rosen Concentration Camp Silesia
  • Hakodate #3 Utashinai
  • Hakodate - Divisional Camp
  • Hakodate - Main Camp
  • Hakodate 2
  • Hakodate 2 - Utashinia or Akabira
  • Hakone
  • Halstead, Essex
  • Hampton Lovett (54)
  • Hanawa - Sendai 6
  • Harina
  • Harperly
  • Hatch End
  • Hatfield Heath
  • Hayashi Village
  • Heito - Camp IV,
  • Heito 3 (Ping Tung)
  • Higashi-Misone - Subcamp 3
  • Hill Hall Camp, Epping
  • Hirohata Divisional Camp
  • Hitachi - Ibaraki-Ken Camp D12
  • Hitachi - Motoyama
  • Hohemark Hospital & Luckenwalde
  • Hokusen Maru
  • Hoten, Juken
  • Ichioka Stadium Hospital
  • Iizuka 7
  • Ikuno - Osaka 4B
  • Ilag 1 Treuenbrietzen
  • Ilag 5B Biberach
  • Ilag 7H Laufen
  • Ilag 8 Tost
  • Ilag 8H
  • Ilag 8Z Kreuzburg
  • Ilag Wurzach, Wurtemburg
  • Imoshima Island subcamp 2
  • Inchon
  • Initial Phase Camp
  • Inrin (Yuanlin)
  • Inrin temporary (Yuanlin)
  • Jacobstahl
  • Janowska Concentration Camp
  • Jesselton
  • Jinsen
  • Kagawa Christian Fellowship Home
  • Kagi Tako
  • Kamioka
  • Kamiso subcamp 1
  • Kamitan Kozan, Sendai 11
  • Kanagawa - Kenko
  • Kanagawa - Tokyo 2nd Div
  • Kanazawa
  • Kanchanaburi
  • KanKan POW Camp
  • Kanose
  • Karenko (Hualien)
  • Kashii Camp 1- Fukuoka 1
  • Kashii Pine Tree Camp
  • Kawasaki 1
  • Kawasaki Camp - Kobe
  • Kawasaki Dispatch Camp 5
  • Kawasaki Subcamp 2
  • Kempei Tai
  • Kenkon Maru (prison ship)
  • Kiangwan
  • Kinkaseki 1 (Chinguashi)
  • Kirmington pow
  • Kita Corygara
  • Koan School POW Camp Batavia
  • Kobe
  • Kobe Camp 31
  • Kobe POW Hospital
  • Kochi
  • Kosaka - Sendai Camp 8
  • Koshian Hotel
  • Koulikorro POW Camp
  • Koyagi - Shima Fukuoka 2
  • Kraków-Plaszów Concentration Camp
  • Kukutsu (Taipei)
  • Kulmhof Concentration Camp Chelmno
  • Kumamoto - Fukuoka 1
  • Kure
  • Kurume
  • Kyota
  • Laghouat
  • Laghouat POW Camp Algeria.
  • Larger Wick, Jersey
  • Lazaret 133, Rennes
  • Lazaret 398, Haid
  • Lazaret 4B, Mulberg
  • Lazaret 4C, Heilag Compiegne
  • Lazaret 4G, Leipzig Wahren
  • Lazaret IX-B- Bad Soden, Germany
  • Los Baños
  • Lydiard Park
  • Ma Tau Chong Camp
  • Ma Tua Wai Camp
  • Maibara
  • Maisure
  • Majdanek Concentration Camp near Lublin
  • Makaishima, Honshu
  • Makasura POW Camp Celebes
  • Marlag Milag
  • Marlag und Milag Nord, Westertinke (Tarmstedt)
  • Marlag, Sandbostel
  • Mecheria POW Camp
  • Mediouna POW Camp (near Casablanca)
  • Milag XIb
  • Military Prison, Graudenz
  • Minato-ku
  • Mito
  • Mitsu Branch Camp 5
  • Mitsuishi
  • Mitsushima, Tokyo Camp #2-D
  • Miyata - Kukuoka 9B
  • Mizonkuchi
  • Mizumaki
  • Moji 4
  • Moji Hospital
  • Morioka
  • Motoyama subcamp 8
  • Mukaishima Island Subcamp 1 / Hiroshima Subcamp 4
  • Mukden Temporary Camp
  • Murakami
  • Muroran - Kamiso Machi Camp 73
  • Myoshi
  • Nagasaki
  • Nagasaki 14
  • Nagasaki 2
  • Nagasaki 4
  • Nagoya Main Camp
  • Nagoya Subcamp 10
  • Nakama 21 - Fukuoka 21
  • Nakhon Pathom
  • Naoetsu
  • Narashino Airport
  • Narumi
  • Netherheage
  • Neys, Ontario
  • Nieke camp
  • Niigata Subcamp 5
  • Niihama Branch Camp 2
  • Niki Niki
  • Nogeyama Park
  • Nooetzu Prison Camp - Niigata Ken
  • North Point Camp
  • Northwick Estate, Blockley
  • Notogawa 9B
  • Obermassfield Lazarette
  • October Ship
  • Odate
  • Oeyama
  • Oflag 11b POW Camp
  • Oflag 12A
  • Oflag 2A Prenzlau
  • Oflag 2B Arnswalde
  • Oflag 2C Woldenberg
  • Oflag 2D Groß-Born
  • Oflag 2E Neubrandenburg
  • Oflag 3A Luckenwalde
  • Oflag 3B Lübben
  • Oflag 3C
  • Oflag 4A Hohenstein-Ernstthal
  • Oflag 4B Königstein Elbe
  • Oflag 4C Saalhaus Colditz
  • Oflag 4D Elsterhorst
  • Oflag 4H Zeithain
  • Oflag 5A Weinsberg, Baden-Württemberg
  • Oflag 5B Biberach
  • Oflag 5C Wurzach
  • Oflag 5D Offenburg
  • Oflag 6/ZWK Wesuwe
