Gnr. James Edward Southren British Army 37th Seige Battery Royal Garrison Artillery

Gnr. James Edward "Jim" Southren

British Army 37th Seige Battery Royal Garrison Artillery

from:Sunderland, Co. Durham

James Edward Southren was the half brother of my maternal grandmother Kate Adelaide Appleby (nee Southren). Jim was born in Sunderland, Co. Durham in 1894, the first son of James Bell Southren and Kate Adelaide Taylor, who had married in 1893. His mother died the following year at the age of 23.

James Bell Southren was a ship's engineer and was often away at sea so Jim was bought up by James Bell's brother, Edward and his wife Elizabeth.

In 1895 James Bell met and married Ann Cansfield. Together they had six children, Sam, Thomas, Kate, Charlotte, Sid and Sarah. James had a good relationship with his half brothers and sisters although he continued to live with Edward and Elizabeth for the rest of his life. When he left school, probably age 14 or younger, he went to work at Wearmouth Colliery, where he became an apprentice blacksmith.

When the First World War started, in 1914, Jim volunteered and his enrolment papers show his occupation as “Blacksmith's Striker”. After attesting Jim would have undergone basic training and somewhere around 18th November 1914 he would have been sent to No.1 Depot at Newhaven. It is likely he was first sent to a home company before being posted to the 37th Siege Battery of the Royal Garrison Artillery. He would then have been trained for duties as a Gunner. By August 1915 his unit was based at Lydd where they underwent further training on the 6inch howitzers with which the 37th was equipped. The battery had 4 horse drawn 6inch howitzers, each weighing 30cwt.

The battery was then sent to Devonport to await departure to Egypt on 15th December 1915. They arrived at Port Said on 29th December 1915. On arrival they joined the 32nd Heavy Artillery Brigade. As they were officially in a Theatre of War when they arrived in Egypt they became eligible for the 1914-15 Star campaign medal.

After 4 months in Egypt the brigade were sent to Alexandria for embarkation to Marseille on 8th April 1916. They arrived in Marseille on 15th April 1916 and were immediately transported to the Western Front, where they stayed until the end of the war. In December 1917 they were transferred to the 59th Heavy Artillery Brigade, part of the 2nd Army. The battery was increased to 6 x 6inch howitzers in August 1918, with 1 section from the 510th Siege Battery being transferred in.

On 6th November 1918, just 5 days before the Armistice came into effect, Jim was killed. The War Diary for the 59th Brigade is the only reference I have found to his death. The entry made on 6th November reads “In the field, 37 SB had 2 men killed in their forward Battery position by hostile shellfire”. The two men were Jim and his Bombardier Walter J. Reakes (no. 50580).

I am trying to piece together where Jim was killed. From the information I have gathered from the Commonwealth War Graves Commission (CWGC) and the website Great War Forum (GWF).

Jim is buried in the Harlebeke New British Cemetery at Harlebeke, West Vlaanderen in Belgium. Although this is the final resting place of Jim's remains he would have been initially buried close to where he was killed. Harlebeke is village just outside the town of Kotrijk, about 15 miles east of Ypres. Jim's grave is in plot IV and numbered C9. The New British Cemetery at Harlebeke was formed initially from deaths incurred in the fighting in 1918. Harlebeke village was taken by the Allies on the night of 19th-20th October 1918 by the 9th (Scottish) Division. At this time the German front line was collapsing and the Allies making significant gains daily. Harlebeke New British Cemetery was made after the Armistice when graves were bought in from the surrounding battlefields of 1918 and, in 1924-25, from German cemeteries or plots in Belgium. The earlier concentrations are in plots I to X, the later in plots XI to XIX. In the latter group are many graves from 1914. So, as Jim's grave is in plot IV, it would seem that Jim was killed quite close to Harlebeke. Bombardier W. Reakes, who was killed at the same time as Jim is buried close by in Harlebeke New British Cemetery.

Jim was first buried at map reference 29K. 31 d 9 3. (Information from the CWGC). This is a reference from a military map and needs further research. It is likely that Jim was killed close-by.

At this time the front was quite fluid and up to 3rd November 1918 the 37th Siege Battery, as part of the 59th Brigade, were under II Corps. On 3rd Novemeber II Corps HQ went to rest in the rear and their brigades came under XIX Corps. The XIX Corps HQ at this time was Harlebeke Church Square. XIX Corps War Diary records that on 5th November the 37th Siege Battery was located as follows:

• 4 Howitzers at J.19.d.58.60 and
  • 2 Howitzers at I.12.a.8.0.

These are marked on sheet 28 & 29 of the military maps at the Imperial War Museum.

On the 8th November the 37th. Siege Battery moved forward to a position near Caster. The latest information I have (via the GWF) is that the co-ordinates above are located at the village of Anzegem, close to the railway station approx 1km south of the village. He was taking part in the Battle of the Scheldt.

