CSM Albert Edward "Jesse" James

British Army, 50th LAA Regiment Royal Artillery

from:Forest Gate, London

My father Bert James, kept a diary from October 1942 through March 15 1943. He landed with the Commando's and the Americans at what I gather is Beer Beach, Algiers, in Operation Torch.

CSM AE James’ Diary – October 15, 1942, edited 8/19/02

Diary for my wife Nellie

Letters not to be dated. Strictly censored.

October 15, 1942 - Arrived at Liverpool docks approx. 08:00 hrs, boarded ship at 08:35. The ship’s name “Otranto”. It’s about 20,000 tons. We have plenty of mixed company of troops on board, a lot of Americans. I am sharing a cabin with Sgt. White, it’s quite cosy. Went to bed with a cold and sore throat 20:30 hrs. Said a prayer for you my darling (my wife).

October 16, 1942 The boat is still in dock. We had our life jackets on this morning, our men are packed like sardines but quite cheerful. Usual routine on boat. Went to bed 22:00 hrs, feeling a lot better, God bless you my darling.

October 17, 1942 Harold and I rose early this morning, breakfast at 06:45, we have an hour to spare before first parade. They say the boat will soon be leaving port. I cannot think of anything else but you dear I shall always love you, sweet. Our boat moved away from its berth (dock) at 12:45. We have taken up position alongside three other liners of about 20,000 tons. They are also full of troops. As we came out of the harbour mouth our boat hit the side and smashed one of the doors. I expect it will be repaired before we leave. The boat has anchored out in the river for tonight. Today has been much the same as yesterday. I am feeling OK now, am going to have a read then turn in so Good Night and God bless you my darling. Waiting for a letter.

October 18, 1942 Harold would not let me sleep in this morning. Rose 06:45, breakfast 07:00. The food up till now on board is not good, I feel hungry all the time. At last we move off about 13:20. It looks as if we are under way this time, we are in a convoy. Looking out of the porthole I can see two other big liners and some Corvettes are fussing around us. We have just passed three wrecks, now 15:15. Have just lost sight of land, have been steaming now for about 4 hours. The sea is changing the waves getting rougher. Our ship has just tried out its guns, what a din! Still cannot think of anything else but you darling. God bless you my sweet. I forgot to say about Tom Paine being on the boat, he has just been in our cabin, spent an hour arguing, you know Tom. I am in bed, now 22:00. The ship is steaming along at 12 knots, in our cabin it is like being at home, although I miss you ever so much my sweet. Harold is good company, so I am OK. Will turn in now so Good Night and God bless you my darling. Waiting for a letter.

October 19, 1942 Rose early this morning. Looked out of the porthole and was surprised to find we had anchored in Loch Fyne at Inveraray (still in Scotland). Gave the boys some P.T. this morning on deck 11:00 hrs, the boat is still anchored. Some of the sailors and Americans say it is a large (full-scale) maneuver before we do the real job. Nobody knows where we are going yet. I hope we shove off soon. We get paid this afternoon and draw our weekly ration of cigarettes and tobacco (100 cigs 3 / 4, 4 oz. St Bruno 1 / 8). They (the Navy boys) have just lowered the L.C.A, craft we are carrying, testing them I suppose. Being anchored like this is getting boring. At last I have found out something, we are going to do a full-scale maneuver of a terrific size. I suppose it is for the Yanks, as they will have to work with our boys. I wonder what part the big noises at War Office have for us in the war. Darling, I only hope you are not worrying about me. I am trying to find a way of letting you know that I am OK. Going to turn in now so Good Night and God Bless you my darling, 22:00.

October 20, 1942 Rose early again this morning. We will be anchored in this loch for a few weeks, that is how it seems now. We are going off on a short night hop this evening. We will leave the ship about 17:00 hrs. Hoping when this is over to get some leave before we move off to somewhere overseas, keep your fingers crossed Sweet. We go off on this exercise this afternoon, will be out all night, get back to the ship some time tomorrow.