  • Oflag 64 Schubin Alt Burgund, Poland
  • Oflag 64/Z Hoensalza
  • Oflag 67 Neubrandenburg
  • Oflag 6A Soest
  • Oflag 6b
  • Oflag 6B Dössel
  • Oflag 6D Münster
  • Oflag 6E Dorsten
  • Oflag 6G Oberlangen
  • Oflag 6H Aachen
  • Oflag 6WK6 Oberlangen
  • Oflag 73
  • Oflag 79 Querum, Brunswick
  • Oflag 7A Murnau
  • Oflag 7b
  • Oflag 7B Eichstätt, Bavaria
  • Oflag 7c
  • Oflag 7C Laufen
  • Oflag 7C/Z Titmoning, nr Salzburg
  • Oflag 7D Titmoning, nr Salzburg
  • Oflag 8A Kreuzburg
  • Oflag 8B Silberberg
  • Oflag 8C Juliusburg
  • Oflag 8D Tost
  • Oflag 8F Mahrisch-Trubau, Czechoslovakia
  • Oflag 8G Weidenau
  • Oflag 8H/H Oberlangendorf
  • Oflag 8H/Z Eulenburg
  • Oflag 9A
  • Oflag 9A Spangenburgh bei Kassel
  • Oflag 9A/H Spangenburgh bei Kassel
  • Oflag 9A/Z Rotenburg Fulda
  • Oflag 9C Molsdorf
  • Oflag X1 (79) Osterode
  • Oflag X1A Braunschweig
  • Oflag XA Sandbostel
  • Oflag XB Nienburg
  • Oflag XC Lübeck
  • Oflag XIIA Hadamar
  • Oflag XIIB Mainz and Hadamar
  • Oflag XIIIA Nürnberg
  • Oflag XIIIB Nürnberg
  • Oflag XVIIA Edelbach
  • Oflag XVIIIA Lienz
  • Oflag XXIA Schokken
  • Oflag XXIB Schubin, Poland
  • Oflag XXIC Schildberg
  • Oflag XXIC/Z Grune bei Lissa
  • Oflag11b
  • Oflag12a
  • Oflag12b
  • Oflag2a
  • Oflag2b
  • Oflag2c
  • Oflag2e
  • Oflag5a
  • Oflag79
  • Oflag9a
  • Oflag9c
  • Ofuna Camp
  • Ohama Subcamp 9
  • Ohashi
  • Ohashi
  • Oka (Taipei)
  • Old Bilibid Prison (Manila)
  • Old City Hall
  • Omine - Fukuoka 5
  • Omine Subcamp 6
  • Omori Main Camp
  • Onada Branch Camp 8
  • Onada Branch Camp 9
  • Oryoku Maru (Hell ship)
  • Oryuku Maru
  • Osaka #12-B
  • Osaka #3, Oeyama
  • Osaka #5-B
  • Osaka 1 Headquarters Camp - Chikko
  • Osaka Central Market
  • Osaka Chikko POW camp, Japan
  • Osaka Group, Sakurajima, Osaka
  • Osaka2B
  • Otaru
  • Oujda POW Camp
  • Oyeama
  • P.G. 10
  • P.G. 102, Nr. Aquila
  • P.G. 103
  • P.G. 106, Vercelli
  • P.G. 113
  • P.G. 115, Marciano
  • P.G. 118
  • P.G. 12, Vincigliata
  • P.G. 122, South of Rome
  • P.G. 133
  • P.G. 136, Bologna
  • P.G. 146
  • P.G. 148 Verona
  • P.G. 21, Chieti
  • P.G. 29, Vieno
  • P.G. 339, Pisa
  • P.G. 35, Padula
  • P.G. 38, Poppi
  • P.G. 47, Modena
  • P.G. 49, Reggio Nelli Emilia, Fortenellato
  • P.G. 5, Serravalle
  • P.G. 52, Chiavari
  • P.G. 53, Sforza Costa
  • P.G. 54 Fara-in-Sabina
  • P.G. 55 Busseto
  • P.G. 57 Gruppignano
  • P.G. 59 Servigliano
  • P.G. 60 Colle Compito, Lucca
  • P.G. 62 Grumilina
  • P.G. 63 Aversa
  • P.G. 65 Gravina
  • P.G. 66 Capua
  • P.G. 73 Carpi
  • P.G. 75, Bari
  • P.G. 77
  • P.G. 78 Sulmona
  • P.G. 82, Laterina, Arezzo
  • P.G. 85, Tuturano
  • P.G. 91, Avezzano
  • P.G. 98
  • Palawan Barracks
  • Park Central Camp
  • Park Central Stadium
  • Patras POW Camp
  • Paul Gerhatd Hospital, Wittenberg
  • PG 103/6 Ampezzo
  • PG 103/7 La Maina
  • PG 103/7 La Maina (Sauris)
  • PG 106/19
  • PG 106/20 Arro (Salussola)
  • PG 107 Torviscosa
  • PG 107/2 Prati
  • PG 107/4 San Dona di Piave
  • PG 107/5 Torre do Confine
  • PG 107/6
  • PG 107/7 La Salute di Livenza
  • PG 120 Padua
  • PG 120/4
  • PG 120/5 Abano
  • PG 120/8 Fogolana
  • PG 129 Marcerata
  • PG 145 Campotosto (Poggio Cancelli)
  • PG 19 Bologna
  • PG 202 Lucca
  • PG 41, Montalbo
  • PG 51 Altamura
  • PG 7
  • PG 70Monturano
  • PG 78/1 Aquafredda
  • PG115
  • PG133
  • PG148
  • PG19
  • PG21 Chieti
  • PG52
  • PG53
  • PG54
  • PG55
  • PG57
  • PG59
  • PG60
  • PG62
  • PG63
  • PG65
  • PG66
  • PG7
  • PG70
  • PG73
  • PG75
  • PG78
  • PG85
  • PM3100
  • Poniatowa Concentration Camp
  • Pontianak POW Camp Dutch Borneo
  • Port Area Camp
  • Puerto Princesa Prison Camp
  • Qued-Zen POW Camp (near Casablanca)
  • Rabaul
  • Rangoon Prison
  • Rangoon Prison, Burma
