Sgt. Raymond William Brett

Royal Air Force 44 Squadron

My father, Don Harwood, first knew Ray Brett when they were both training to be Air Gunners at Stormy Down, Bridgend, Wales, in August 1943. A photo, which includes Don (back row, 2nd from left), and possibly Ray, has a hand-written note on the back of it to Ray from a girl called Dee. Her address was 46 Lewis Place, Porthcawl, which is a short distance from Stormy Down. Ray must have asked her if she could arrange a girl-friend for Don. I just hope they had a lovely day by the sea and were able to forget about the war for a few hours.

My father kept in touch with Ray, even though they were posted to different squadrons, both as rear gunners - Don to 49 Sqn at Fiskerton at the beginning of April 1944 and Ray to 44 Sqn at Dunholme Lodge towards the end of April 1944. Ray even accompanied my father on leave when they both visited Don's friend George Woodhouse and his family in south London. George's son Sean gave me permission to share this poignant story:

You may have heard of another rear gunner called Ray Brett. He was a mate of your father's but he was in 44 Squadron. He used to accompany your dad when he visited mine on leave. He became quite friendly to the point my grandmother told him he needed to go and see his own family for a change. He was killed over Holland in 1944. The story I heard was that they tried to convince him to join your fathers crew at some point. My aunt was reminiscing last week about your Dad and of the time in late June 1944 when he reported their mutual friend, Ray Brett, had been posted as missing. Rays loss was quite a blow to your Dad and all of the gang who knew him. The story was that when he finally listened to my grandmother he had been with her and my aunt at the pictures. He wanted to return home with them but my grandmother told him to go and visit his mum. Ray acted as a sad little boy, pleading to come home with them in a joking manner, and that was their last memory of him as the bus pulled away. They had some consolation knowing his mum got to see him before he died. All very sad really.

F/O N. J. Smiths aircraft was reported missing without trace on the Wesseling raid of 21st/22nd June 1944. The rest of the crew were:

• Sgt. J. D. Barber,
  • F/O T. S. Calder,
  • gt. M. W. Steele,
  • Sgt. L. H. Bozier,
  • Sgt. D. Blackie and
  • Sgt. R. W. Brett.
They are all buried in Lanklaar Communal Cemetery.

More information.

Note to Ray Brett from Dee, written on back of photo of No.115 Course, Air Gunners Squad K 3-8-43 Stormy Down