A/Sgt George William Davis British Army 1st Btn. Northumberland Fusiliers

A/Sgt George William Davis

British Army 1st Btn. Northumberland Fusiliers

Speaking with my father one time, he mentioned that his uncle, George William Davis's, medals had been handed down to him, so I immediately asked to see them. What I found was a little treasure trove, because it wasn't just the medals, but a small package with lots of goodies inside. In addition to his medals, there was something I had never seen before, a silver War Badge and the certificate to match it by name and serial number: B38666.

The package also contained his Soldier's Small Book with his enlistment and discharge details, an Active Service Testament with a date of 21st January 1915, a book titled Trench Orders British Salonika Army, a book titled A Short History of the Fifth Fusiliers from 1674 to 1911 and a book titled Balkan Army Uniforms. Plus a pack of playing cards advertising Scissors Cigarettes. Additionally, there were two letters, one detailing the formation of the Fifth Fusiliers Old Comrades Association, dated 15th November 1913 and the other dated 30th March 1950 from Depot Fifth Fusiliers thanking George for donating items to the Museum.

Also included were two postcards, the first unsent is a tale of Brocton Camp (research tells me this was in Staffordshire), which was used as a staging camp during the war. The other is dated 25th August 1916 with a stamp saying On Active Service. This was sent to his wife living in Kings Langley at the time.

So now I turned my attention to the medals and War Badge, and what a fascinating collection it is. From left to right there are: North West Frontier 1908, India; 1914 Star with clasp 5th August to 22nd November 1914; British War Medal; Victory Medal; Defence Medal 1939-1945.

George enlisted on 23rd December 1903 at Woolwich, hence the 1908 medal, and was discharged on 5th November 1918. So the Defence Medal was for service in the Home Guard, and I've still to do that research. The medal ribbons were in a very poor state, so I arranged with my Father to have the medals remounted and placed in a display box. The original medal ribbons were returned to us, and a good job too. When I pealed back the old ribbons, I found the original ribbon bar underneath. The 1914 Star with clasp entitles the recipient to wear a silver rosette on the medal ribbon bar when not wearing their medals and there was the rosette! The Silver War Badge was issued in the United Kingdom and the British Empire to service personnel who had been honourably discharged due to wounds or sickness from military service in World War I. The serial number is stamped on the back of the badge and in this instance matches the certificate dated 29th November 1918 issued to G W Davies. And this is part of the problem of ancestry research, because his surname is spelt Davis. The problem doesn't stop there either; some of the medals have his name spelt Davies as well! No wonder ancestry research can be so frustrating, but I will keep on digging.

GW Davis Medals

GW Davis Medals