  • Rayners Lane, Harrow-on-the Hill, Middex
  • Reserve Lazaret 4A, Elsterhorst
  • Reserve Lazaret 4D, Schmorkau
  • Reserve Lazaret 7A, Freising
  • Reserve Lazaret, Konigswartha
  • Reserve-Lazaret Obermassfeld(the orthopedic hospital) - Obermassfeld, Germany
  • River Valley Camp
  • Rokuroshi
  • Saigon Camp 10, Rue Catinat
  • Saigon Port Area Camp
  • Saigon POW Camp, French Indo-China
  • Sakai Prison
  • Sakurajima
  • Sakurajima Ichioka School
  • Salarang Barracks
  • Sandakan
  • Santo Tomas
  • Sapporo Penitentiary
  • Sasebo - Fukuoka 18
  • Sekiguchi at Koishikawaku
  • Sendai 4
  • Sendai 4
  • Sendai Camp #11
  • Settat POW Camp
  • Sfax POW Camp
  • Sham Shui Po Camp
  • Shanghai, Naval POW Camp
  • Shibaura
  • Shimodate
  • Shimomago Hitachi
  • Shimonseki
  • Shinagawa Main Camp
  • Shinagawa POW Hospital
  • Shingu
  • Shinjuku Camp 1
  • Shirakawa 4 (Chiayi)
  • Shizuoka
  • Sidi-bel-Abbes POW Camp
  • Sidi-el-Avachi POW Camp (near Azemmour)
  • Skarzysko-Kamienna Concentration Camp
  • Sobibór
  • Sobibór Concentration Camp south of Brest-Litovsk
  • Soldau Concentration Camp
  • Somerhill Camp
  • Songkurai No 2 Camp, Thailand
  • Sonkrai
  • Stakag 7A 3911 Munich
  • Stalag 100 Hazebrouck
  • Stalag 101 Cambrai
  • Stalag 102 Lille
  • Stalag 10a
  • Stalag 10b
  • Stalag 111 Drancy
  • Stalag 112 La Celle-St-Cloud
  • Stalag 11b Arb.Kdo. 7001 Abk at Halendorf
  • Stalag 11b Arb.Kdo. 7002 Kdo at Ufingln
  • Stalag 120 Mirecourt
  • Stalag 121 Épinal
  • Stalag 122 Compeigne
  • Stalag 123 Langres
  • Stalag 124 Troyes
  • Stalag 125 Melun
  • Stalag 130 Amiens
  • Stalag 131 St-Lô, Cherbourg
  • Stalag 132 Mayenne
  • Stalag 133 Rennes
  • Stalag 134 Saint-Brieuc
  • Stalag 135 Quimper
  • Stalag 140 Belfort
  • Stalag 141 Vesoul
  • Stalag 142 Besançon
  • Stalag 150 Auxerre
  • Stalag 151 Montargis
  • Stalag 152 Pithiviers
  • Stalag 153 Orléans
  • Stalag 154 Fourchambault
  • Stalag 155 Dijon
  • Stalag 160 Lunéville
  • Stalag 162 Toul
  • Stalag 170 Compigne
  • Stalag 171 Rouen
  • Stalag 172 Doullens
  • Stalag 17d (398)
  • Stalag 180 Amboise
  • Stalag 181 Saumur
  • Stalag 182 Savenay
  • Stalag 183 Vannes
  • Stalag 183A Chateaubriant
  • Stalag 184 Angoulme
  • Stalag 185 Tourcoing
  • Stalag 186 Lille
  • Stalag 18a
  • Stalag 18B
  • Stalag 18b
  • Stalag 18c
  • Stalag 18d
  • Stalag 190 Charleville
  • Stalag 191 La Fre
  • Stalag 192 Laon
  • Stalag 194 Châlons-sur-Marne
  • Stalag 195 Saint-Omer
  • Stalag 19a
  • Stalag 1A
  • Stalag 1A Stablack
  • Stalag 1b
  • Stalag 1B Hohenstein
  • Stalag 1C Heydekrug
  • Stalag 1F Sudauen
  • Stalag 2 C Greifswald
  • Stalag 2 D Stargard
  • Stalag 2 E Schwerin
  • Stalag 2 H Raderitz
  • Stalag 200 Évreux
  • Stalag 201 Alençon
  • Stalag 202 Chartres
  • Stalag 203 Le Mans
  • Stalag 204 Péronne
  • Stalag 210 Straßburg
  • Stalag 211 Saarburg
  • Stalag 212 Metz
  • Stalag 213 Mülhausen
  • Stalag 220 Saint-Denis
  • Stalag 221 Camp de Souge
  • Stalag 222 Bayonne-Anglet
  • Stalag 230 Poitiers
  • Stalag 231 Airvault
  • Stalag 232 Luçon
  • Stalag 240 Verdun
  • Stalag 241 Saint-Mihiel
  • Stalag 2a New Brandenburg
  • Stalag 2b(313) Hammerstein/Schlochau
  • Stalag 301 Kowel Ukraine
  • Stalag 302 Groß-Born
  • Stalag 304 Lovanio Greece
  • Stalag 305 Kirowograd Ukraine
  • Stalag 306 Marburg
  • Stalag 307 Biala Podlaska
  • Stalag 310 Wietzendorf
  • Stalag 313 Witebsk Belarus
  • Stalag 315
  • Stalag 317 Markt Pongau (St Johann)
  • Stalag 319 Przemysl
  • Stalag 321 Oerbke
  • Stalag 323 Groß-Born
  • Stalag 325, Oerbke
  • Stalag 327 Jaroslaw
  • Stalag 328 Lemberg
  • Stalag 329 Winniza Ukraine
  • Stalag 331 Bobruisk Belarus
  • Stalag 333 Ostrow-Komorowo
  • Stalag 334 Belaja Zerkow Ukraine
