Pte. James Slorach British Army 1st/4th Battalion Gordon Highlanders

Pte. James Slorach

British Army 1st/4th Battalion Gordon Highlanders

from:Aberdeen

James mobilized august 5th -7pm at Robert Gordon College sent for garrison duty to Stoneywood Naval Wireless Station 3pm- -august 5th

Returned to Aberdeen 8pm-aug 7th

Joined Aberdeen for Perth 7am-9th

Started field training and route marching till aug 13th

Left perth for bedford midnight aug14th arrived bedford 8pm-aug15th started general training for over seas service

Signed for service abroad voluntary by appeal of Earl Kitchener -sept

Highland Division formed in Bedford and inspected by General Sir Ian Hamilton -Oct inspected by HM George V in December 1915

Had embarkation leave Feb 15

Left Bedford for Southampton 6pm-19th Feb

Left Southampton 6pm 19th Feb

Anchored off Le Harve, France on morning of feb 20th

Proceed to camp (Le Harve) after dinner at docks 12noon stayed 2 nights and one day at camp Le Harve

Had 38 hour journey in cattle trucks detrained at Bailull in North France noon 23 feb and proceeded to billets (the north vineyards) and stayed overnight in same town

Started marching 9am for the village of "La Clytte" across the Belgian frontier, arrived there the same day 4pm weather bitterly cold "La Clytte" 5km+ from firing linr =3 and a half miles inspected and addressed by General Smith-Dorrien

Were taken on strength of 3rd Division 8th Brigade -26th feb and recognized as the "sister" battalion to the 1st Battalion of the Gordons.

Went to trenches for the first time on night of the 29th with two different battalions 1st Gordons and 2nd Suffolks had no casualties after

Had 6 days rest and went to trenches further to right on the front of Messines Ridge had first man killed there.

After 6 days rest 10 men of transport go to frontline with battalion & I went with "B" coy. and do 6 days & come back for 6 days and same again in march.

April Germans start gas attacks and 3rd Div.called upon 4th Gordons to proceed to "hill 60" and B Reserve to the Canadians (1st Contingent)

April 3rd take up position on Memin Road in front of Ypres which was burning furiously.

June, battalion does 26 days in frontline and has 15 hours bombardment from Germans about 90 casualties.

June 16th 9th Brigade attacks "D" Coy and 4th Gordons go over on right at "Y" woods and is almost wiped outby machine gun fire.

Sept 24th 8th Brigade composed(for attack only) of 1st gordons,4th Gordons and 2nd Royal Scots, 1st Royal Scots Fusilliers inspected by Lord Kitchener (eve of Battle of Loos)

Sept 25th Battle of Loos 4th Gordons have terrible casualties reduced to 4 officers and 150 men - former strength 16 officers and 750 men

The battle station position - Sangutary Wood right of Ypres (loss 600 men and 12 officers)

Sept 28th another 10 days of trenches without reinforcements

Oct leave the line for rest billets by rail to Ceeke.

Nov.1 leave ceeke on 7 days pass arrive in Aberdeen after a disagreeable passage

Tueday leave aberdeen for France

Sunday after painful leave of 4 days

December arrive back in France after delay and rejoin Battalion after further delay at Reninoghelst in Belgium

Dec Battalion does poneer for 2 months on account of low strength.

1916 Feb granted another rest at Éperlecques, France

Feb20th celebrate anniversary of arrival in France

Feb 26th leave 3rd Div.farwell speech from General Haldane.March on St Omer and train to Somme - after 24 hrs jounery 6 transport men lose train detrained and march via Valley of Somme and reach Corbie ground covered with snow and very cold meet 51st Div and relieve 4th Camerons in 154th Brigade

After a week's rest proceed by road marching to Arras a distance of 200 kms taking almost 2 weeks to complete.

Relive French troops at Rocklincourt and hold the line there until July.

First transport man killed behind Vinney Ridge. I.along with other 3 men, do work on light railway behind vinney ridge for two months and have one man killed and one man wounded and two mules killed,

End of July take road for Somme arrive at village of Fricourt which had fallen to the British 2 days before.

This is where the dary ends James 's thoughts : Where have all the young men gone? gone to a graveyard every one, when will they ever learn- when will they ever learn