The following are extracts from the War Diary of the British Army 59th Division, to which the 37th were attached at this stage of the war. Original is held in the National Archives at Kew, ref: WO95/322. (Visited in December 2013)

Note about the later stages of World War 1. After over 3 years of almost static trench warfare the German Army was being slowly pushed back by the Allies. Following the failure of a major German attack in spring 1917 the Allies started to advance, this advance slowly gathered momentum. By the late summer of 1918 the Germans were in rapid retreat along majority of the Western Front. In the north (where Jim was located as part of the II Corps of British 2nd Army) the advance had taken the allies past Ypres and well on the road to the Belgian capital, Brussels. Earlier in the war the huge guns of the Siege Artillery (30 cwt each, most batteries had 4) were fairly stationary, moving occasionally when the German guns located their position and concentrated their fire. However, at this stage of the war they were moving more frequently and advancing all the time into newly liberated areas. As a unit the 37th did not have it's own official War Diary, that being maintained at Divisional level, as was usual at this time.

The extracts below are from the official War Diary of the 59th Division as recorded at Divisional HQ, some way back from the front line. The extracts are those where the 37th is mentioned in the diary. Sections in red / brackets are my comments / questions.

War Diary of 59th Brigade Heavy Artillery Entries

December 18th 1917 The system of the Royal Garrison Artillery Brigades came into force at 4pm. The 59th Brigade consisting of: 30th Siege Battery; 37th Siege Battery ; 335th Siege Battery; 1 section of the 288th transferred from the 79th Heavy Artillery Group to become part of the 305th Siege Battery. The 37th Siege Battery transferred from 79th HAG. Lt Col. W. Arthy left the Brigade to take command of the 79th Brigade, Lt. Col. T.H. Blew returned from Senior Officers Course (to take command of the 59th Divn.)

December 19th 59th Brigade takes over the Heavy Artillery Report Centre at Bellevue. () 1918

December 27th 1917 A premature occurred in 37th SB and another in 305th SB. (A “premature” is where a shell explodes in the gun or immediately after firing and leaving the barrel).

January 31st 1918 The HQ and 1 section each of 37th, 335th & 350th SB's pulled out (of line) for rest and proceeded to Esqelbecq. They were relieved by the 115th, 212th & 202nd SB respectively of the 65th Brigade, RGA.

February 1st The remaining sections of the 37th, 335th & 350th SB pulled out to rest. Stripped guns only were left in position for the relieving batteries.

February 15th Orders received for the Brigade HQ and batteries to return to the line tomorrow in relief of the 65th Brigade, who were ordered to move.

February 16th Brigade HQ & 4 batteries left Wprmoult en route for the Ypres Salient, combining at Clifford Camp for the night. During the 15 days at rest the batteries had spent the time in profitable training & recreation. The mornings were devoted to training, drill and overhaul of equipment. The afternoons and evenings being for recreation. A football inter-battery (sic) tournament had been arranged & commenced.

February 17th Batteries started to relieve the batteries of the 65th Brigade by sections. Stripped guns were taken over in position.

February 18th Remaining sections of batteries took over. 59th Brigade HQ. moved to the line relieving 65th Brigade and their HQ. Sheet 28 (Belgium) C19d.2.8 (see note on system of British Army battlefield maps in WW1).

March 22nd 37th SB shelled again today. This battery has been shelled intermittently for the past 3 days.

April 1st 37th SB shelled with aeroplane observation inflicting casualties. Battery pulled out at night and went into their alternate positions.

April 8th & 9th 30th SB & 37th SB shelled with HV (?) gun.

April 12th Orders to move back to Army Line positions, except 185th & 145th SB's who were to move to Siege Park with 1 section of 30th SB. 37th & 350th SB's to move back to Army Line complete, 335th SB moving 1 section today and the remainder tomorrow.

April 13th Brigade HQ moved to Trois Tours Chateau (B.29a)

April 25th Heavy shelling of Battery positions on the Canal Bank. 350th SB had one gun knocked out during the evening. Enemy attacked on our right and captured Kemmel Hill.

April 26th 30th SB ordered to pull out and proceed at once to Esquelbcq under administration of 25th Brigade RGA. 37th, 335th & 350th SB's ordered to pull out 1 section and get it into action on the Red Line position. 350th SB subsequently pulled out remaining section. 335th SB were badly shelled on the Canal Bank during the move, 1 man being killed and 4 wounded.

April 27th HQ moved from Trois Tours to Steentje. 37th SB were shelled in their Red Line positions. 1 casualty. All Batteries set to work to construct positions for defence of the Green Line.

April 28th 37th SB continued in action at forward position, Canal Bank. Firing day & night with this section. Some very good shooting accomplished.