  • Stalag 336 Kauen Lithuania
  • Stalag 337 Baranowitschi Belarus
  • Stalag 338 Kriwoj Rog Ukraine
  • Stalag 339 Kiew-Darniza Ukraine
  • Stalag 339 Trieste
  • Stalag 340 Dünaburg Latvia
  • Stalag 341 Mogilew Belarus
  • Stalag 342 Molodetschno Belarus
  • Stalag 344 Teschen
  • Stalag 346 Dnjepropetrowsk Ukraine
  • Stalag 347 Rositten Latvia
  • Stalag 349 Uman Ukraine
  • Stalag 350 Riga Latvia
  • Stalag 351 Berkenbrugge Ukraine
  • Stalag 352 Minsk Belarus
  • Stalag 353 Orscha Belarus
  • Stalag 355 Proskurow Ukraine
  • Stalag 357
  • Stalag 357 Oerbke nr Fallingbostel
  • Stalag 358 Schitomir Ukraine
  • Stalag 360 Rowno Ukraine
  • Stalag 363 Charkow Ukraine
  • Stalag 364 Nikolajew Ukraine
  • Stalag 366 Siedlce
  • Stalag 367 Tschenstochau
  • Stalag 369 Kobierzyn
  • Stalag 383
  • Stalag 383 Hohenfels
  • Stalag 383Z Steinberg E. of Regensberg
  • Stalag 39 Rosenthal-Brux
  • Stalag 398, Pupping nr Ling
  • Stalag 3A Luckenwalde
  • Stalag 3B Fürstenberg a.d. Oder
  • Stalag 3C Alt-Drewitz nr Krustin
  • Stalag 3D Berlin-Steglitz
  • Stalag 3E Kirchhain
  • Stalag 4A Arb Kdo 508
  • Stalag 4A Arb.Kdo.1162
  • Stalag 4A Hohenstein-Ernstthal
  • Stalag 4B Muhlberg a/d Elbe
  • Stalag 4C Wistritz bei Teplitz
  • Stalag 4d
  • Stalag 4D Torgue a/d Elbe
  • Stalag 4D/Z Annaburg
  • Stalag 4E Altenburg (Thoringen)
  • Stalag 4F Hartmannsdorf Chemnitz
  • Stalag 4g Klinga Workcamp
  • Stalag 4g Oschatz
  • Stalag 4H (304) Zeithain
  • Stalag 56 Prostken
  • Stalag 5A Ludwigsburg
  • Stalag 5B Villingen Schwarzwald
  • Stalag 5C Offenberg bei Baden Baden
  • Stalag 5d
  • Stalag 5D Straßburg
  • Stalag 5E Mülhausen
  • Stalag 6A Hemer bei iserlohn
  • Stalag 6B Nieuweschans Emsland
  • Stalag 6C Bathorn
  • Stalag 6D Arnoldsweiler
  • Stalag 6E Soest
  • Stalag 6F Bocholt
  • Stalag 6g Berg Neustadt nr Gummersbach
  • Stalag 6H Arnoldsweiler
  • Stalag 6J Dorston Westphalia
  • Stalag 6K (326) Senne
  • Stalag 7A 3324-46 Krumbachstrasse 48011
  • Stalag 7A 3368 Munich 48-11
  • STALAG 7A Moosburg, (Isar) Bavaria
  • Stalag 7a POW Camp
  • Stalag 7B Memmingen
  • Stalag 8a
  • Stalag 8A Görlitz
  • Stalag 8b
  • Stalag 8b Arb.Kdo. E119
  • Stalag 8b Arb.Kdo. E138
  • Stalag 8b Arb.Kdo. E155
  • Stalag 8b Arb.Kdo. E196
  • Stalag 8b Arb.Kdo. E288 sugar beet factory Bauerwitz
  • Stalag 8b Arb.Kdo. E3 Blechhammer
  • Stalag 8b Arb.Kdo. E30
  • Stalag 8b Arb.Kdo. E357 Tunneling Peitskretschen
  • Stalag 8b Arb.Kdo. E364 Timber
  • Stalag 8b Arb.Kdo. E495 Timber
  • Stalag 8b Arb.Kdo. E51
  • Stalag 8b Arb.Kdo. E565 Sierza Wodna
  • Stalag 8b Arb.Kdo. E578
  • Stalag 8b Arb.Kdo. E600
  • Stalag 8b Arb.Kdo. E608 Forest Party nr Hirschfelde
  • Stalag 8b Arb.Kdo. E72
  • Stalag 8b Arb.Kdo. E793 BAB21
  • Stalag 8b Arb.Kdo. E794 BAB20
  • Stalag 8b Arb.Kdo. E901
  • Stalag 8b Arb.Kdo. E902
  • Stalag 8b Arb.Kdo. E91 Mittenbruck Silesia
  • Stalag 8b Arb.Kdo.E701
  • Stalag 8b Arb.Kdo.E702
  • Stalag 8b Arb.Kdo.E749
  • Stalag 8B (344) Lamsdorf and Teschen
  • Stalag 8b, Arbeitskommando E119
  • Stalag 8b, Arbeitskommando E138
  • Stalag 8b, Arbeitskommando E196
  • Stalag 8b, Arbeitskommando E3
  • Stalag 8b, Arbeitskommando E357
  • Stalag 8b, Arbeitskommando E565
  • Stalag 8b, Arbeitskommando E72
  • Stalag 8b, Arbeitskommandos E702,
  • Stalag 8C Kunau Kr Sprottau / Sagan
  • Stalag 8D Teschen
  • Stalag 8d – Teschen
  • Stalag 8E (308) Neuhammer a. Queis
  • Stalag 8F Larnsdorf, Poland
  • Stalag 9AWeilberg dei Bad Orb
  • Stalag 9B Bad Orb, Hessen-Nassau / Wegscheide
  • Stalag 9CSandbostel/Niederorschel/Bad Sulza
  • Stalag Luft 1 Barth Vogelsang, Germany
  • Stalag Luft 3 Sagan, Poland and Belaria
  • Stalag Luft 4 Groß-Tychow, Poland
  • Stalag Luft 5 Gröditz
  • Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug, Germany
