Harry Clifford Ashworth British Army 236 Brigade Royal Field Artillery

Harry Clifford Ashworth

British Army 236 Brigade Royal Field Artillery

from:36 Bayswater Terrace, Halifax

Harry Clifford Ashworth’s Great War with Royal Regiment of Artillery, 236 Brigade, 47th London Division. Taken from his only surviving war diary covering August to November 1918

22nd August 1918. Expecting a move at any moment. Have just read news of capture of Courcelles by NZ and English; also Achiet Lepetit; read communiqué re Achiet le Grand. Places of lasting memory. Also Bucquey.

31st August. On the morning of the 23rd we moved to a field just outside Warloy. Cookhouse in middle of a field and a long way to go for water because the water carts being left up the line owing to straffing. The guns were near Albert. Early on the 24th after having spent a cold night in a hut at Warloy, an early reveille brought news of an 8 o’clock move. After a quick pack to move, passing across the open by Henencourt and Senlis, we arrived at gun position. The vicinity of the old front line had been terribly desolate. One or two of the dead from the retreat were still lying about. A first glimpse of the Cathedral showed what terrible havoc had been wrought in the city. After waiting for a little we set out on our way to cross Albert. The first row of houses, railway bridge, showed what to expect. The road which had been cleared , ie over the bridge to left, past Cathedral to La Boiselle, was 2 or 3 inches in dust. Not a whole wall of a house was standing. Having arrived here we found a large flooded area close to which we pulled in. At first we pulled the water from the river. Later obtained from pump where we had row in general. Round about were dead men and horses which stank somewhat. Our little bivouac most noted for dirt. Two days later, on 27th August, moved to a place not far from La Boiselle. Here water problem was rather difficult. First night was one to remember. Going forward in afternoon water was not available in Contalmaison. Harwood was sent us back. After tea set off again with Macarthy and Plumer. After going back and along Pozieres Road we obtained about 2/3 load. Got practically in position and could not find way. Started loading and went back . Stanley came up and delivered load. First time at guns since Fonquevillers. Got supply alright on return and got in about 4 am. In time to waken Harrington. On 27th got up about dinner time . In evening went up again but only could get a small load on return. On 29th Carney, Byford and Woods returned from leave. Got water in the morning towards Becourt and on return saw C Bat. moving off. We did quick move . I went up to the guns in cart where I dumped material from cart and left in charge.. Later the wagon line came to the same place in Mametz Wood where water point is just down the road. On 29th we were awakened early and told to be ready to move about 6am Owing to stubborn resistance by the enemy we did not move and unpacked. In afternoon went to guns in most desolate country. Along railway ralway track and saw German signs with familiar names as Troneswood, , Ginchyy, Longueval, Combles, Montauban etc. A few shells were sent over but nothing to mean anything. Scotty says I must go up every day No ban. Today, 31st is a rotten day – drizzzly and cold. Everything is standing still at present.

5th September. Things have now moved pretty quickly for us lately On 1st we moved to Guillemont and guns to Fregicourt through Combles ie early in the morning. In this part there were a good many dead dead lying about and plenty of stench accompanied it. While guns pulled in, an aeroplane was brought down and it seem pretty clear that position was given away. Filled up cart at Delville Wood. In the evening we went up again and saw shells falling along Combles - Sailly - Saillised road, consequently we had to move quick. We found guns had been severely bombed. Having loaded our cart , shells immediately commenced to fall. Horses unhooked etc. In lull we got away safely. Next day we moved up - 2nd in the afternoon. A mistake cause death in B Battery . Here water was a big problem. On 3rd we were waiting in Combles for a very long time. Fortunately Battery were coming out. On 4th got up about 6am to fill up and was fortunate. 10 am moved to Bouchavesnes after many stops on way. Was out all night trying to get water at Clery and finally got it at Le Foret. Bund being the driver. On 5th ie today Dervene and Martin killed and Slack wounded. Report of Douai Cambrai, Lens etc captured.