April 29th & 30th Continuous harassing on enemy roads, tracks & strong-points was carried out during the latter part of this month by the forward sections of Batteries, which were in action day and night almost continuously.

May 2nd 37th SB forward sections carried out a very successful visual shoot on a hostile battery in Poelcapelle setting ammunition on fire and dispersing personnel.

May 5th 37th SB engaged in gassing hostile batteries. This action was continued each night when conditions permitted.

May 7th 30th SB was heavily shelled with yellow x gas. About 200 rounds were fired in the neighbourhood of their position. The particular hostile battery was gassed by the 37th SB the same evening.

May 8th 30th & 350th SB's again heavily shelled with gas & HE. Apparently 3 batteries were firing at them from different positions.

May 12th II Corps took over a large additional front on the right from the XXII Corps, extending as far south as Voormezele. 37th & 350th SB's moved their rear sections from the Red Line to intermediate positions. As soon as the section of 350th SB was in action in it's new position the other sections at Rome Wood pulled out and joined them.

May 13th Forward section of 37th SB at Canal Bank was relieved by 268th SB and pulled back to intermediate position making 4 guns of the battery in action in 1 position.

June 15th to 19th 37th & 350th SB's moved guns each night to the alternative positions in view of possible enemy attack.

June 27th 37th SB moved 2 guns over the Yser Canal to Foch Farm, about 2500 yards from the front line.

June 30th Throughout the month the Batteries have carried out continuous harrassing fire on enemy roads, tracks and strong-points. A large percentage of rounds being fired during the hours of darkness.

July 1st to 4th 30th & 37th SB's were engaged in breaking up enemy main crossroads with aeroplane and balloon observation. Some very successful shooting was achieved.

July 2nd 37th SB moved another gun forward to Foch Farm (C10d) making 3 guns in all at this position.

July 26th 37th SB had a premature when firing an experimental series in connection with air burst ammunition. 2 men killed and 5 wounded.

July 30th 37th SB received notification that they would e raised to a 6 gun battery by the addition of a section of the 510th SB arriving at Hauke on 1st August.

August 1st Orders received to reconnoitre and prepare positions for covering the defence of the West Poperinghe Line.

August 6th 37th SB shelled at intervals during the afternoon and evening, 1 man being killed. The section of 510th SB joined up with 37th SB making the battery up to establishment of 6 guns. 1918 August 6th (cont'd) HM the King (George V) visited the Corps area today. All batteries sent representatives to La Lovie Chateau to line the road as the King drove by.

August 9th Heavy concentrated bursts were fired on the defences of Voormezel during the afternoon, batteries cooperated.

August 17th 37th SB (forward position) was heavily shelled. 2 men killed and 3 wounded and 1 gun put out of action.

August 19th 37th SB carried out an experimental shoot with a star shell at nnight time. Results were not altogether satisfactory.

August 20th In conjuction with 33rd (British) Division Batteries of the 59th Brigade cooperated in the bombarding of Laukhoff Chateau and La Chapelle, S/E of Ypres. 37th SB took another gun (making 4 in all) to their position across the Yser Canal.

August 27th Batteries cooperated with the Belgian Army on the left in an attack which resulted in pushing the enemy line back to the Steenbeck.

August 31st The enemy evacuated Mount Kemmel on our right.

September 1st We occupied Voormezele and pushed our line further east on the southern part of the Corps front. September 6th 30th SB moved guns to forward positions East of Ypres.

September 8th All batteries cooperated with the Belgian Army on our left in pushing forward their front line by about 500 yds.

September 16th Brigade HQ moved to forward position at Stern Farm near Eleverdinghe. 37th SB moved forward 1 section to a forward position near St. Jean with orders to remain silent.

September 17th Work commenced on building 3 battery positions for incoming batteries.

September 22nd 37th, 335th and 350th SB's each moved 1 section forward to new positions in preparation for the battle.

September 23rd 37th SB shelled in their new positions. 1 man killed, 3 wounded.

September 25th 37th, 335th & 350th SB's moved remaining sections to forward battle positions. The Corps commander visited Brigade HQ.

September 27th 30th SB moved remaining sections to forward battle positions. Orders received to attack tomorrow.

September 28th II Corps, with the Belgian Army on the left and XIX Corps on the right attacked at 5.30am. (Summer time). Batteries of this Brigade (ie 59th Brigade) were reinforced for the barrage with batteries of the 77th Brigade and 86th Brigade RGA. This brigade covered the front of the 9th Division and fired a creeping barrage in conjunction with the 9th Divisions Artillery. The attack was a complete success, the objectives being all captured according to programme. The enemy was pushed back beyond the Broodseide Ridge. On conclusion of the barrage 350th SB pulled out and moved to a previously prepared forward position The 335th SB moved during the afternoon to a forward position. The enemy put up a very poor reply to our barrage and generally offered but little resistance to our advance.

