Pte. William Monaghan British Army 1st Battalion Royal Scots

Pte. William Monaghan

from:Jarrow

William Monaghan, Private 9918

1st  Battalion Royal Scots Regiment

William Monaghan. Private 9918. 1st Battalion Royal Scots

William Monaghan, Private 9918 1st Battalion Royal Scots Regiment Private 9918 1st Battalion Royal Scots Regiment William Monaghan. Private 9918. 1st Battalion Royal Scots

William Monaghan served with the 1st Battalion Royal Scots Regiment. He was aged 27 when he died on 9th May 1915 at Sanctuary Wood (Hill 62) Zillebeke, Belgium. He had been born on the 29th of June 1887 at 10 Dunn Street Jarrow, the eldest son of William Monaghan and Catherine Monaghan (nee Casey) from Jarrow (both formerly from Tedavnet, County Monaghan) His younger brother Frank Monaghan served with the 2nd Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers was also one of the fallen who died at La Chapelle Farm (Hill 60) within a mile of each other William is commemorated on Menin Gate in Ypres and on the Triptych in St. Paul's Church in Jarrow.

William had four sisters and a brother. Catherine born 1881 in Watson Street, Jarrow. Margaret born 1883 and Mary born 1884 in Tyne Street Jarrow. Sarah Ann born 1889, Frank born 1891 and Elizabeth born 1893 at 10 Dunn Street Jarrow. William attended St. Bede’s RC Primary School at Monkton Road Jarrow, then at St. Bede’s RC School at Low Jarrow, were he was taught by the Marist Brothers.

Around 1900 his father decided to go over to North America to start a new life, and when he got established, fetch his family over. William Monaghan senior had lived and worked previously in New York for about 12 years, and had other members of his family there. He had left New York in 1880 and came to Jarrow visiting a family he knew from County Monaghan. He ended up marrying one of the daughters in Jarrow. So Catherine Monaghan and the rest of the family had to move out of the caretaker’s house in Dunn Street, when her husband left his job. They moved over to Hodgson Street in Willington Quay, next to the oldest daughter Catherine, who had just married Thomas Wadey. William at this time was at the Chadwick Memorial, Industrial School for Catholic Boys at the Moor Edge in Newcastle, training as a Tailor, he had been sent there for some minor misdemeanour.

In early 1903 Frank’s mother Catherine died at Hodgson Street (she is buried in Holy Cross Cemetery Willington Quay, Wallsend) So the father William Monaghan had to relinquish his plans, and come home from North America. William Monaghan and his family moved back over to Jarrow again. By now William and his younger brother Frank were into the Tailoring trade. But as there was little work for William and his brother Frank. So William signed up with the 1st Royal Scots in Haddington Edinburgh about 1909 and was sent overseas and stationed at Allahabad in India. The 1st Battalion Royal Scots were recalled from India on the outbreak of war, arriving in England on the 16th of November 1914.

On the 8th of May 1915 the 1st Battalion were fighting at Sanctuary Wood, Zillebeke, Belgium and were ordered to form part of Composite Brigade with 2 Companies each. 2nd Brigade Royal Irish Fusiliers and 2nd Brigade Leinster Regiment. Lt. Col. Callender was to command composite Brigade with Captain H. E. Stanley-Murray as Staff Officer - Command of the battalion devolved upon Major H.F. Wingate with Cap. J. Burke as Acting Adjutant. The composite dissolved at 6pm and the battalion proceeded with all speed to the Zouave Wood (Hooge) under command of Lt. Col. Callender. The Germans attacked the area of woods south of the Menin Road after a horrendous artillery bombardment all day. There was heavy fighting near Hooge and North of Menin Road. The 1st Battalion Royal Scots were sent up the line in support of 81st Brigade. The 81st were in a small salient and the northern side was 'sagging'. When the 1st Royal Scots arrived they found the unit to their left had been forced from their trenches and the Germans were in the process of occupying them. The 1st RS fixed bayonets and charged, evicting them in disarray. The 1st Royal Scots and their territorial companions in the 9th Royal Scots held these trenches, without losing a sap, until relieved on the night of 22nd/23rd May. About 6 pm orders were received to proceed to Sanctuary Wood. The battalion arrived soon after dusk and were halted at Zouave Wood. Officers went ahead and inspected trenches held by 2nd Gloucester's, and the battalion took over these trenches before dawn the following day. Disposition of battalion - A & D Coys fire trenches, B & C Coys support trenches.

On the 9th of May 1915, 1st Battalion were fighting at Sanctuary Wood, Zillebeke, Belgium, under heavy artillery bombardment. By 2am the battalion was moved up to Sanctuary Wood. They had heavy fighting in Sanctuary Wood and got badly cut up. At dawn the order came to fall back and occupy the GHQ line some 2 miles West. This was done. The enemy's guns had the range of this line to a nicety, and put in a number of shells. Line maintained. Two hundred men out digging at night. Casualties this day: Killed 4 men. Wounded Lt. G. M. V. Bidie 25 other ranks.

William Monaghan was one of the 4 soldiers killed this day. And was one of the 52 (1st Battalion Royal Scots) who were killed between April and May 1915 at Sanctuary Wood and have no known graves 'Known unto God' The 52 are commemorated on the Menin Gate. 'We now know where they lay'

William's younger brother Frank Monaghan Private 3428 of 2nd Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers was also of the fallen a few months earlier at La Chapelle Farm (Hill 60) less than a mile away.

William Monaghan Medal Index Card

1st Battalion Royal Scots position on 8th May 1915