  • Stalag Luft 7
  • Stalag Luft 7 Bankau near Kreulberg, Upper Silesia
  • Stalag X1A (341) Altengrabow
  • Stalag X1BFallingbostel
  • Stalag X1C (311) Bergen-Belsen
  • Stalag X1d
  • Stalag X1f
  • Stalag XA Schleswig
  • Stalag Xb Bremervorder, Germany
  • Stalag XC Nienburg a.d Weser
  • STALAG XIIALimburg a.d Lahn, Germany
  • Stalag XIIB (527) Frankenthal Pealz
  • Stalag XIIC Wiebelsheim
  • Stalag XIID Waldbraitbach nr Neuwald
  • Stalag XIIE Metz
  • Stalag XIIF Freinsheim nr Bad Duerkheim
  • Stalag XIIIA. Wolfsberg / Sulzbach
  • Stalag XIIIB Weiden
  • STALAG XIIIC Hammelburg am Main Germany
  • STALAG XIIID Nurnberg, Bavaria
  • Stalag XVIIA Kaisersteinbruck bei Bruck (Leitha)
  • Stalag XVIIBGneixendorf / Krems, Austria
  • Stalag XVIIC, Dollerschein
  • Stalag XVIIIA Wolfsberg (Karnten)
  • Stalag XVIIIA/Z Spital / Drau
  • Stalag XVIIIB Spittal a.d. Drau
  • Stalag XVIIIC (317) Markt Pongau (St Johann)
  • Stalag XX1C/H Wollstein
  • Stalag XX1C/Z Grätz
  • Stalag XXA (312) Torun Podgorz (Thorn), Poland
  • Stalag XXB Marienburg
  • Stalag XXIA Schildberg
  • Stalag XXIB Warthelager
  • Stalag XXID Posen
  • Stalag XXIE Wollstein
  • Stalag11a
  • Stalag11b
  • Stalag11c
  • Stalag11f
  • Stalag12a Limberg
  • Stalag12b
  • Stalag13b
  • Stalag13c
  • Stalag13d - Stalag Luft 3a
  • Stalag17
  • Stalag17b
  • Stalag20a
  • Stalag20b
  • Stalag20b
  • Stalag21a
  • Stalag21b
  • Stalag21c
  • Stalag21d
  • Stalag23a
  • Stalag23c
  • Stalag27b
  • Stalag28a
  • Stalag2a
  • Stalag2b
  • Stalag3a
  • Stalag3b
  • Stalag3c
  • Stalag3d
  • Stalag4a
  • Stalag4b
  • Stalag4c
  • Stalag4d
  • Stalag4dz
  • Stalag4e
  • Stalag4f
  • Stalag4g
  • Stalag5a
  • Stalag5d
  • Stalag5e
  • Stalag6a
  • Stalag6c
  • Stalag6d
  • Stalag6g
  • Stalag7a
  • Stalag7a AK2780
  • Stalag7b
  • Stalag8c
  • Stalag9a
  • Stalag9b
  • Stalag9c
  • Stalagluft1
  • StalagLuft3
  • StalagLuft4
  • StalagLuft5
  • StalagLuft6
  • StalagLuft7
  • Stanley Internment Camp
  • Starachowice Concentration Camp
  • Stuthoff Concentration Camp Gdansk
  • Subcamp 12 - Fukuoka 12
  • Sudely Castle POW camp
  • Sumatra Camp
  • Sumidagawa
  • Sumiyoshi-ku
  • Sungei Ron – Sumatra
  • Suzuki Aio No Moto Factory
  • Suzurandai
  • Taichu 2 (Taichung)
  • Taichu: Camp III,
  • Taihoku 5 (Mosak, Taipei)
  • Taihoku 6 (Taipei)
  • Taihoku, Kinkaseki: Camp II
  • Taihoku: Camp V,
  • Taihoku: Camp VI,
  • Taiko Maru
  • Takadanobaba
  • Takao (Kaohsiung)
  • Tamano Branch Camp 3
  • Tamazato (YuLi)
  • Tan Tui
  • Tanagawa
  • Tanjong Priok POW Camp Java
  • Taza POW Camp
  • Teniya Park Stadium
  • Thessalonika POW Camp (Salonika)
  • Tiahokum (Taipei)
  • Tientsin
  • Timbuctoo POW Camp
  • Tjideng POW Camp
  • Tobata - Fukuoka 3
  • Tobruk POW Camp
  • Tokyo 6
  • Tomakamai
  • Toroku (Touliu)
  • Toyama
  • Transit Camp Westerbork
  • Trawniki Concentration Camp
  • Treblinka Concentration Camp north-east of Warsaw
  • Tsumori - Osaka Subcamp 13B
  • Tsuruga Divisional Camp 5B
  • Tsurumi Subcamp 5
  • Tuturano
  • Ube Subcamp 7
  • Umeda Bonshu - Osaka Warehouse Camp
  • Uraga
  • Usapa Besar POW Camp Timor
  • Utashinai, Hokkaido
  • Utsonomiya
  • Uywake
  • Wakasen
  • Wakayama
  • Wakinohama - Osaka 18B
  • War Road Jail
  • Warschau Concentration Camp Warsaw
  • Weihsien Compound
  • Westerbork Transit Camp – Holland
  • Woosung
  • Yamashita Camp 1
  • Yodogawa
  • Yokkaichi
  • Yokohama 5
  • Yonago
  • Yura
  • Zentsuji Headquarters Camp
  • Zentsuji Subcamp 3





  • POW Camps holding Axis Forces



  • Aldborough POW Camp
  • Aldershot POW Camp
  • Aliwal Barrack POW Camp North Tidworth
  • Allerton POW Camp Alvaston
  • Allington POW Camp Grantham
  • Alva POW Camp Oklahoma, USA
  • Alverston POW Camp Nantwich
