Mjr. Thomas Leslie Ward

British Army 5th Btn. East Yorkshire Regiment

I was twenty-three years old when I joined the Territorial Army in 1939. I was commissioned in the 5th Battalion East Yorkshire Regiment on the 8th ofJuly 1939 and attended my first TA camp almost immediately. On return from this camp we were soon to learn that war with Germany was imminent. I was mobilised on the 25th August and war was declared on the 3rd of September 1939. I was one of the first five officers to join the new 5th Btn. with Lord Middleton as commanding officer. We were to come under the command of 69th Brigade with the 6th Green Howards raised around Middlesbrough and the 7th Green Howards from the Bridlington area. We were to be part of the 23rd Northumberland Division, which also commanded the 70th Brigade with three Battalions of Durham Light Infantry.

During September the 69th Brigade were establishing their headquarters in Beverley and I was selected to join the staff as Brigade Intelligence Officer. I was 2nd Lieutenant and my duties were to include personal assistant to the Brigadier and the Brigade Major. I usually accompanied the Brigadier when he visited the three Btns. under his command.

Early 1940 I was selected to attend Sixth War Intelligence Course at the Staff College, Minley Manor, Camberley, Surrey. 23rd Division received orders to prepare to go to France in April and I was sent with an advance party two weeks early to find and establish a Brigade HQ in the Amiens area. We had not been in France long as part of the British Expeditionary Force before the Germans threatened to break through into France. It was to be very different to the First World War. Not trench warfare this time but very mobile in tanks. We had very few tanks in support so had to just do our best against superior arms and well trained troops that had already vast experience in fighting in other countries.

On 20th May I sent the following signal to Divisional HQ. It had to go by despatch rider because other methods of communication had become too unreliable: Enemy column 3K south of our position. South of River Scarpe N5399. Not clear which direction making for presume Arras keeping south of the river. Remaining here with one company Mulberry.

Three days later I sent the following signal to Division HQ: The following personnel have reported to this HQ for accommodation and guidance 9 Other ranks., 6th Durham Light Infantry, 4th Royal Northumberland Fusiliers. They are being accommodated and retained until further instructions. These men are survivors from the battle for Arras fought two days ago.

During the above three days I was duty Officer at Brigade HQ without a break because I was the only Brigade Officer available. I had not, in fact, seen or heard from any other Brigade HQ Officer during this period and there had been no news of them at Division HQ as far as I knew at the time. This was very strange because I could not believe that I had been abandoned with thirty other ranks including the stragglers. Perhaps the Germans had captured the others but I could only guess. The Germans were so close and unpredictable I decided that Brigade HQ must move but I was only a junior 2nd Lieutenant without authority to make this decision. I went to Lt. Col. Keating who was now commanding my Battalion. He was extremely helpful and astonished to hear that the Brigadier and his staff, except me were missing. He tried as I had done to get some news of them but without success. Then he decided that without delay I should move away quickly with all my troops and head carefully for Dunkirk, where I would receive further instructions. He told me that the Brigade's three Battalions were ordered to fight a rearguard action and then gradually withdraw to Dunkirk.

The trek to Dunkirk was full of excitement and danger. Enemy aircraft were extremely active and there was much shelling, but we survived. As expected two miles out of town we were stopped by Military Police who had our instructions to destroy all our transport. We knew what to do, so I left this with the NCOs to organise, and with three soldiers I set off to find the Town Major for further instructions. I was pleased I had taken these men because it seemed doubtful that we would all survive this last stage and perhaps find it difficult to return and bring the rest of our company to the beaches. It was a very long two miles dodging explosions and falling buildings as they were bombed and shelled. I have been unable to forget any of this horror, particularly when an officer just passing lost his head and when we entered the Town Major's building in the main square, a stove nearly hit us as we descended the cellar stairs.

We found the Town Major very calm, efficient and helpful. I was instructed to return to my company and bring them to the beach under the cover of darkness. The journey back was similar to the trek into town, but perhaps this time it was only twice that we experienced very lucky escapes from being blown up. Once again we arrived as survivors to find our Company in good heart and with a meal ready for us. It would have been very unwise to march the Company into town, so I split them into groups under a NCO with strict instructions to be alert at all times, and always being ready to take cover in case of need. We had nothing to carry but our field rations because our kit had to be destroyed with the transport. It so happened that this trek was more or less uneventful because it was dark and the bombers were resting. So we all reached the beach without a scratch and quickly settled down in the sand dunes, quietly digging ourselves into some safety. The first night was quite peaceful but at first light the Stukas arrived with their screaming dive, and we were bombed and strafed on and off during the day without disaster to ourselves. However, we witnessed some terrible slaughter around us. It was natural to suppose that perhaps our turn would come sometime before we were called to leave. I quickly realised how important it would be to keep spirits as high as possible, so I arranged discussion groups and a few competitive games to keep them occupied. It was a blessing that Taffy still had his mouth organ and we all seemed to have a football team to support at home. I found it a bit hard to defend Hull City against Leeds United, Newcastle, Sunderland and Middlesbrough, but it was good fun. We did, in fact, have two internationals in the Brigade but they were not with us in our Company. They were Wilf Mannion of Middlesbrough and Stephenson of Leeds United.

We were on the beach for two long days. Yes, it was very uncomfortable and hard to endure but we all declared that we were all survivors, and would make Dover even if we had to walk. I made several visits to the wooden jetty where the evacuation onto the ships was being organised by a duty Naval Officer. I met a different one each time so no doubt they suffered casualties from the bombing and shelling. The time eventually came, however, when the duty Naval Officer called me with instructions to prepare my company for embarkation in two hours. The wooden jetty, which went well out to sea, had about a third of the wooden cross pieces missing and as we crawled along it was necessary to be quite athletic to overcome the gaps otherwise it was quite a fall into the sea. It seemed ages before we were able to jump onto a Dover ferry called Queen of the Channel. It was very unfortunate that we should have to sail from the jetty at first light, which attracted the bombers. One picked us out after about half an hour at sea and bombed us on the stern. We were lucky to be on the port side so missed being hurt, but the ship began to list and it was very obvious we might sink. By the grace of God a miracle then happened and we were rescued by a small freighter coming alongside our side. We were able to jump from one ship to the other, and I remember I only saw three men fall into the sea but they were not our lads. I spent the whole crossing sitting on a barrel, hoping it was not flammable. There was plenty of time for counting blessings, wondering why and if only and do I deserve to be so lucky, or perhaps thank God that this is nearly over. Then in the far distance I thought I could see the white cliffs of Dover. Yes it was and very slowly they gradually grew and grew until we moved into Dover Harbour, and they were life size. You will please forgive me if I tell you that every time I hear Vera Lynne sing about the White Cliffs of Dover, tears roll down my cheeks.

Immediately on arrival we were disembarked and sent to the railway station to get onto the first train we could, no matter what the destination would be. My outstanding memory of this very moment was the cup of tea and bun from the Salvation Army on the platform. I later found out that senior officers from Brigade HQ including the Brigadier escaped to England a week before I returned and they were subsequently replaced and posted elsewhere. Our journey went to Somerset as far as Yeovil. On the way I saw five cricket matches being played on village greens. What peace and tranquillity that seemed to be, but what about the Germans invading the south coast when they were ready not when we were ready?