J. Scott British Army Royal Field Artillery

J. Scott

British Army Royal Field Artillery

J Scott in 1919

J Scott in 1919

My grandfather, J Scott, was in the Royal Field Artillery and was in the first Battle of Mons. He was retreating with his gun carriage and team but they were sent back to pick up some ammunition. He and another gunner were thrown off the gun carriage when it went over a narrow bridge and the carriage ran over his legs. His comrade was killed when it ran over his back. The battery continued with him on the vehicle but he felt he hadn't been that badly hurt so got down to walk then discovered that he couldn't. His battery continued and they lost him, so he crawled through fields until he met a Scottish fusilier who had been shot in the leg. They crawled further and were picked up by a general service wagon and taken to a field hospital in Mons. This was too dangerous and they were told to get out if they could. They were lucky enough to meet a French farmer also fleeing the battle who gave them a lift. Eventually the Red Cross got them to Amiens and from there he got to Netley Hospital.

He was a policeman before the war and rejoined in 1918 and at some point was interviewed by the local paper, probably the Northern Echo.

During the retreat from Mons, the gun on which he was serving was ordered to pick up some ammunition that would otherwise have been left behind. This was plied on the limbs along with a sack of corn for the horses. As the gun crossed a narrow bridge where there was a sharp jolt, the strap fastening the corn sack broke and allowed the sack to slide. This knocked Gunner Scott and Barr who had been sitting beside him off the limber. They were both pitched head foremost between the gun and limber and one of the wheels went ova Scott's left leg. Gunner Barr was lees fortunate as one of the wheels went over his back, and he died in Rouen. Both wen were picked up almost immediately by the battery Sargent Major who was following his battery. After having been carried a few yards. Scott thought his leg was alright and decided to got down to rejoin his battery and take part in whatever fun was going on. He had not gone more than ten yards however, when he found he had made a tremendous mistake. He was not able to walk another yard, but it was now too late to rejoin his battery, or any other British unit, as they had all proceeded on their way in the retirement. He had heard that the German cavalry was only half a mile behind, and there were many tales of the treatment meted out to captured soldiers by the enemy. He did his best to get away. He dragged himself over a turnip field and then over a corn field. At the far side of the latter he fell in with a Scottish Fusilier who had been shot through the knee. They crawled some distance together then rested beside a haystack. While there they were seen by the men in a British general service wagon, by whom they were taken to a temporary hospital in Mons. There Scott was given a cup of something hot, and then lost consciousness. He was awakened about half past one the next morning and the wounded men were told that the place was not safe, and they had better clear out. This information was given to them by a Sergeant in the Army Medical Corps, but he could give them assistance. The two men got on a waggon driven by an aged civilian who was endeavouring to make his escape from the neigbourhood of the battlefield it turned out that they were very fortunate, as the temporary hospital in which they bad been sheltered was blown up by the Germans three quarters of an hour after they left it. After having enjoyed the hospitality of the old man for a time the soldiers were picked up by a Red Cross waggon in which they were taken to Amiens. One of the first people Scott met there was Captain Bostock RAMC for whom he had acted as clerk while with the colors at Aldershot. From Amiens he was taken to Rouen and invalided to England and admitted to Netley Hospital Asked what was the thing that struck him mow about his trip. Scott made the unexpected reply. 'The cheerfulness of our men'. He had never seen such a happy let of fellows. The men in his battery especially were the happiest lot he had ever seen in his life. Even in the midst of battle when shells were bursting all over then, they cracked jokes, and had to be restrained from exposing themselves too much. It was all in the days week when they got warmed up. They were well treated by the French after they landed, and the officers of his battery were very good. His Major, who was a namesake, was married two days before he left England, being, away from the battery only a few hours for the ceremony. Bully beef, biscuits, and cheese were the staples of their diet while in France. His leg is nearly better now. But in his efforts to walk to rejoin his battery he strained himself and will have to undergo an operation. This he hope will not delay his return to the dront more than a month at the outside, and then he is anxious to rejoin his old battery to which he appears to have become very much attached in the short time he had had with it and he does not want tojoin any Other battery, and he will tell those responsible what his view are on the subject. He is not grumbling of course, but be gently remarked that from being mobilized on August 4th he has up to the present received the large sum of 8s Army pay. On the 21st of April 1915 he returned to France. On the 9th of March 1916 he returned to England where on the 14th April he was discharged from the army on termination of his period of engagement. He served 7 years 38 days at home and abroad Although discharged from the army in 1916 he did not rejoin the police until December 1918. Marked on his file that this time does not count towards his pension. He may have been involved in other war work, in munitions for example. In 1916 he married Alice McCormick at Chester le Street They had five children during their marriage Mariam (b 1917). James (b. 1918), Bridget (b. 1919). John (b 1920), & Teresa (b 1926).

He returned to the war after having an operation - presumably at Netley in 1915 where he lasted another year but was invalided out in February 1916. He lived until 1960 and had 5 children and 10 grandchildren. I only knew him for a short while but he never talked about the war.