  • Armstrong POW Camp Ontario, Canada
  • Ashford Lodge POW Camp Halstead
  • Aunsmuir POW Camp Ladybank
  • Balhery Estate POW Camp, Alyth
  • Bampton Road POW Camp Tiverton
  • Barton Field POW Camp, Ely
  • Batford POW Camp Harpenden
  • Bedburn POW Camp
  • Beela River POW Camp Milnthorpe
  • Beeson House POW Camp St Neots
  • Belper POW Camp
  • Berechurch Hall POW Camp Colchester
  • Berners Roding POW Camp
  • Bickham POW Camp, Yelverton
  • Bideford POW Camp
  • Birdingbury POW Camp Bourton, Rugby
  • Bishop Auckland POW Camp
  • Boars Head POW Camp Walgherton
  • Boston POW Camp
  • Botesdale POW Camp
  • Boughton Park POW Camp Boughton
  • Bourton POW Camp Bourton-on-the-Hill
  • Bowmanville POW Camp Ontario Camp 30, Canada
  • Brahan Castle POW Camp Dingwall
  • Brewery Road POW Camp Wooler
  • Bridestowe POW Camp Okehampton
  • Bridging POW Camp Wouldham
  • Brissendean Green POW Camp Ashford
  • Bristol & Bedminster POW Camp, Ashton Gate, Bristol
  • Brookhouse POW CampAdringly
  • Brookmill POW Camp Woodlands Kirkham
  • Bun POW Camp Doonfoot
  • Bungay Base POW Camp Bungay
  • Bury POW Camp
  • Byfield POW Camp, Rugby
  • Byfield POW Camp, Rugby
  • Calvine POW Camp Blair Atholl
  • Camp Algona Iowa, USA
  • Camp Atterbury, Indiana, USA
  • Camp Bullis, USA
  • Camp Chaffee, Arkansas, USA
  • Camp Clinton, Mississippi, USA
  • Camp Gruber, Oklahoma, USA
  • Camp Marrinup No 16 POW camp, Dwellingup, Australia
  • Camp Perry, Va, USA
  • Camp Shanks, New York: Point of embarkation, USA
  • Camp Sharpe, Gettysburg, PA, USA
  • Camp Swift, Bastrop, Texas, USA
  • Canwick POW Camp Lincoln
  • Carinaro POW Camp, Italy
  • Carlisle POW Camp
  • Carpenters Road POW Camp Stratford, East London
  • Castle Maxstoke POW Camp Coleshill
  • Castle Rakine POW Camp Denny
  • Castlethorpe Hall POW Camp, Castlethorpe
  • Cattistock POW Camp Dorchester
  • Cave and Basin POW Camp Banff, Alberta, Canada
  • Chaddlewood House POW Camp Plympton
  • Chickasha POW Camp Grady, Oklahoma, USA
  • Clay Cross New Drill Hall POW Camp
  • Co-Ed-Bel POW Camp Lubbock Road
  • Colchester POW Camp
  • Comrie POW Camp
  • Consett POW Camp
  • Consols Mine POW Camp Par
  • Crewe Hall POW Camp Crewe
  • Cruwys Morchard POW Camp
  • Dalmahoy POW Camp Kirkwenton
  • Dancers Hill POW Camp South Mimms Barnet
  • Darras Hall POW Camp Ponteland
  • Deer Park POW Camp Moneymusk
  • Donaldsons School POW Camp West Coates, Edinburgh
  • Dover POW Camp
  • Ducks Cross POW Camp Colmworth, Bedfordshire
  • Dunham Park POW Camp Altrincham
  • Dymonds Farm POW Camp Clyst Honiton
  • East Cams POW Camp Porchester Road
  • Easton Grey POW Camp
  • Easton Grey POW Camp, Malmesbury
  • Eden POW Camp Old Malton
  • Eden Vale POW Camp, Westbury
  • Enfield POW Camp
  • Ettington Park POW Camp Newbold Upon Stour
  • Exhibition Field POW Camp, Holsworthy
  • Featherstone Park POW Camp
  • Featherstone Park POW Camp Haltwhistle
  • Firs POW Camp Heage
  • Fishers POW Camp, Thedden Grange
  • Fort Campbell,KY, USA
  • Fort Crosby POW Camp Hightown
  • Fort Knox, Kentucky, USA
  • Friday Bridge POW Camp Wisbech
  • Ft. Missoula POW Camp, Montana
  • Ft. Reno POW Camp Grady, Oklahoma, USA
  • Ft. Sill POW Camp Comanche, Oklahoma, USA
  • Fulney Park POW Camp Spalding
  • Ganger POW Camp, Romsey
  • Garswood Park POW Camp Ashton-in-Markerfield
  • Gaulby Road POW Camp Billesdon
  • Gene Autry POW Camp Ardmore Army Air Field, Oklahoma, USA
  • Gilling POW Camp, Richmond
  • Glenmill POW Camp
  • Gloucester POW Camp
  • Goathurst POW Camp, Bridgewater
  • Gorhambury Park POW Camp Hemel Hempstead
  • Gosford POW Camp Aberlady
  • Gravenhurst POW Camp Ontario, Canada
  • Greeley-Camp,Colorado, USA
  • Grisedale Hall POW Camp Lager 1
  • Grizedale Hall POW Camp Hawkshead.
