L/Cpl. Arthur Alexander Hodgson British Army Middlesex Regiment

L/Cpl. Arthur Alexander Hodgson

British Army Middlesex Regiment

from:114 Albert Street, West Kilburn, London.

(d.8th June 1917)

Arthur Alexander Hodgson was born in 1894 in Hampstead, London, the son of Alma Alexander and Ellen Theresa Hodgson. Prior to joining the army he worked as an outdoor porter but he signed his Attestation Papers on 3rd October 1911 and enlisted at Mill Hill. He was first assigned to the Royal West Kent Regiment, but the following day he was transferred to the Middlesex Regiment.

Up until November 1914 Arthur served in the 4th and 3rd Battalions (in that order), during which time he saw service at Devonport and in Cawnpore (India). He was invalided home in November 1914 but in May 1915 he was posted to the 6th Battalion, entering the French theatre on 1st June 1915. He remained there for only sixteen days before being returned to the UK as permanently unfit for the front. Back in the UK he served in the 3rd and 6th Battalions but on 9th August 1916 he was once again approved for foreign military service and posted to the 13th Battalion in France.

Arthur's service record states that he was wounded in action (above the thigh) on 30th September 1916. On 25th April 1917 he was made Lance Corporal (unpaid) before being confirmed in the rank on 9th May 1917. The precise location where Arthur was killed is not stated on his service record, but the War Diary for the 13th Battalion Middlesex Regiment details the events leading up to his death:

7th June 1917 The assembly trenches were reached about 2.0 a.m. At 3.10 a.m. the 41st Divn went over the top & captured the Red Line (1st objective) the same time several large mines were exploded. The intense bombardment lasted all the morning & during that time the Blue (Damm Strasse) & Black Lines (2nd & 3rd objectives) were taken by the 41st Divn. 11.30 a.m. The 13th Middx. Regt. Moved forward to Eclus Trench & Old French Trench. 1.30 p.m. The Bn. moved forward to the Black Line (present front line & jumping off line for 73rd Bde.) Within a few minutes of arrival the Bn. went over the top (3.10 p.m.) under an excellent barrage.

Dispositions: - Right front COY B under Capt. R.S.Dove, Left front COY A under Capt. F.J. Stratten, Right support COY D under 2/Lt. Dawkins Left support COY C under Lt. Roberts. Moppers-up were commanded by 2/Lt. C.W. Wallsi (D Coy) & 2/Lt. R.W. Phillips (B Coy)

Our objective was known as the Green Line. It extended from the front edge of Ravine Wood on the right, via Olive Trench, to the Hollbeke Road on the left. The objective was gained without much difficulty, the Coy on the right consolidating well in front of Ravine Wood & Verhaest Farm. Owing to the Division on our left not coming forward with us, ‘A’ Coy was left with their flank in the air and had to perform a difficult movement to protect themselves. They were therefore unable to consolidate the left half of Olive Trench. ‘C’ Coy (Left Support Coy) had to be called on to assist ‘A’ Coy (Left Front) to form a defensive flank. During the first day the enemy’s artillery was erratic & the Bn. suffered more from lack of water than from anything else. During the attack about 100 unwounded & 20 wounded were captured, mostly in the Ravine – also 5 machine guns, 1 trench mortar & a large quantity of material. The prisoners included 2 officers.

8th June 1917: Quiet in the morning. Patrols on right Coy front found no sign of enemy – on left Olive Trench was found to be held by enemy. Shelling in afternoon. Heavy reciprocal fire by both artilleries from 7 p.m. to 9. p.m.

Arthur Alexander Hodgson has no known grave and is recorded on the Menin Gate, panels 49-51.

Arthur's elder brother, Pte. Nathaniel Pearce Hodgson (L/10215), was also killed while serving with the 3rd Battalion Middlesex Regiment, near St. Eloi on 15th February 1915.