Rfn. Charles Henry Morrison British Army 17th Btn. London Regiment

Rfn. Charles Henry Morrison

British Army 17th Btn. London Regiment

from:Stepney, London

My Grandfather was Charles Henry Morrison and he enlisted with the 17th Battalion as Rifleman, Service Number 4466. We do know he had shrapnel wounds from which he later died but never found out if he served abroad. He died in 1921 from a lung disease and he left a widow with 5 children. My Grandmother received just 10 shillings per week. She soon lost her home in James Place, Stepney and all the family slept on the floors of relative's homes. They knew real poverty living on what was found under the fruit and vegetable stalls in local East End markets. They had no shoes to wear at all. In time the children went to work at the ages of 13 so their lives improved a little. However one son named after Charles was born 'an imbecile' a very unkind phrase used in the 1918 when he was born. When his father died in 1921 he was sent to St Lawrence's in Surrey a home for imbeciles, he died there in 1943 from Tuberculosis. He was buried in a mound along with 100's who died from the epidemic. Charles Junior was another casualty of WW1.

I do know my Grandfather is listed on the Wall Screen at the East London Cemetery and he is actually buried underneath the wall because the family could not afford to bury him. So his name liveth for evermore along with high ranking Officers also buried with him.

WW1 was a terrible war that should have taught us all a lesson, but along came WW2 and the Morrison family were once again engaged in war as two of Charle's sons joined the Army and were engaged in battles in Africa. One Uncle was buried with a military salute at Colchester Barracks. So many sad family stories emerged from both these wars.

Additional Information:

The Turk's head Charity and History of Wapping Trust are erecting a plaque commemorating the men of the Poplar and Stepney Rifles. It's on September 12 2015 and is at Shadwell Basin, E1 where the drill shed formerly was. If you are able to come, please do.

Amanda

I think it's wonderful that the Riflemen from Stepney & Poplar will soon have a memorial, we should never forget that these brave men were on the front line because they were a Battalion of Riflemen, and they fought for their King & Country.

colleen bennett