Pte. Hector Pretoria Hindmarsh Australian Imperial Force 37th Btn.

Pte. Hector Pretoria Hindmarsh

Australian Imperial Force 37th Btn.

from:Adelaide, South Australia

The grave of Hector Pretoria Hindmarsh

Hector Pretoria Hindmarsh was born on March 18th 1900 at 24 Rectory Road, Fulham, London and was baptised on May 6th 1900 at St. Dionis Church, Parsons Green, Fulham. He was the fourth son and seventh sibling of Thomas Henry Hindmarsh (Snr.) and Elizabeth Adelaide (nee Clarke). Hector was named Pretoria because his uncle, George Ralph Hindmarsh, was in the British Army fighting in the Boer War in South Africa and Pretoria.On September 1st 1911, Thomas Henry and Elizabeth Adelaide Hindmarsh sailed from Tilbury Docks with most of their young family, for re-settlement in South Australia. Hector was aged 11. The family sailed on the R.M.S. Orsova steamship in Third Class. The steamer arrived at Port Adelaide on November 7th 1911.

On 18th June 1916, aged 16 ½, Hector Pretoria Hindmarsh enlisted in the Army. He enlisted at Adelaide, and falsified his age at enlistment stating that he was aged 18 years and 4 months. Hector probably joined to experience more of the world and escape the boring life of a labourer.Hector was 5 feet 7 ½ inches tall and weighed 126 lbs. He had brown eyes and brown hair. He had no scars and he was of Church of England religion.

At first, Private Hindmarsh served with the 2nd Depot Battalion, ‘C’ Company, at Mitcham, in Adelaide. He stated that he had served in the Cadets (this is unsubstantiated). On August 28th 1916, Private Hindmarsh sailed on the A68 HMAT Anchises to England, arriving in Plymouth on September 11th. He was mustered with 3/43rd Infantry Battalion from 10th August for three months service.

Hector briefly joined the 43rd Battalion at Lark Hill, on the Salisbury Plain near Stonehenge. There Hector commenced training in trench warfare, at nearby Bustard and Durrington. While there, Private Hector Hindmarsh also completed route marches and regular Sunday church Parades. He also received equipment and clothing up-grades.

On September 27, the 43rd Battalion was reviewed by King George V, at Bulford. After the next three days, Divisional matches were held in sports like ‘Aussie Rules’ football, cricket, athletics and tug of war. When weekend leave was granted, Hector may have visited Stonehenge or the villages of Bulford and Durrington. One month later, on November 11th 1916, Hector was re-mustered to the 37th Infantry Battalion and this meant he relocated at Lark Hill, to the 37th Battalion, sited nearby. Hector had little time in getting to know his new troop of soldiers. Shortly afterwards, on November 22nd, he was embarked by ship to France with the Infantry Battalion to the Western Front. The 37th Battalion was next moved to Ypres area, in Belgium.

On June 8th 1917 Hector Hindmarsh was killed in action at Messines, Belgium. Private Hector was a 3rd Reinforcement for the 37th Battalion. He was aged 17 ¼ years old and he had served just over one year of service in the 3rd Division 1st A.I.F, and had been on the front line for just over 6 months. An artillery shell burst alongside him and the shock and concussion from the explosion killed him outright. His body did not show the slightest sign of injury, as mentioned in a letter received from Lieutenant Colonel E. Thregold.

Private Hector Pretoria Hindmarsh was buried at the Strand Military Cemetery, Comines-Warneton, Hainaut, in Belgium, ANZAC Section, 3rd Echelon: Plot 5, Row A, Grave 12. He is commemorated on the Australian War Memorial, Canberra, on the ‘Wall of Rememberance’. His father received his war service medals: A British War Medal and Victory Medal. His death had a sobering effect upon his family.

Family Shots

Family Shots