L/Cpl. Edward Wolstencroft MM. British Army 22nd Battalion, C Company, XII Platoon Manchester Regiment

223333

L/Cpl. Edward Wolstencroft MM.

British Army 22nd Battalion, C Company, XII Platoon Manchester Regiment

from:14 Lime Street, Bradford, Manchester

(d.14th Mar 1917)

Edward Wolstencroft was born on Tuesday 10th December 1895 in Bradford, East Manchester, son to Edward Wolstencroft and Sarah Ann (previously Hynes). He was the fourth oldest of ten children, seven girls and 3 boys, Mary, Sarah Ann, Ellen, Margaret, Esther, Christopher, William, Cecilia and Winifred. Living at 15 Loftus Street, Bradford until he was two years of age, he was baptised on 1st January 1896 at Brigids Roman Catholic Church, Bradford, Manchester.

Edward being single lived with his family at various addresses in Bradford, Manchester. In the 1911 Census, he was living at 3 Moody St, Bradford with his parents and working as a labourer in an Iron Foundary. During 1911 - 1914 the family moved to 14 Lime Street, which was to be Edwards last home. He appears to have been employed at Ashburys Carriage Co. He probably began is employment here as Ashbury Railway Carriage and Iron Company was based in Openshaw and provided railway carriage, wagon and tram cars, therefore could have been classed as an iron foundary in 1911. He was also a member of St Brigids Social Club.

The First World War broke out in August 1914 and Edward joined the 7th City Battalion just after 4th December, though as his records were bombed in WWII, the exact date in not know. The City Battalions were 'Pals' units, formed by the workers of Manchester so that they could serve together. He was given the service number 21070. This unit became the 22nd Battalion of the Manchester Regiment and Edward was assigned to XII Platoon in C Company. His Platoon Commander was Orric Knudsen, whose medals at in the Museum of the Manchester Regiment collection in the Town Hall, Ashton Under Lyne.

The 22nd Battalion moved to Heaton Park in Manchester, then to Morecambe on the Lancashire coast in December 1914, and then to Belton Park near Grantham in Lincolnshire during April 1915. Next month they were at Larkhill in Wiltshire. They were based here until the 11th November when they sailed to France.

We don't know much about Edward's time in France. The 22nd Battalion served around Mametz near Fricourt during early 1916. They took part in the Somme Offensive which began on the 1st July, and attacked Mametz on the first day. They then served on the Somme until the Offensive ended in November, and fought in the Battle of Arras just after Edwards death during April 1917.

The Manchester Evening News reported "Honours for Local Heroes" on 10th August 1916 informing us that he had been awarded the Military Medal. His citation was in the London Gazette on 8th August 1916, supplement 29701, page 7891.

Shortly after the end of the war the National Publishing Company began an attempt to print a roll covering every man who had served in the First World War. They invited veterans or their families to send a short account of his or her service, for a fee. Not all veterans took up this offer, and the details they included were not checked for accuracy. Presumably Edward's parents sent this biography to the Company. It was published in Manchester, page 412 of the National Roll of the Great War: "After volunteering in December 1914, he was drafted to the Western Front, where he played a prominent part in the Battles of the Somme and other battles."

Ellen Rowan, Edwards younger sister told family stories saying that her brother was wounded, returned home and then returned to fight, only to be shot by a sniper where he fell and died. She always said he was buried in the Poppy Fields, which was true. Edward is listed in the Military's full casualty list as being wounded 24th June 1916, however there is no more information.

During the early nineties, Carol Baguley (nee Lowe), Edwards great niece was researching the family tree, when she came across the Commonwealth War Graves Commission web site, it was here that the journey into his life and bravery began. Carol then visited his niece Joan (Edwards sister Cecilia's daughter) and was given information regarding his bravery and shown his 1914-15 Star medal with a photograph that the family presumed was Edward. After many months of searching, the article in the Manchester Evening news was found, which had the same photograph that the family had kept all these years.

Edward was not only awarded the 1915-15 Star but also Military Medal for conspicuous bravery in the field, the British War Medal and the Victory Medal. On 14th March 1917 the 21st and 22nd Battalions of the Manchester Regiment fought to take Bucquoy, it was probably during this action that Edward was killed. On that day the 22nd Battalion had almost 150 casualties either killed or wounded.

A letter was sent to Edward & Sara Wolstencroft on 6th April 1921 as below; "I am directed to transmit to you the accompanying British War Medal and Victory Medal which would have been conferred upon No 21070 Pte E Wolstencroft, Manchester Regiment had he lived, in memory of his services with the British Forces during the Great War. "In forwarding the Decoration I am commanded by the King to assure you of His Majesty's high appreciation of the services rendered."

Edward & Sarah then received another letter dated 14th April 1917 to inform them of their sons death with a form stating as below; "Edward Wolstencroft 22nd Batallion died 14/03/1917, killed in Action. Theatre of War: France and Flanders. MM, Rank: L/CPL No: 21070."