  • Gryazovets POW Camp, Russia
  • Halmuir Farm POW Camp Lockerbie
  • Halstead POW Camp, Essex
  • Hampton Lovett (54) POW Camp
  • Hamsterley Hall POW Camp
  • Happendon POW Camp Douglas
  • Harcourt Hill POW Camp North Hinksey
  • Hardwick Heath POW Camp, Bury St Edmonds
  • Harperley POW Camp Fir Tree, Crook
  • Harperly POW Camp
  • Harrington POW Camp, Farndon Road, Market Harborough
  • Hartwell Dog Track POW Camp Aylesbury
  • Harwich Transit POW Camp Harwich
  • Hatch End POW Camp
  • Hatch End POW Camp Harrow-on-the Hill
  • Hatfield Heath POW Camp
  • Hay POW Camp, New South Wales, Australia
  • Hayes POW Camp Riply
  • Hazledene POW Camp Elburton
  • Heath POW Camp Wellingore
  • Hempton Green POW Camp, Fakenham
  • Henllan Bridge POW Camp Henllan
  • High Garret POW Camp Braintree
  • High Spen POW Camp
  • Hill Hall Camp, Epping
  • Hill Hall POW Camp, Epping
  • Hiltingury Road POW Camp Chandlers Ford
  • Hobart POW Camp Oklahoma, USA
  • Holm Park POW Camp, Newton Stewart
  • Horbling POW CampSleaford
  • Hornby Hall POW Camp Penrith
  • Horseshoe Ranch POW Camp Hickory, Oklahoma, USA
  • Hothfield Common POW Camp, Ashford
  • Island Farm POW Camp Bridgend
  • Ivybridge POW Camp
  • Kananaskis-Seebe POW Camp Alberta, Canada
  • Kempton Park Race Course POW Camp
  • Kimberley Park POW Camp Kimberley
  • Kingencleugh POW Camp, Mauchline
  • Kings Cliffe POW Camp Peterborough
  • Kingsfold POW Camp, Billinghurst
  • Kirmington POW Camp
  • Kirmington POW Camp Caistor
  • Kitchener (Berlin) POW Camp Ontario, Canada
  • Knighthorpe POW Camp, Ashby Road, Loughborough
  • Knutsford POW Camp
  • Kozielsk POW Camp Russia
  • Lanchester POW Camp
  • Landon Hills POW Camp
  • Langdon Barracks POW Camp Dover
  • Langton Grange POW Camp
  • Le Marchant POW Camp, Devizes
  • Leckhampton Court POW Camp Leckhampton
  • Ledbury POW Camp
  • Ledsham Hall POW Camp Ledsham
  • Lethbridge POW Camp, Alberta, Canada
  • Lindesy POW Camp
  • Little Addington POW Camp Kettering  
  • Llanddarog POW Camp
  • Llanover POW Camp Abergavenny, Camp 200
  • Lodge Farm POW Camp Farncombe Down
  • Lodge Moor POW Camp Sheffield
  • Long Marston POW Camp
  • Longbridge POW Camp, Hampton Lovett
  • Longtown POW Camp
  • Lulworth Cove POW Camp
  • Luzborough POW Camp
  • Lydiard Park POW Camp
  • Magazine POW Camp, Didcot
  • Marbury Hall POW Camp Northwich
  • Mardy POW Camp Abergavenny
  • McAlester POW Camp, Oklahoma, USA
  • Medicine Hat POW Camp, Alberta. Camp 132, Canada
  • Meesden POW Camp Buntingford
  • Melitia POW Camp Yaxley
  • Mellands POW Camp Gorton, Manchester
  • Mereworth Castle POW Camp Mereworth
  • Merley Park POW Camp Wimborne Minster
  • Merrow Downs POW Camp, Guildford
  • Merry Thought POW Camp, Calthwaite
  • Mile House POW Camp Owestry
  • Mill Lane POW Camp Hatfield Heath, Bishops Stortford
  • Milton Road POW Camp Histon
  • Minister of Works POW Camp Swanscombe
  • Minister Of Works POW Camp, Oxley Lane, Uxbridge Road
  • Mitcham Park POW Camp Burnham
  • Moor POW Camp Thankerton
  • Moorby POW Camp Revesby
  • Moota POW Camp, Cockermouth
  • Mortimer POW Camp Reading
  • Morton-on-Lugg POW Camp Hereford
  • Motcombe Park POW Camp Shaftesbury
  • Mount Oswald POW Camp
  • Mousehold Heath POW Camp, Norwich
  • Nether Headon POW Camp Retford
  • Netherheage POW Camp
  • Newgate Street POW Camp
  • Newland House POW Camp Tooting Bec Road, Tooting Bec Common
  • Newmarket POW Camp
  • Newton POW Camp Preston
  • Neys POW Camp, Ontario
  • Neys Provincial Park POW Camp Ontario, Canada
  • No 4 POW Transit Camp Purfleet
  • Norduck Farm POW Camp Aston Abbots
  • Normanhurst POW Camp Battle
  • North Lynn Farm POW Camp Kings Lynn
  • North Somercotes POW Camp Louth
  • Northern Hill POW Camp Laurencekirk
  • Northwick Estate POW Camp, Blockley
  • Northwick Park POW Camp Blockley
  • Nothway POW Camp Ashchurch
  • Oakhangers POW Camp, Bordon Farnham
  • Oaklands POW Camp Bishop Auckland
  • Oklahoma City POW Camp (On site of Will Rogers World Airport.), USA
  • Old Coulsdon POW Camp
  • Old Dalby POW Camp Melton Mowbray
  • Old Fort Henry POW Camp Ontario, Canada
  • Old Liberal Club POW Camp Charnwood Road
  • Ormskirk POW Camp
  • Ostashkov POW Camp Russia
  • Overdale POW Camp, Skipton
  • Ozada POW Camp Alberta, Canada
  • Pabo Hall POW Camp Llandudno Junction
  • Pangbourne POW Camp Reading
  • Papago Park POW Camp Arizona, USA
  • Park Farm POW Camp Thorney
  • Park House POW Camp, Shipton Bellinger
  • Pauls Valley POW Camp Oklahoma, USA
  • Penleigh POW Camp Wookey Hole
