Cpl. Stanley Gilbert Gordon Vince British Army 20th Battalion Manchester Regiment

Cpl. Stanley Gilbert Gordon Vince

British Army 20th Battalion Manchester Regiment

from:Monks Eleigh, Suffolk

Stanley Gilbert Gordon Vince was born in Monks Eleigh, Suffolk in 1895. In the early years of World War One, Stanley worked as a Clerk in the Packing Room of Henry Poole & Co, tailors in London’s Saville Row. His responsibilities included the processing, packing and despatch of customer orders and his salary was £52 per annum. Working for a tailor he was always immaculately dressed.

Stanley enlisted as a Private in the Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment) on the 11th January 1916. He was posted to the 24th Infantry Brigade at Etaples in France on 29th June 1916. On the 9th July he was attached to the Manchester Regiment 20th Battalion & on 25th October 1916 he was with them in the field. Stanley and other Royal Fusiliers from London were reinforcements to replace the heavy casualties suffered by the Manchester Regiment during the Somme campaign. As Stanley was in the field with the Manchester Regiment 20th Battalion during May 1917 there is a high probability that he took part in the battle for Bullecourt either on 4th May 1917 or the 13th May 1917.

Clive Mabbutt, Stanley’s grandson said that he never spoke of the war to him. However his grandmother, Lillian Vince, told him of Stanley’s involvement in ‘hand to hand fighting’ and ‘being buried alive’ by mud from an exploding shell.

Stanley’s war service record shows his appointment to Acting Corporal on 4th April 1918 and from 13th May 1918 he was in action with the Manchester Regiment on the Italian Front. On 30th November 1918 he was invalided out of the war after suffering a heart attack whilst serving with the 22nd Battalion in the Italian mountains. Two or more years enduring the horrors of war on the Western Front and on the Italian Front had taken their toll and severely affected his health.

Stanley returned to employment with Henry Poole & Co in their Counting House. Responsibilities now included billing customers, compiling ledgers and paying staff. For this he was paid £107.4.0, double what he received when he left them to enlist. In his war service record there is copy of a telegram sent to his employer confirming that he was suffering from a 'Dilated Heart with Valvular Disease'. Despite suffering heart problems Stanley volunteered service as a Special Constable immediately after the war giving 9 years unpaid service with at least 50 duties per year. In 1939 he received The Special Constabulary Long Service Medal with bar. When World War Two broke out it is believed that Stanley continued service as a Special Constable because at the end of the war he was awarded The Defence Medal.

From 1929 Stanley Vince owned the Post Office and General Stores in Monks Eleigh with his wife Lillian. In 1952 ill health and further heart problems arising from his World War One service forced him to retire and he moved to Plymouth with his wife and daughter, Doreen. He enjoyed watching cricket and boxing and the odd bottle of ‘Mackeson’ Milk Stout with a Woodbine!

Stanley Vince died in 1969 and was buried in the cemetery of St. Budeaux Church, Plymouth, Devon. His wife Lillian was buried with him in 1995.

Stanley in 1916, when he enlisted as a Royal Fusilier. There is damage to be seen to this photo. Stanley’s younger brother, Sydney Vince was an Able Seaman who served with Anson Battalion, Royal Naval Division and he carried this photo of Stanley in a wallet in a breast pocket of his RNVR uniform. It was returned to his family with his personal effects after he was killed in action. The damage is reputed to be from a bullet that killed him during the battle at Varlet Farm, near Passchendaele on 26th October 1917. Sydney has no known grave but he is thought to be in one of the thousands that are unidentified at Poelcapelle. His name is commemorated on the Tyne Cot Memorial.

Stanley in 1918, with his Manchester Regiment Corporal Stripes.

Stanley’s older brother, Alfonso Vince, was killed in action whilst serving as a Private in the 1st Battalion of the Suffolk Regiment on 25th October 1915. He has no known grave but his name is commemorated on the Loos Memorial.