October 21, 1942 Arrived back on ship about 11:30, I felt damn queer, had a hell of a night. We had to wade through the water leaving TLC, feet and trousers soaking wet. Tried to get some sleep laying in the open, cold and wet. About 02:00 hrs Commandos came ashore. We moved off farther down the beach 03:30. About 04:30 to 05:00 we start to move back. Marched for about 4 hours to where TLC is waiting to take us back to our ship. Back on ship 11:30. Lord Louis Mountbatten gave a speech from deck. Got straight into bed feeling bad and wishing I could have you to look after me. Oh God, Darling, how I miss you. Am going to try and get some sleep, Good Night my Darling xxx. Still waiting.

October 22, 1942 Woke 06:30 feeling a lot better. There is talk of us moving to Greenock at the end of the week. The sailors on board reckon we will go to Dakar from there. Will be glad when we do set off, being anchored in the loch with plenty of time to think of home is not good. I suppose I should say something about the ship, well it’s a good liner. The 1st class lounge is like a hotel in fact it’s a small floating city of 22,000 tons. The food is rough. We are all feeling hungry all the time. As I am sitting up in my bunk Harold is sketching me, 13:00. The sketch looks damn fine I will do my best to send it home to you if I get the chance. Passed the rest of the afternoon reading. Got up around 17:00, will go down to supper feeling a lot better now. Turned in early 21:30 Good Night and God Bless you my darling.

October 23, 1942 Rose early this morning 06:45 breakfast (lousy) but still smiling, Darling. We move off again. Our ship has anchored off Gourock in the Clyde. I can see the gun-site I was DC of when we first came to Scotland from our deck. Wishing I was there now. All around us are ships of about 20,000 tons, more than I have ever seen in my life. The sea is full with them, some larger than others. I am looking out of my porthole and passing the stern of our ship is an aircraft carrier. It’s a large liner that has been converted, it looks a good job. I can see now how our naval strength has been built up. Have just had dinner, pretty lousy again. Am on deck this afternoon having a good look round at the different ships – liners, cruisers, aircraft carriers, destroyers, etc., 14:00. Have just had supper. Today has been more eventful but always thinking of home and you, Darling. Some sailors have just come aboard our ship with pith helmets. Not so good, 20:00 hrs have just heard we might be sailing tomorrow, nobody knows where yet. 21:30 going to turn in, feel tired so Good Night My Sweet. Hurry postman, with a letter.

October 24, 1942 It is now becoming routine getting up early. We counted the ships around us this morning, we could see almost 100, the water is covered with them – it’s a great sight! Going to dinner 12:00. 14:00 some mail came aboard this afternoon, was upset to find nothing for me. Please Sweet, hurry up and send me a letter, I am longing to hear from you. 18:00 the usual day to day. 22:00 going to bed, cannot help thinking of you, Good Night My Darling, God Bless You.

October 25, 1942 Up at 07:00. Food still pretty lousy. More mail came aboard this morning, still none for me. We are still at Gourock, the liners are like sardines in a tin. 16:00 Darling, I could jump for joy. Had a letter from you. How I love you, my Sweet! It was a grand letter. Pleased to hear you are all right. 20:00 The sketch Harold did of me he sent home to you, hope you receive it OK. Nothing much to say about the rest of today. I am keeping my chin up, hope you are doing the same my darling. Going to bed now Good Night and God bless you, Sweet. 22:00 I am happy tonight after hearing from you.

October 26, 1942 Laid in an extra hour this morning. All communication with shore (land) cut from this morning. Passed today with usual routine. Food still pretty lousy. Alf Warren borrowed a guitar from the Yanks, so we – Harold, Alf, Tom. Alf Riche, Jonny had a little sing-song to pass the time. Nothing much else today, going to have a read. I love you, Darling. 21:00 We have started to move again. We are all on deck having emergency practice in the dark. We are moving very slow it’s very dark on deck but I can see some of the other ships, they are also on the move. I wonder whether we are on the real job at last. 22:00 am in bed, can feel the throb of the ships engines. Good night my darling and God bless you.