  • Pennygillam POW Camp Launceston
  • Pennylands POW Camp, Cummnock
  • Pine Grove Furnace POW Camp / Camp Michaux, Gettysburg, PA, USA
  • Pingley Farm POW Camp Brigg
  • Pinhoe POW Camp Exeter
  • Pool Park POW Camp Ruthin
  • Popham Micheldever POW Camp
  • Poppylot POW Camp Feltwell
  • Post Hill POW Camp, Farnley
  • Potters Hill POW Camp High Green, Sheffield
  • POW Camp 40, Canada
  • Preston POW Camp
  • Puckride POW Camp Fleet Road
  • Quorn POW Camp Loughborough
  • Racecourse POW Camp Tarporley
  • Racecourse POW Camp, Ripon
  • RAF POW Camp Attleborough
  • RAF POW Camp Seething, Brooke
  • RAF POW Camp Snettisham
  • Rayners Lane POW Camp, Harrow-on-the Hill, Middex
  • Raynors Lane POW Camp Harrow-on-the-Hill
  • Rectory POW Camp Bassingham
  • Redgrave Park POW Camp Diss
  • Revesby POW Camp
  • Ridge POW Camp Greenford
  • Royston Heath POW Camp, Royston
  • Saffron Walden POW Camp
  • Sandbeds POW Camp, Brayton
  • Sandyhillock POW Camp, Craigellachie
  • Scarnecross POW Camp Launceston
  • Scraptoft POW Camp Thurnby
  • Setley Plain POW Camp Brokenhurst
  • Shady Lane POW Camp Stroughton
  • Shaftesbury POW Camp Dovercourt
  • Shalstone POW Camp
  • Shap Fells Hotel POW Camp Shap
  • Sheet POW Camp Ludlow
  • Sheriffhales POW Camp Shinfal
  • Shooters Hill POW Camp Woolwich
  • Shorncliffe POW Camp Folkestone
  • Shugborough Park POW Camp Great Haywood
  • Sleaford POW Camp
  • Snape Farm POW Camp Weston
  • Somerhill POW Camp
  • Somerhill POW Camp Tonbridge
  • South Lane POW Camp Bold, Barrows Green
  • Southampton POW Camp
  • Springhill Lodge POW Camp Blockley
  • St Martins Plain POW Camp Shorncliffe
  • St. Martins POW Camp Owestry
  • Stamford POW Camp Kesteven
  • Stanbury House POW Camp Spencers Wood
  • Stanhope POW Camp Ashford
  • Starobielsk POW Camp Russia
  • Stoneham POW Camp, Eastleigh
  • Storwood POW Camp Melbourne
  • Stringtown POW Camp, Atoka, Oklahoma, USA
  • Stuartfield POW Camp Mintlaw
  • Sudbury POW Camp
  • Sudeley Castle POW Camp Winchcombe
  • Sudely Castle POW camp
  • Summer House POW Camp Ravensbourne
  • Sunlaws POW Camp, Kelso
  • Sutton Bridge POW Camp Holbeach
  • Swanwick POW Camp
  • Thatcham POW Camp Newbury
  • Thirkleby POW Camp Thirsk
  • Tillingham POW Camp
  • Tipton POW Camp Oklahoma, USA
  • Tishomingo POW Camp Oklahoma, USA
  • Toft Hall POW Camp Knutsford
  • Tonkawa POW Camp Oklahoma, USA
  • Trent Park POW Camp Barnet
  • Trumpington POW Camp
  • Uplands POW Camp Diss
  • Ure Bank POW Camp Ripon
  • Useelby POW Camp Market Rasen
  • Usworth POW Camp
  • Victoria POW Camp, Brandon Road, Mildenhall
  • Voronezh POW Camp Russia
  • W2 POW Camp London
  • Wainwright POW Camp 135, Canada
  • Walderslade POW Camp, Chatham
  • Wapley POW Camp Yate
  • Warth Mills POW Camp, Bury
  • Waynoka POW Camp Oklahoma, USA
  • Weedon POW Camp Weedon Beck
  • Weekly POW Camp Kettering
  • Weelsby POW Camp Grimsby
  • Wellingham House POW Camp Market Rasen
  • West Fen Militia POW Camp Ely
  • West Marton POW Camp
  • Weston-on-Trent POW Camp
  • Whitchurch POW Camp Andover
  • White Cross POW Camp St. Columb Major.
  • White House POW Camp Church Hill Essex
  • Willems Barracks POW Camp Aldershot
  • Wilton Park POW Camp Beaconsfield
  • Windlestone Hall POW Camp
  • Winter Quarters POW Camp Ascot
  • Wolseley Road POW Camp Rugeley
  • Wolterton POW Camp, Aylsham
  • Wolviston POW Camp
  • Wood Walton Lane POW Camp Sawtry
  • Woodchurch POW Camp Ashford
  • Wormwood Scrubs POW Camp Shepherds Bush
  • Wynches POW Camp Much Hadham
  • Wynolls Hill POW Camp Broadwell
  • Yukhnov POW Camp Russia


    Other POW Camps will be added to this section soon. This section is currently being worked on, to access our older pages please use our old camp index

    If you have any information, stories or photographs to add to this section we would love to hear from you.














  • The Wartime Memories Project is a non profit organisation run by volunteers.

    This website is paid for out of our own pockets and from donations made by visitors. The popularity of the site means that it is far exceeding available resources.

    If you are enjoying the site, please consider making a donation, however small to help with the costs of keeping the site running.



    Hosted by:

    The Wartime Memories Project Website

    is archived for preservation by the British Library





    Website © Copyright MCMXCIX - MMXV
    - All Rights Reserved









    Website and ALL Material © Copyright IMM-MMXV
    - All Rights Reserved