September 30th All batteries were out of range. 37Th & 350th SB's were ordered to pull out and advance towards Moorslede and report to 9th Division. Lorries got ditched on the Zonnebeke Road and orders were subsequently received to delay any further advance owing to the bad state of the roads. Forward Brigade HQs were established on the Broodseinde Ridge.

October 1st Brigade HQs were established on the Broodseinde Ridge. Reconnaisance made new forward positions for batteries.

October 2nd 37th SB moved forward to a position near Waterdamhoek

October 3rd 350th SB moved forward to a position near Waterdamhoek

October 4th 335th SB moved forward to a position near Waterdamhoek

October 6th to 11th Generally quiet. Batteries did no firing, but were subjected to much area shooting, with HE and gas. Enemy put down counter preparations each morning.

October 12th 37th SB moved one section to a forward position in front of Waterdamhoek.

October 13th 350th SB moved one section to a forward position in front of Waterdamhoek.

October 14th II Corps attacked, with the Belgian Army on the left and XIX Corps on the right. All batteries (including 88th SB & 152SB) joined the barrage. Good progress was made and all objectives gained. One section of each of the 37th, 335th and 350th SB's moved forward and took up positions west of Winkel & Eloi, reporting to the 9th Division for orders.

October 15th II Corps again attacked. One section of each battery joined in a Heavy Artillery Barrage. Remaining sections moved forward and parked in the forward area ready for orders. Brigade HQ's moved forward to the neighbourhood of Rolleghem Cappelle.

October 17th Positions were reconnoitred for covering an attack on the Lys River. Each battery subsequently moved forward and got into action by nightfall near Hulste.

October 18th Remaining section of 37th SB moved forward and joined the battery near Hulste.

October 19th Brigade HQ's moved forward to a position between Leadelede and Hulste.

October 20th II Corps forced a passage over the River Lys during the night of 19th/20th and attacked at 6am from the other side. Good progress made by 9th Division (right) but the 36th Division on the left was held up and formed a flank only. 1918

October 24th 37th, 335th and 350th SB's crossed the River LYS at Harlebeke and parked at the latter place whilst positions were reconnoitred. These batteries subsequently pulled into position east of Deerlyck. 59th Brigade HQ's were moved across the river during the afternoon and opened in the vicinity of the batteries.

October25th At 9 am II Corps attacked with the object of reaching the crossing over the River Escalut. The attack was held up on the left and an average of about 1000 - 2000 yds advance was made including the capture of Ingoyghem. Batteries (6 no. Howitzers) joined in a creeping barrage and bombarded key points.

October 28th 30th SB moved up from Ypres, where they had remained parked since the beginning of the Flanders battles owing to their lorries not being available. The battery crossed the (river) Lys today and parked in Harlebeke.

October 30th 335th & 350th SB's moved to forward positions near Kmocke, 37th SB moved forward another section to a forward position which had been taken up by 1 section during the advance of 25th October.

October 31st II Corps attacked at 5.25 am with French on the left and XIX Corps on the right. All objectives were taken and the River Escault reached. Batteries cooperated by bombarding strong points on the approach of our infantry.

November 1st Brigade HQ's moved forward to Knocke. II Corps, with French on the left, continued to push forward towards the (river) Scheldt but heavy artillery did not participate in the fighting.

November 2nd Positions were reconnoitred in the forward area, for batteries of the Brigade for the purpose of covering a forcing of the (river) Scheldt.

November 3rd II Corps was withdrawn from the line and Brigade came under the orders of XIX Corps Heavy Artillery. Col. A.J.H. Keyes was attached to the Brigade Head Quarters.

November 4th Batteries proceeded with the preparation of of the forward positions.

November 6th Capt. M. Wilks, RAMC posted to Brigade HQ as Medical Officer in place of Lt. E.B. Peace M.O.R.C. USA. 37th SB had 2 men killed at their forward battery position by hostile shell fire. (One of these fatalities was Jim)

November 8th 37th, 335th & 350th SB's moved their guns forward to positions near Caster preparatory to the Battle for the crossing of the (river) Scheldt. A guard only was left with the guns, the personnel of the batteries still remaining behind at their old battery positions.

November 10th Enemy retired from the East bank of the Scheldt and batteries were ordered to stand fast with the move of their personnel and stores to their forward positions. Report received that the Kaiser had abdicated. II Corps Heavy Artillery took over command of the Brigade from the XIX Corps Heavy Artillery. Notification received that Armistice terms had been accepted by the German Government.

November 11th Orders received to “Stand Fast” at 11 am.

November 13th Brigade HQ moved into billets at Deerlyck. 37Th & 350th SB's also moved into Deerlyck.

November 15th XIX Corps Heavy Artillery took over command of the Brigade from II Corps Heavy Artillery.