Pte. Robert Laing British Army 7th Btn. Seaforth Highlanders

Pte. Robert Laing

British Army 7th Btn. Seaforth Highlanders

from:Coaltown of Wemyss

Officers Diary notes for 11th April 1918, the day my Great Uncle Robert Laing died - Missing killed in action. He served with the 7th Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders.

Trenches Hollebeke in Camp Vierstraat, April 10th. The Battalion, on completion of relief, was entrained in trucks on the light railway at Spoil Bank and proceeded to Seddon Camp, Vierstraat, the last people in to camp arriving about 2:30am. Up to this date no convincing evidence had been secured to indicate the coming of the enemy offensive on this front and the general appreciation of the situation ran to this. That the enemy was too much engrossed in his enterprise on the Somme to be capable of launching an attack in this sector; that the nature of the country in the Ypres Salient was too difficult to encourage offensive ideas; and that, in any case, the enemy had neither the troops nor the guns to supply an attack. That view, moreover, corresponded with what the Army Commander had said on the occasion of the Divisional inspection on 3rd last.

With this comforting assurance, the Battalion was warned to be ready to return to the line this night (10th November) and relieve units of the 19th Division on the right of the Hollebeke sub sector. This left the prospect of at least one restful day a prospect, however, that was not fulfilled. The news came that Bosche had attacked and made progress South of, and in the neighbourhood of, Wytschate and the old danger of a swinging flank looked like being realised again

Damstrasse: Orders and counter-orders followed in rapid succession. First to reconnoitre an old line of trenches running parallel to Vierstraat by Parrot Farm road from Square N11 into Square N16. The Commanding Officer and others had just allotted the first platoon area on this line when a mounted orderly arrived steaming, with a led horse for the C.O. to ride hot foot to Brigade for fresh orders. These (second) orders cancelled the defensive line mentioned and substituted the orders to get ready to take up a line across the South East aspect of the Wytschaete presumably to fill a gap left by somebody or other! Touch was established with the Royal Scots at The Stable. The 11th Btn. of that regiment still held Oak Support as a front line but its outposts had been forced I, and the 12th Btn. had been dispersed in support and on its flank. Our line was extended along the far side of the Damm Strasse and numerous strong patrols pushed up the rising ground in front into Ravine Wood, through Pheasant Wood and into Denys Wood. A weak company of 9th Welsh Regiment was found in position at the Southern end of the Damm Strasse with some collected oddments of Wilts, with two companies of 8th Black Watch, labouring under misapprehended directions, were busy digging in the wrong place. Not without difficulty these people were sorted out and by midnight or thereabouts we had secured the line form the right of the Royal Scots along the length of the Damm Strasse and 300 yards S.E across the St Eloi - Ostaverne Road, with posts and patrols pushed well forward.

11th April: About 1am a company of the 9th Royal Welch Fusiliers turned up out of the blue. All day on the 10th they had remained unmolested in their original position in Denys Wood while the troops on their right and left were on the move before the advancing enemy. They were still in communication with their Btn H.Q. in Onraet Wood until evening and their last message was an order to withdraw. They waited some time, still seeing no sign of enemy and then evacuated the wood, fell back through our advanced posts and were absorbed into our line on the Damm Strasse.

In view of the obscure situation and complete absence of troops to our right (although two coys. Of 8th B.W. were understood to be in line near Wytschete and trying to connect with their other two coys. on our right) Col. Bruce decided to maintain the Damm Strasse line as our line of resistance, drawback the elements of the 19th Div. these into support positions near Ruined Farm and The Mound and so release our ¡§D¡¨ Coy to proceed South west towards Onraet Wood and extend our line. Three coys. of the 9th Seasforths (Pioneers) were also at the disposal of Col. Bruce. Up till now they had formed a reserve line E. of St Eloi, but under Col Bruce's orders they also were put on the move towards Wytshaete to help our ¡§D¡¨ Coy to fill the undoubted gap that existed on the line allotted to the 8th Black Watch. Neither the extent nor the exact location of that gap could be ascertained.

With all the disadvantages of a dark night, unknown country and strange dispositions to contend with this movement was not completed by daybreak. It was practically broad daylight before the 19th Div. troops were relieved from their posts on the Damm Strasse and moved back to support positions. The O.C. ¡§D¡¨ Coy. (Lt. Cotching ) was only able to collect one of his platoons before daylight and with that platoon and his company H.Q. he proceeded to look for his new position.

