L/Cpl. John McMullen British Army 15th Btn. Durham Light Infantry

L/Cpl. John McMullen

British Army 15th Btn. Durham Light Infantry

from:East Jarrow

John McMullen enlisted at South Shields and served in the 15th Battalion Durham Light Infantry. He died age 28 on the 5th September 1918 and buried in Abbeville Communal cemetery Extension. He is remembered at Jarrow Library. His medal card records the award of the War and Victory Medals.

John was born in Jarrow 1890, son of John and Rose Ann McMullen (formerly Fawcett nee McConnell of Jarrow. In the 1911 census the family is living at 5 Team Lane, Tyne Dock. John is 21 and a dock labourer in shipbuilders. John McMullen was the half brother of Catherine Fawcett (mother of Catherine Cookson the novelist)

William Thomas Fawcett and Rose Ann McConnell married 19.05.1877 in St. Bede’s RC Church in Jarrow Their children were: Elizabeth Fawcett born Jarrow 1878 (died 1894 in Jarrow aged 16). Sarah Ann Fawcett born Jarrow 1879 (married Michael Lavelle 1909 in Chester le Street). Catherine (Kate) Fawcett born Jarrow 1883 (Catherine Fawcett married David McDermott 30/06/1923 Jarrow). Mary Ellen Fawcett born Jarrow 1886 (Mary E Fawcett married Alexander Charlton 30/05/1914 Jarrow). Margaret Fawcett born Jarrow 1888 (died 1891 in Jarrow). (Sarah Ann and Catherine were in Service in Gateshead according to 1901 census). William Thomas Fawcett died 1889 in Jarrow. Rose Ann Fawcett (nee McConnell) married John McMullen 10.04.1890 in St. Bede’s Jarrow. John and Rose Ann McMullen had a son John McMullen in 1890 in Jarrow. (John McMullen was killed in WW1 on 5.9.1918 a Lance Corporal in the DLI). Rose McMullen (late Fawcett) (nee McConnell) died 1917 in Jarrow. John McMullen died 18.04.1930 in Jarrow. Catherine (Kate) Fawcett had a daughter named Catherine Ann Davies born 27.06.1906 in Tyne Dock, fathers name was listed as Alexander Davies. Catherine Ann Davies was brought up as Catherine McMullen by her grandmother Rose McMullen (late Fawcett - nee McConnell) and step Grandfather John McMullen, Catherine Ann Davies alias Catherine McMullen was later to become Catherine Cookson. Alexander Davies was not her fathers real name he was born Alexander Pate 1879 in Lesmahagow Scotland. He married Henrietta Waggott in his real name as Alexander Pate 17.12.1901 in Newcastle and they had 3 children: Alexander Pate born 1902 in Newcastle, Henrietta Pate born 1904 in Newcastle, Isabella Pate born 1908 in Newcastle. Alexander Pate bigamously married Jane Williamson (Foster) as Alexander Davies 1909 in Darlington (the name he used when with Catherine (Kate) Fawcett in Gateshead in 1905). They adopted a child Jane Smith (Davies) Alexander Pate died as Alexander Davies aged 72 in Scarborough in 1948

Catherine McMullen (Davies) left school in 1919 In 1924 she became laundry checker in the workhouse in South Shields After 5 years in 1929 she had saved enough money to leave for Hastings to establish an Apartment Hotel? Catherine Ann Davies (formerly McMullen?) married Thomas Henry Cookson 1st June1940 in Hastings She started work in a workhouse near Clacton-on-Sea, Essex in 1929 In December 1929 she accepted the post of Laundry Manageress at Hastings workhouse. Catherine lived in lodgings in Clifton Road, Ore and West Hill House, Exmouth Place before buying The Hurst, Hoads Wood Road in 1933. (She married using her birth name so obviously she knew who her father was) Catherine Cookson died age 91 on 11th June 1998 in Newcastle Her husband Tom died on 28 June 1998 in Newcastle

On the 1891 census for 54 Albion Street Jarrow John McMullen age 35 born Ireland Ironworker, Rose Ann McMullen wife age 33 born Gateshead, John McMullen son age 9 months born Jarrow, Elizabeth Fawcett step daughter age 13 born Jarrow Scholar (died 1894 in Jarrow), Sarah Ann Fawcett step daughter age 11 born Jarrow Scholar, Catherine Fawcett step daughter age 7 born Jarrow Scholar, Mary Elizabeth Fawcett step daughter age 5 born Jarrow, Margaret Fawcett step daughter age 2 born Jarrow (died 1891 in Jarrow),

In the 1901 census Hebburn John Mullen age 31 born Ireland Labourer Ship Yard, Rose Ann Mullen age 46 born Felling, John Mullen age 13 born Hebburn Grocers Message Boy,

In the 1901 census in GatesheadL Sarah A. Fawcett age 21 born Jarrow Domestic, Kate Fawcett age 17 born Jarrow Domestic,

in the 1911 Census living at 5 Leam Lane Jarrow: John McMullen born 1852 Ireland age 59, Rose Ann McMullen born 1858 Gateshead age 53, John McMullen born 1890 Jarrow age 21, Mary E. Fawcett born 1886 Jarrow age 25, Catherine Davies born 1906 Tyne Dock age 5,

On the 1911 Census in Chester le Street: Michael Lavelle born 1872 Durham age 39, Sarah Ann Lavelle born 1880 Jarrow age 31, Mary Lavelle born 1910 Durham age 1,

In the 1911 Census in Chester le Street Katherine Fawcett born 1884 Jarrow age 27

In the 1911 Census in Morpeth: Alexander Davies born 1875 Scotland age 36, Jane Davies born 1873 Durham age 38.