Tuesday 6th September 1918 The same night ie 5th , guns came out of action and after having remained the night. Set off next morning to Ville-sur-Ancre. Passing through Maricourt and Fricourt . Landing there we found a village very much knocked about but plenty of material still about. It escaped in the first stint and was just behind the lines. This time it had been very hurriedly evacuated.

On the evening of the 7th we set off to Merricourt to entrain. Rather a tedious business. We decided to sleep under GS Wagon. And would have been well of if it had not rained. All the same we stuck getting up when train stopped at Doullens. We stuck close to the grub. Passing through Marles – lez – Mines and Allouagne we came to Lillers and detrained, making the grub in the rain. Lillers had caught it badly in the latest push. Passing through Ecquedecques, Faucqueheme Nedon we arrived at Nedonchelle on evening of the 8th . This is a slow place but we have a decent old woman in the billet. Then there are Henri, Suzanne, Louise etc : all helped to make the fun. We had one concert by DAC . For two days we have had rumours of a move but nothing happens. During the time there has been good news characterised by taking of St Mihiel. Austrian peace move is the latest gag. The pig has had a litter.

Wed 18th September. Today all is excitement, bustle and uncertainty . What seems pretty certain is that we are going a long train ride. Bonner, the all-knowing one says we must be going a sea journey because only one horse may be taken ie OC. On the other hand the Captain asked West to get all his money changed into Italian as soon as possible so for the present, a visit to Italy may be taken as official. On Sunday we were to move at 9. Monday - we did not but orders were issued to move at 9. Wednesday, today - we were settled down for a move to Hesdenon . Late last night I was coming along the road and Stevens came along and said in a frightfully fed up way “cancel all orders” ; I being the first to be informed , I spread the news and some people were glad and some the reverse . We had the wire from West before and were not surprised. This morning points to Italy . Every possible thing is to be left , or dumped and now am waiting for developments.

1pm 19th Sept. We are not being told much news but we have various rumours. (1) Only fighting units to go to Italy (?) (2) Move to spot close to Pernes in early morning and where handing over the entraining will take place. This is practically a certainty . It appears that more material is likely to go with us – mess carts, cooking materials, artificers, tools etc. The captain's gone on leave . Another rumour says eight days journey. Sounds rather a long time , still I’m looking forward to a journey more than anything.

Saturday 29th September. On the 20th we left Nedonchelle and passing through Pernes came to Bours where we met certain French people , vis Marie, Louise, Julien Alice etc. This cookhouse was near water point . After being there a day or two days we cancelled for two days owing to train smash. When sweating again move cancelled for a week. Each time spirits fell to zero. I felt certain that we would go into action on the same front. After a few days rumour came through that we were in wrong area hence came to Monchy Cayeau yesterday. We thought that it was the first move to action but it was backwards to railhead and Amiens, hence we are sweating on going to Italy. Lately have had a couple of letters from Cyril. News on all fronts has been good. Allenby rushing forward. Balkans going well and American gain at Argonne .

Sunday 30th Sept. Mother’s birthday. Now we are getting night frosts and pretty cold sleeps. Today , however, is lovely. Marshall has been taken to officers’ mess and Mac has been put in. The same uncertainty still prevails in regards to moving.

1st October. Early on1st [October] we were called up early and told to prepare to move everything. Later it became Nedonchells and apparently back up to action.

On the morning of the 2nd had to move to Merville sector, more as support. After a long trek through Lillers came to Robecq. On 3rd made long journey through Merville to Meurillon and after tea on again. Dark overtook us and causing much delay etc owing to mines. At the moment Jerry was retreating quickly and so passed our appointed place and came to Fromelles. Day following to Quesnoy ou Gd Mansuar

10th October While here at Quesnoy we have had much good news. Some time ago Bulgaria packed up. A couple of days ago an offer from Germany which has not been accepted. Now we hear that Germany is routed at Cambrai . So let the great big world keep turning and turn us to peace.