The other two platoons of ¡§D¡¨ were held in reserve near Ruined Farm until the situation cleared and eventually NO 14 Platoon was sent to join Lt. Cotching. Two Coys. of the 9th Seaforths advanced through Onraet Wood, pushing the enemy before them, and took post on the right of our ¡§D¡¨ Coy. By 9 am the dispositions ran approximately as follows :- From the Canal on the left, to the right: 11th Royal Scots, with 12th in support & reserve, A Coy. 7th Seaforths B Coy covering practically the whole length of the Damm Strasse, C Coy 8th B.W B Coy C Coy to a point about 200-300 ? S.W of the lower end of the Damm Strasse but losing frontage because one company was rather ??? inwards behind the other! 7th Seaforths §D¡¨ Coy two platoons facing almost E, in front of Martens Farm. 9th Seaforths Two coys extended from that point as far as Evams Farm southwards. Beyond that there still existed a gap which was eventually filled by ¡§A¡¨ and ¡§D¡¨ Coys of the 8th B.W. extending from the South. In support: About 200 officers and men of the Welsh Regiment and RWF at Ruined Farm and the Mound; one Coy of 9th Seaforths at Picadilly Farm. The area and garrison described (excepting Royal Scots) was under the command of LT.Col Bruce who had his H.Q. at Shelley Farm and who was under the orders of the 27th Brigade for the time being.

As stated, that was the order of battle into which the troops had been shaken out by 9 am. but while things were still in a state of flux the enemy attacked. This was about 8am. The Huns came over the ridge by Ravine Wood in fairly strong numbers on the position of front held by ¡§A¡¨ and ¡§B¡¨ Coys. Both the weather and the situation were a bit hazy. For all our companies knew the dim figures emerging from Ravine Wood in the morning mist and advancing with shouts down the decline towards the Damm Strasse might have been lost elements of the British Army falling back. The doubt was in some measure a good thing to entertain. The effect of it was to with hold the men's fire till the enemy were less than 150 yards from our line. Then ¡§A¡¨ and ¡§B¡¨ loosed off with rifles and lewis guns and took great toll. The remainder of the Bosche lay down under cover of a patch of wood to reconsider the matter. As the attack seemed to be definitely beaten ¡§A¡¨ and ¡§B¡¨ Coys advanced a counter-blow.

Sergt. Jeffries and a small patrol of four men from ¡§B¡¨ Coy went round the right of the patch of wood while Corporal Mackay ¡§A¡¨ Coy took a strong patrol round the left to drive the Bosche into Sgt Jeffries hands. The Bosche saw the danger and started to run back. Those who got up to run were mostly mowed down by fire from our lines - the youngsters of the draft remembering all they ever knew about rapid fire! The situation however, was one to be greatly improved by rapid handling and Sgt Tait (¡§A¡¨ Coy) saw to that. He hopped over the bank of the Damme Strasse and ran forward towards the Bosche shouting directions to the ¡§A¡¨ Coy patrol ¡V ¡§ Get round the b_______s¡¨ was the order.

Probably the instructions of Sgt Tait completed the Huns terror! Corporal Mackay doubled round the back of Bosche 50 yards ahead of his patrol. Those of the enemy who tried to run away were shot down; others were further deterred by the actions of Sgt. Jeffreis who cam up rapidly on the right and brained one Bosche with the butt of his rifle for the moral effect of it and those of the enemy surviving put up a white flag and sank on their knees in supplication. Another feature of this successful little enterprise was the eagerness of our men to get out at the enemy. When Sgt Tait went forward to issue his decisive directions ¡§A¡¨ Coy got up out of their shell-holes and rushed forward to take part. The result, over and above the heavy casualties inflicted on the enemy, was a bag of 17 prisoners and two machine guns. A third machine gun was found under a heap of Bosche dead and brought in by night patrol later.

The prisoners were evacuated by an exposed plank road to Batt. H.Q. and in their ???? were machine gunned by their comrades on the high ground above Ravine Wood and seven were wounded. One jumped into a deep shell hole and was drowned and two had to be left by the roadside till it was dark enough to recover them without danger to the stretcher bearers. Incidentally numerous casualties to the stretcher-bearers and others were caused on the same road in the course of the day. It was the main channel of communications with the front line and was swept by enemy fire. To continue the narrative of ¡§A¡¨ Coys day when the episode described above was completed a line of posts was established under LT J.G. Douglas on the ground just taken from the enemy. By this time, however, the enemy had made his line along the crest in Ravine Wood where he had the advantage of elevation and cover of the wood and several strong pill boxes. On this line he maintained an attitude of great alertness and fired at all movement, while enemy posts on the right flank of ¡§A¡¨ Coy's new formations were able to enfilade the line; and eventually it was decided to withdraw the posts not, however before some resistance had been offered. The company's position there fore reverted to more or less what is was when the day began.

