CQMS. Raymond Percival Wells MiD.

British Army 4th Battalion Royal West Kent Regiment

from:Swanley Village, Hextable

Raymond Wells in 1944

My Grandad was C.Q.M.S. Raymond Wells of the 4th Battalion RWK. He went to France with the BEF in 1940 and also served in Egypt, India and Burma. He fought at the Seige of Imphal and the Battle of Kohima in 1944 and was awarded the Certificate of Gallantry for his actions.

All of his brothers served in WW2, one in the R.A.F - Phil Wells, one in R.A.S.C (General Transport) Don Wells, serving in Italy and North Africa,and his twin brother, Pte.D.C.(Denny) Wells, left the Royal West Kents and joined the 18th Battalion, Reconnaissance Corps. Unfortunately Denny was stationed in Malaya when Singapore fell to the Japanese in 1942, he was captured and held prisoner at Camp No.2 Songkurai, Thailand. He died in 1943. There is a Memorial Plaque in his name at Kanchanaburi (Changi) Military Cemetary, Thailand and another closer to home at Swanley Village Church, Kent, which is where the ashes of my Grandad and Nan, Iris Wells (nee Smith), are too.

The friends he mentions in his letters are: William 'Tiddles' Tyldesley, Don Puplett (Sussex Regt), Ron Peirce, Jack Fordham, Fred Jenns, Hugh Dockerill, Bert Gearing, Harry Lynn, Ernie Nollech (Navy), Neville Exeter, Charlie Newman and Ron Coaty. These were men living in Kent, his closest friends were Roger (who married Mabel) and Tom, I do not know their surnames as I grew up calling them Uncle (but Mabel made the best Flapjacks in the world!).

I know everyone says this but he was the best Grandad in the world, so was my Nan. I am very proud of everything they did in the war, and after! I would love to hear from anyone who knew of them have many pictures I would love to share and also need information about William (Bill) 'Tiddles' Tyldesley from Bolton (Who my Grandad was looking for and talking about until he died). Please get in touch, would love to get any info possible.

Royal West Kent 1st Eleven at Assam 1945.

Christmas 1944

Maidstone Barracks Christmas Dinner Menu 1939

Additional Information:

I recognise my granddad in the middle picture in football kit (middle row last on the left). His name was Leonard Ernest Morley who served under the Royal West Kent Regiment in ww2. He didn't speak much about his life in the war and the atrocities he witnessed so proving hard to piece this part of his life together. He was a good man.

Emma Moughan

I think the gentleman on the middle row, far right of the line in the football photo is my dad! His name was Bernard C Grogan Corp and he served in Burma with the 4th Battalion RWK. He came from Barnes, London and served in Burma. He was in Rangoon and I remember he said he played football for the army and that they travelled around Burma playing against other troops. He never spoke much about his time out there and was a gentle,quite man who didn't even collect his medals. I obtained them some time ago from the Defence Council on his behalf. I also have some football medals from Burma and some from his time after the war when he played for London teams. I will upload some photos if I can. You will be able to compare him to your photo and see him too. Sadly my father died in 1998. He was a really lovely man and I am so proud of him for all he did. He was a great dad and gave us a lovely childhood through his hard work and his love for his family.

Maureen Grogan