Pte. Albert Adwick British Army 11th Btn. C Coy. Sherwood Foresters

Pte. Albert Adwick

British Army 11th Btn. C Coy. Sherwood Foresters

from:Shireoaks, Nottinghamshire

Albert Adwick served with C Coy, 11th Sherwood Foresters.

Additional Information:

Private Albert Adwick enlisted at Newark, Nottinghamshire, on 15th January 1915. He went to France 28th June 1915 and was wounded in September 1916. He suffered gas poisoning 12th May 1917 and was tmedically evacuated to England. Albert returned to France and then was drafted with his battalion to Italy in December 1917. He was killed by a shell on 11th December 1917 whilst serving in the trenches near Ciano, Italy and is buried in the Giavera British Cemetery Arcade, Italy. Albert qualified for the 1915 Star, British War Medal and Victory Medal.

CWGC - History of Giavera British Cemetery, Italy (extract): 'The Italians entered the war on the Allied side, declaring war on Austria, in May 1915. Commonwealth forces were at the Italian front between November 1917 and November 1918. On 4 December 1917, the XIth and XIVth British Corps relieved the Italians on the Montello sector of the Piave front, with the French on their left. The Montello sector acted as a hinge to the whole Italian line, joining that portion facing north from Mount Tomba to Lake Garda with the defensive line of the River Piave covering Venice, which was held by the Third Italian Army. The Commonwealth troops on the sector were not involved in any large operations, but they carried out continuous patrol work across the River Piave, as well as much successful counter battery work ... Men who died in defending the Piave from December 1917, to March 1918, and those who fell on the west of the river during the Passage of the Piave, are buried in this cemetery.' (www.cwgc.org) Extra Information Worksop Guardian, 28 December 1917: “On Sunday morning Mr. and Mrs. Adwick, Bethel Terrace, Shireoaks, received the sad news that their second son, Pte. Albert Adwick, had fallen on the Italian Front. The letter from a comrade was later confirmed by the following, dated December 11th, 1917:- “Madam, - I much regret to inform you that your son today was killed in action, and I wish to offer you my sincerest sympathy in your loss. It may be a little consolation to you to know that his death was absolutely instantaneous, and was caused by a shell. Although he had not been very long with this battalion he was popular with his fellow companions, and I have always found him reliable. Again expressing my sincerest condolence.-I remain, yours faithfully, T. Ibbotson, Second Lieutenant” 'Pte. Adwick enlisted on January 15th, 1915, with his brother, Corpl. Harold Adwick, in the Sherwood Foresters. He went to France in June, 1915, and was wounded on September 22nd last year. He was badly gassed on May 12th last, and was sent over to England. After re-joining he went again to France about the middle of October, and again wounded in November. He was amongst those drafted to Italy, and fell as previously stated”. Registers of Soldiers' Effects: his mother Charlotte was his sole legatee. Research by Colin Dannatt

Philip Henry Adwick