Orders were received to cooperate with a company of 12th Royal Scots on Hun's commanding pillboxes in Ravine Wood. One platoon of ¡§D¡¨company under 2/LT Gifillan was placed at the disposal of O.C. ¡§A¡¨ Company for the operation and plans were made in conference with officers of the 12th R.S. It was planned that the attack should take place at 3.30 pm the R.S. to take the position in the flank from the White Chateau while one platoon of ¡§A¡¨ (2/LT Mclennan) and the ¡§D¡¨ Platoon should make a holding attack from the Damme Strasse under covering fire from ¡§B¡¨ Company on the right and the remainder of ¡§A¡¨ Coy.

The position to be attacked was kept under intermittent artillery fire from 1 to 3 pm. at 3.30pm the attack began. Our two platoons moved forward by section pushes, under pretty heavy rifle & m.g fire until a position in dead ground about a hundred yards short of the pill boxes. Some casualties were suffered on the way. A halt was made to await a signal from the R.S. showing their position. As no signal (a verry light was expected)was put up a reconnaissance patrol moved left to get information of Hun & saw them in shellholes about 50 yards off the flank of the position. It was impractical for our platoons to come carry the attack further without action from the R.S. The force was already seriously weakened by casualties and any movement drew heavy fire from the front and from Pheasant Wood on the right. An attempt was made to clear up one annoying strong point in Pheasant Wood but the party did not reach its objective. The operation remained at a standstill til dusk, no action or information having come form the R.S the remainder of our two platoons were drawn back to the Damme Strasse, leaving out one strong post to hold the enemy to the line of the wood. That post remained out all night. Both officers who took part in the operation were wounded. The first dispositions of ¡§B¡¨ coy were: Two platoons and coy H.Q. on the centre section of the Damme Strasse with posts on the edge of Pheasant Wood; 2/LT Flemming with one platoon pushed forward through the wood and formed a line in close proximity to the enemy on the far side of the wood. Flemming's platoon evidently made an attempt to force the enemy out of some of his positions but it was too far out to be efficiently supported in this. The enemy got round its flanks and brought heavy fire to bear on the platoon.

Flemming was badly shot through the body and ordered his men to extricate themselves as they could, refusing to allow stretcher bearers to take the risk of carrying him in. The survivors therefore made their way back to the line on the Damme Strasse. Strong patrols then went out to recover the wounded officer, by were unable to penetrate to the place where (he) was left. The enemy then endeavoured to advance his line through Pheasant Wood it was completely repelled and patrols scoured the wood till no Bosche was left in it. The enemy, however, did maintain one strong point on the NE of the wood from which he was able to command the front of ¡§A¡¨ Coy. and, as already mentioned, interfere with the afternoon attack. Vigorous patrol action was maintained throughout the day and Pheasant Wood kept clear of enemy. There was a good deal of shooting to be had and casualties were inflicted on the enemy. The Company, on the other hand, suffered some losses through shell fire on the Damme Strasse from centre to right was occasionally heavily bombarded. By nightfall the company had maintained its position on the Damme Strasse and had established an ascendency on the ground in front of it and was in good spirit as the result of a good day¡¦s work. When the various elements of the 19th Div. where withdrawn from the front line and into support at Ruined Farm and The Mound ¡§C¡¨ Coy extended its front line to the right and connected with 8th B.W. They also took over and manned some posts of the Welsh Regiment in and beyond Damm Wood. The enemy's morning attack did not develop in any great strength n ¡§C¡¨ Coy's front. The first signs of it were met by heavy fire from ¡§C¡¨ Coy and the promise of a stout resistance probably deterred the enemy from carrying on with his intentions.

It was daylight before Lt. Cotching and the nucleus of ¡§D¡¨ Coy arrived on the line they held throughout the day in front of Marten's Farm and they got there with no time to spare. The enemy advance was already in progress on that position of the front and ¡§D¡¨ Coy repelled(?)the enemy with considerable losses. 2/LT Davies was then only backing No. 16 platoon (2/LT Gilfillan) which was held back in position at Ruined Farm and was used in the afternoon in the attack on Ravine Wood.

In the course of the morning the company was bombarded fairly heavily but met the situation very astutely by moving the line forward out of the bombarded zone. The enemy was very restless all day on the front and gave ¡§D¡¨ Coy frequent targets. Lt. Cotching claimed they caused the enemy about 200 casualties between dawn and dusk, The line, a series of rifle pits and small cuttings in the embankment of a light railway was made continuous during the day by the initiative of the 9th Seaforths who took every opportunity of improving their position on ¡§D¡¨ Coys's right.

Casualties: It was difficult to reckon accurately the number of casualties suffered by the battalion this day (11th April) but probably 130 other ranks were killed, wounded and missing. (the missing were some of LT Fleming's platoon in forward positions.) Officer casualties: Wounded and missing: 2/LT Fleming, Wounded: 2/LTS E. G Sugden, J. Lyon, Maclennan and Gilfillan.

Quite a busy day - Got one paragraph in the official war diary