October 27, 1942 Woke usual time, we are still steaming. Nothing unusual happened on our first night at sea, although now we sleep with our clothes and May West’s on. Had breakfast and went on deck 09:00. I am afraid I am not much of a sailor up till now, the boat has a good roll and now and again I feel my stomach playing tricks. Some of the boys are feeling queer. It’s a grand sight from our deck, we are about in the middle of the convoy of about 40 ships. As I look from the starboard side I can see destroyers and a couple of cruisers keeping watch for us, it makes one feel good to have the Navy about. There is an aircraft carrier right near us with Hurricanes on its flight deck ready for action. The sea is a bit rough you can see the other ships ploughing their way along. Now I know why they talk of the piece of fat dangling on the string. We are travelling north most likely around the north of Ireland. 11:00 can see in the distance a strip of land, presumably Ireland. Still have not been told our destination. 12:00 had dinner although did not feel much like it. Passed the afternoon laying on my bunk. Had tea, am getting my sea legs a bit better now. 18:00 had a walk around the deck, the convoy is ploughing along in good order (no U-boats). 22:00 am going to get some sleep, feeling tired. So Good Night My Darling – God bless you and keep you safe.

October 28, 1942 Up 07:00 breakfast lousy. We are well away from land now. Our convoy keeps in good order we do between 10 and 12 knots. I am beginning to get my sea legs now. 09:30 it’s a grand sight looking across at the ships, some of them are being tossed about like corks, the sun is rising, it all looks fine. 12:00 had dinner, food on board is lousy. 14:00 Harold and I were in our cabin with Alf Warren, Alf Riche, Tommy and Jonny watching some of the great waves breaking along the side of the ships when without any warning a gusher of water tore through our porthole soaking the boys in our cabin. It’s a good job we all have a good sense of humour. Spent the rest of the afternoon drying out and mopping up. 18:00 went to tea, did not have any tripe and onions. The sea is now pretty rough, the waves as tall as houses tossing us and the convoy like corks. Today has been interesting, still do not know where we are bound for. I am missing you more than I ever thought possible, Sweetheart, please God keep you safe and sound for me. 22:00 going to get some sleep so Good Night and God bless you my darling.

October 29, 1942 Woke usual time again this morning, breakfast pretty poor. (I forgot to mention yesterday that we had to put our watches back 1 hour, still travelling west.) The ship was rolling all through the night. 09:00 on deck, the convoy is still ploughing along in good order, we must be about 800 miles out at sea. A couple of flying boats are circling us (Sunderlands). 12:00 Dinner not a bit like home cooking. We do not yet know where we are bound for but it’s getting more sunny during the day. The sea does not seem quite so rough today. 18:00 had supper, passed the afternoon having a talk with the boys, all of them are OK now. Darling, I would give anything to see you, I keep on reading the letter you sent me. I love you. 21:00 have just been up on deck the sky is full of stars and it’s quite warm, can just see some of the other ships. The sea by the side of the ship is a mass of bright lights, it’s phosphorous in the water shining like fairy lights. 22:00 going to turn in, boat has a steady roll. Good night my darling and God bless you.

October 30, 1942 Up 07:00 breakfast a bit better this morning. 09:00 on deck, sea not so rough now, cannot find out yet where we are bound for. The convoy always looks a fine sight with the sun rising on it. 11:00 PT on deck. 12:00 dinner lousy. 14:00 some planes took off from the carrier (Swordfish) keeping look-out for enemy ships and subs I suppose. The last plane to land on deck had a hell of a job, made it OK after 3 times. It looks as if we are travelling now, it’s all so secret until now. Bought some fruit on board, going to have a nosh and then turn in. Usual day at sea today, we have a good escort of cruisers, destroyers and 1 aircraft carrier. 22:00 going to get some sleep now. Good night my sweet-heart, God bless you. The weather is a bit rough now, ship rolling.

October 31, 1942 Today starts off the same. I think the reason for us to keep altering course is to avoid the subs and Nazi raiders. It must be wonderful navigation. 11:00 PT on deck, the sea is rough. Some planes took off from the carrier spotting – still this whole affair is a secret. 12:00 dinner much the same. 14:00 am going to read my book for a while. 15:00 I am a good sailor now, it will be good to see land though. 22:00 Today has been rather cold and the sea a bit rough. I hope from the bottom of my heart that you are all right, my darling wife. Good night and God bless you my sweet.

