Staff Sgt. James Donnelly DSO, MM, MC. British Army 20th Btn. Durham Light Infantry

Staff Sgt. James Donnelly DSO, MM, MC.

British Army 20th Btn. Durham Light Infantry

from:Benwell, Newcastle

From a display at the D.L.I. Museum in December 1997 James Donnelly - The "Warrior from Benwell. These are the medals of one of the bravest soldiers ever to have served in the British Army. They were all awarded to James Donnelly from Benwell in Newcastle, who fought with the Durham Light Infantry during the First World War. The medals are (from left to right) Military Cross, Distinguished Conduct Medal and Bar, Military Medal, 1914-15 Star, War Medal, Victory Medal and Belgian Military Decoration. But the Durham Light Infantry Museum knows little or nothing about the man himself and it is hoping that this display will result in new information coming to light about this brave, local soldier, possibly even from a member of Sergeant Donnelly's family. It is known - mostly from local newspapers of the time - that James Donnelly volunteered for the Army in August 1914 and joined Durham Light Infantry as a Private. After training, he was sent to France in May 1915. He fought on the Western Front in 17 battles, firstly with the 10th Battalion Durham Light Infantry and later with the 20th Battalion Durham Light Infantry, ending in 1918 as a Company Sergeant Major.

In September 1916 on the Somme, Sergeant Donnelly led his platoon "with great gallantry and initiative" although severely wounded. For this action, he was awarded the Distinguished Conduct Medal. In August 1917 at Ypres during the Battle of Passchendaele, Sergeant Donnelly with his platoon built a barricade across a communication trench to delay a German attack. Soon only James Donnelly was left. Armed only with his rifle and bayonet and some hand grenades, he then held off the Germans for seventeen hours. For this action - "a magnificent example" he was awarded the Bar to the Distinguished Conduct Medal. James Donnelly was also awarded the Military Medal in 1916, the Military Cross in 1918 - an award usually given to officers - and the Belgium Military Decoration.

But after James Donnelly left the Army in 1919, he simply disappears from the history books. Nothing is known of his family, his work, or even when he died or where he is buried. It is information like this that the Durham Light Infantry Museum is keen to discover. One story about this "irrepressible warrior from Benwell" - as a Durham Light Infantry History calls him - is, however, known and is worth telling. After he had been badly wounded during the Battle of the Somme in September 1916, James Donnelly was sent home to recover. He soon thought that he was fit enough to return to France but was, instead, posted to the 16th (reserve) Battalion Durham Light Infantry to convalesce. Sergeant Donnelly then decided to "desert" and made his own way back to his Battalion in France. Eventually the 10th Battalion Durham Light Infantry was asked about a "deserter" called Donnelly and large amounts of "missing" kit. As this "deserter" was now the owner of the Distinguished Conduct Medal and Bar and Military Medal, the inquiries were quickly dropped.

Proceedings of the Newcastle Council, 6th March 1919: presentation of medals. The Lord Mayor then called upon the Major-General Sir R. A. Kerr Montgomery to present the Military Medal and the Distinguished Conduct Medal and Bar awarded to Sergeant Major James Donnelly of the Durham Light Infantry. In doing so, the Lord Mayor said: "Almost every day it falls to my lot to present a Military decoration of one class or another to some hero of the Great War but it is seldom that there is for presentation to one soldier a Military Medal and Distinguished Conduct Medal and Bar, as in the case of our gallant friend Sergeant Major Donnelly of the Durham Light Infantry. Sergeant Major Donnelly was one of the first 100,000 patriots who responded to Lord Kitchiners appeal for voluntary service in August 1914. He went to France in May 1915 and has served continuously ever since up to his recent de-mobilisation. He has taken an active part in seventeen big engagements, fifteen offensive and two defensive. He also took part in the first daylight raid at Arras.

As to the winning of decoration No 1. After part of the British trenches of Ypres had to be given up Sergeant Major Donnelly, with a few men, built a barrier across a communication trench and proceeded to hold it against the Huns. One by one the little British Band became casualties until only Donnelly was left with rifle and bayonet and a supply of bombs, he held the position alone for seventeen hours when he was relieved. Later he was wounded, proceeded home and joined a training Battalion; but he was restless at home and fighting was going on in France and under somewhat extraordinary circumstances he returned to the front.

The circumstances under which the second decoration was won was briefly: "Although wounded he led his Platoon with great gallantry and initiative. He lay down on the ground gained all day. When darkness came he rose, collected the wounded and took up a patrol to the objective when he was severely hit." The third decoration was gained on the eve of the armistice when Sergeant Major Donnelly displayed remarkable courage after covering and crossing of the Scheldt. That was on the 9th November last, I cannot better conclude than by reading the communication passed on to Sergeant Major Donnelly by the Major General Commanding 41st Division which is as follows: "I wish to place on record my appreciation of the great gallantry, devotion to duty and fine leadership which you displayed during the operation near Knokke from 21st to 26th October 1918."

Major General Sir R. A. Kerr Montgomery pinned the medals and bar on Sergeant Major Donnelly's breast and congratulated him, shaking him briskly by the hand. Sergeant Major Donnelly thanked the General and the Lord Mayor and expressed his pleasure and pride at having had his decoration presented to him in the presence of such a large audience. James Donnelly's medals have been kindly loaned for six months to the Durham Light Infantry museum by a local member of the Orders and Medals Research Society who wishes to remain anonymous."

Additional Information:

Further to the story of Staff Sgt James Donnelly, your article states nothing was heard of him after the war, but if this is the man I have traced, he was married to Sarah Marshall at Gateshead Reg Office 20th of February 1909 and had two children. In 1921 he was living at 9 St Margaret's Rd Benwell, in 1926 he was at 170 Clara Street Benwell, but in 1929 Sarah was living alone at 129 Atkinson Street Benwell with Cyril James Reginald Dickinson. In 1957 I think it is the same James Donnelly who married Rosanna Mary Morrissey on 2nd March. James died in Westminster in August 1969.

My interest in James is that I share the same surname and as he was originally from South Queensferry West Lothian my ancestors were also from Scotland and I would so like to be related to such a hero as James Donnelly.

Paul Donnelly