14th October Still at Quesnay and nothing much doing. Been straffed once or twice - 4000 yards from Jerry. Italian rumour is very strong again. Infantry man says he has been over the top this morning.

16th October It looks as if Italy is off again for the moment and the Germans having evacuated a little way up here. Infantry and ambulance had gone out but are returning again. On tenterhooks again.

Sunday 20th October. Just written home to say am sweating on top line. 17th October, left Fromelles about 11.am a little after Germans evacuated Lille. While on the way was ‘torpedoed’ at Laventie but fortunately little harm was done . About tea-time landed at Estaives. (17th) and spent the night. 18th October. Left morning to arrive at St Venant where now we are in good billet once an asylum. Beds are the rule. DArty gone to Lillers. It has been a fine place but has suffered a good deal. Canal runs here. Fitted YMCA with water this morning. The war seems to be going good . Ostend and Bruge taken. Italy seems to be off altogether and is never mentioned. Where we are going we do not know. Burges says here for a few days. 1st December. Many things have happened. After St Venant, Riez Balleul and Haubourdin which which we left on 28th to go on leave After leave and Armistice (11th ), 13th Bulougne, 14th St Pol, 15th Lille and Hellemmes. 16th A day in Lille and a night in a good bed. Joined the battery on the Sunday at Bourghelleses where we had a good time. Return to Fouquieres via Fournes. During this time demob and education scheme is topic.

29th December 1918 Up to present Ed. Scheme does not appear to have come up to much. There has been much messing about with demob but no one seems to know exactly how it is working. I’m waiting communication from Reading and House. Have been advised to send Form 56. Christmas has been a lively affair. Inebriation has been the rule. On Christmas Day many men were well away before dinner , which had a sobering influence. Rum punch, beer and private stocks of drinkables soon put men out again. Officers came and made asses of themselves. The concert was far from most men’s thoughts. The object in view from the start was a glorious drunk and rough house. Thomson was out to make a violent nuisance of himself and succeeded ; so much so that he had to be persuaded to leave. Noakes, Hancock, Lorah, Bonner, Keyes, Cross, Daley, Talman are worthy of mention. What a night we had with Daley. Many men were never sober on Boxing Day. Cooks were determined to have a day. Wilkinson was helpless at 10 a.m. Hancock and Cramp rolled Daley in the mud after dinner and then went out to dinner. Cramp, Heyes returned in a horrible state. Former had D.T ’ s. Paddy repeated Christmas day performance and today in a sad state. ‘I shall die ‘

6th January 1919. Today played football for F sub and C subs. Lost 3-0. Credit £3. 8. 11d. Sweating on demob. two going tomorrow, O’Neill and McAra. Bonner gone away to Fromes. Good chance of getting away soon. Dunbar anxous to take up maths and desired me as Instructor. Letter from House a few days ago . Says fares will be more. 19th On 9th it came to my knowledge that I was to proceed to England the following day

On 10th left for imaginary camp at Hesdigneul. After which lorry jumped to Colanne – Ricouart and walked to Camblain Chatelaine and stopped night at 47th Division Camp

On 11th proceeded to Ligny by lorry where stopped for the night in dismal circumstances at X1 Core rest camp.

On 12th to Brias where train never came. On station form 9.30 p.m to 2a.m after which turned in. Boarded train on 13th at 12 but did not leave St Pol until 5 p.m. Arrived on 14th at Havre were we were deloused and sent to embarkation camp. We stayed all 15th - a very wet day at Havre and on 16th left France at 4 p.m. Boat sailed at 6 p.m after which most people were sick. Arrived outside Southampton at 12.50 a.m on 17th where we stayed until 9 a.m. At 12 we left Southampton and arrived at Camp at Clipstone at 7 p.m . After eating and passing doctor, giving in kit etc. I received my ticket at 1.30 am 18/1/19. Left there at 5am and arrived home at 1.30 a.m 18th January 1919 After buying suit came home and changed. Saturday evening Stannary and Sunday evening.

Civvie life Monday 20th January /1919 Have written to Knapman House and Cyril. Wretched day.