November 1, 1942 Rose 07:00 did not feel very hungry this morning. The convoy looks a grand sight in the morning, still all in good order. 10:00 service on board. I did not attend but said a prayer for you all at home. The sea is calm today and the sun is warm, we must be a good way south by now. 12:00 some of the sailors say we are bound for Algiers to smash Rommel from the rear. What ever we do it’s going to be on a terrific scale – I hope it will soon be over. 13:00 looking out of my porthole I can see a lot of the liners and destroyers with the sun shining on them, the sky is almost all blue, it all seems too calm. I wonder when the fireworks will start. 14:00 At last we know where we are going, it’s Aldiers. We shall pass through the Straits of Gib. on Thursday 5th zero hour is set for 01:00 Sunday 8th as near as I can find out. There are 5 convoys like our one, it’s going to be big when we start. Now we know, let’s get cracking! As I write this I wonder what’s in store for us along that coastline when we go in, Rommel HERE WE COME.

November 2, 1942 Woke with a headache this morning, the change in weather it’s getting quite hot now. The sun is getting quite warm this morning. 09:30 on deck. 11:00 some planes have taken off from the carrier, they do it well. I will mention here that the sea is getting pretty calm and getting blue. I have just seen some of the maps, it’s going to be the beginning of the end for the Axis in the East. We 30 men of the 50th Battery are going in more as assault troops, separate from out own Bty. It’s going to be for outside ears an all American do but the British troops are a good 50%. I feel now like a boxer waiting to start the fight. The action will take place along the whole coastline. 12:00 dinner, the weather is hot now. Had our first Quinine pills today having some more tomorrow and again Thursday. 16:00 sitting on my bunk waiting for some more news. 18:00 will write to you sweet-heart and pray to God you receive it somehow. 22:00 going to see if I can get some sleep, our cabin is like an oven. Only a few more days of peace now, God bless you my darling.

November 3, 1942 Up usual time. It’s hard now to sleep during the night as it is so hot and stuffy. 09:30 on deck the sun is warm not a bit like Nov. as we know it. 11:00 have just been told that our convoy is going to be spilt in two before we go in, our half is going for Malta so as to make Jerry believe it’s a Malta convoy, when we are about 9 miles of Malta we will swing round and come in for Algiers and all along the N Africa coast and then in we go. 12:00 had a good hour PT, rope climbing. 14:00 Spent the afternoon telling the boys just what our job is - they will need plenty of guts. I know I am no coward so God help the ones who get in front of my Tommy gun. Turned in early, going to get all the sleep I can. Always thinking of you my darling. 22:00 Good night my sweet and God bless you.

November 4, 1942 07:00 was going to lay in this morning but felt hungry. 09:00 on deck, the weather is warm all day and night now, we will be going through the Straights of Gib tomorrow. Also our convoy has split in two, our part is going to make for Malta and then turn back and make for Algeria. Later on today we are going to pick up a larger escort of warships. 20:00 been on deck, cannot see any of the ships as it is so dark. Much the same as yesterday. 22:00 Good night my darling and God bless you.

November 5, 1942 Went up on deck again last night 23:00. It was a wonderful sight, you could see the twinkling lights from the coast of Spain. Looked just like fairyland. We could just see the rock of Gib. Up 07:00 went on deck. The Mediterranean Sea is just like a lake, blue like the sky. We have all the Med- fleet around us now, terrific warships of all kinds, we sure rule the Med. I am taking 10 men with me, going in with the Commandos, wish me luck Darling, I will do my best. 14:00 a plane came over us this afternoon, the guns opened up, otherwise everything quiet. 20:00 going to bed now Sweet, get as much sleep as possible. Good night my darling, I love you.

November 6, 1942 Up 07:00, we are now well in the Med. Weather warm, it seems to be getting hotter. Just over another 30 hours now before we go in. 12:00 things just about the same. Nothing unusual this afternoon. 20:00 going to bed early, get as much sleep as possible, Good night my darling.

November 7, 1942 Alarm 05:00 plane over dropped one aerial torpedo, near miss, no damage, excitement at the time. Plane shot down. Up 07:00 feel tired getting up early, all in the game. 09:00 normal again now. 11:00 another plane over, Jerry guns open up, plane makes off. Dinner. Thinking of zero hour 01:00 in the morning. 16:00 two more single attempts by planes, no damage, shot down by one of our planes, guns firing again now. 23:00 all our men and me, Darling, ready now to make the assault, Don’t worry, my love, I have plenty of guts, it may be tough – hoping to be a walk over. Will have to leave the rest as I will not get time for some hrs yet. I love you. Hold tight Jerry, you are in for a surprise.

(November 10?, 1942) Writing again from Algiers. Been on the move, now in the third day. We came ashore just after dawn, the Commandos had no trouble taking the fort, French were overjoyed to see us. Patrole through small village, do not trust arabs yet, seem friendly. The sun is boiling hot. Natives give us some oranges picked off groves. We now try and contact our Bty as my section has done its assault job. Feel tired, cannot march on yet, going to sleep my section in wood, steady trigger finger for arabs.

On the move again. Algiers gave in last night. Jerry planes over, 3 down in flames, rest scattered. My section march on to Algiers, aerodrome now in our hands. French and all the population overjoyed to see us. Scrounge lift on cart drawn by two mules, people give us wine. Now dark, 3 miles outside Algiers. Jerry over docks again, he is again getting a bashing, we march on. My section are tired, we rest in old French shop. Go onto Algiers in the morning.

Now in Algiers. Thousands of people watching troops. Sun is hot now. The place looks grand, funny trams. We pick up our Bty some time today. During our march and pick ups to Algiers we see orange groves. Arabs and other people. They like our fags, all salute us. I wish, Darling, you could see it all, streets so strange and different. Clothes and food are rationed. The people hate Jerry and Italians. We may defend Algiers for a while then push on to Rommel – Tunis, Tripoli and control Mediterranean.

November 14, 1942 Have been defending the aerodrome Maison Blanche for the last 4 days. It’s getting underway here now, there are miles of planes, Flying Fortress, Spits, Hurricanes, Beaufighters, Douglas, Lockheed Lightnings. The Douglas airliners are taking paratroops and dropping them behind Jerry lines every day. My gun has drawn its first blood when Jerry came over to bomb the shipping in Algiers harbour 3 days ago – shot down 1 Junkers 88 bomber. The British AA boys knock spots of the Yanks. Heard today that the ship I came over on has been sunk, I hope not as there were 3 letters on it for you, Darling. We have been roughing it since we landed, but I am OK my sweet. Darling, I would like to tell you all about this part of Africa but am afraid it would take up most of the book. Will tell you all when we are together again.

(late November 1942) Have not been writing in my diary as things about 7 days ago were not so good. We had a 2 night blitz on this drome. Jerry dive bombed our guns, it was hell while it lasted. I stood with my gun and team giving the cowardly Hun everything in the way of shell fire. I fired 121 rounds in ¾ of an hour. The second night was not quite so bad, although bad enough. He did not do so much damage, in the 2 nights he wrecked 3 Beaufighters, 1 flying fortress, 1 spitfire, 1 Douglas transport and 1 Lockheed Lightning – and damaged 3 hangars. There were some gruesome sights the next morning. Our guns stopped him from coming in and diving. It's OK here now as the night fighters have at last got their night radio equipment. We are giving Jerry’s forward dromes a hell of a smashing day and night. We are moving right up to the forward areas in a couple of days time, that will be twice we have been in the forward areas since we landed. Sorry darling I stopped my diary for a few days.

(About March 1943) I have not written anything in my diary for over 3 months now. I could only have written about this war - of our moves and air attacks and discomforts all of which I want to forget. My life seems empty now my darling, without you, sometimes I feel like crying, I must confess dear that I have done that too, it does help a bit. I must keep my chin up, it’s wrong for a man with guts to cry. I love you my own darling, oh god please let this war finish, don’t keep me away from my wife as she is life to me, her face, smile, the comfort she gives me is all I want. We will build a grand home, and to hear a little child toddling about will make our life complete. I will keep my chin up my darling, laugh with me, we will win through. Bert

There are other letters and additions to the Waverley Duplicate Order Book that AE James used as a diary of the momentous days of late 1942 through early 1943. These will be added in a later chronology.

Glen James