Pte. Frank Monaghan British Army 2nd Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers

Pte. Frank Monaghan

British Army 2nd Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers

from:Jarrow, County Durham

Frank Monaghan.

Francis was the youngest son of William and Catherine Monaghan (nee Casey) He was born 30th April 1891 at the Caretakers house at 10 Dunn Street Jarrow. His father William had been Caretaker of Dunn Street School since about 1885. Both of his parents were Catholics from County Monaghan in Ireland. He had four older sisters and a brother. Catherine born 1881 in Watson Street. Margaret born 1883 and Mary born 1884 in Tyne Street. William born 1887 and Sarah Ann born 1889 at 10 Dunn Street. Francis was baptised at St. Bede’s RC Church in Jarrow by Fr. Denis Duggan on 23rd May 1891. In 1893 another daughter Elizabeth was born at the Caretakers house at 10 Dunn Street. Frank attended St. Bede’s RC Primary School at Monkton Road Jarrow, then at St. Bede’s RC School at Low Jarrow, were he was taught by the Marist Brothers. Frank was an amateur weightlifter who probably trained at St. Kilda’s in Wear Street.

Around 1900 his father decided to go over to North America to start a new life, and when he got established, fetch his family over. William Monaghan senior had lived and worked previously in New York for about 12 years, and had other members of his family there. He had left New York in 1880 and came to Jarrow visiting a family he knew from County Monaghan. He ended up marrying one of the daughters in Jarrow. So Catherine Monaghan and the rest of the family had to move out of the caretaker’s house in Dunn Street, when her husband left his job. They moved over to Hodgson Street in Willington Quay, next to the oldest daughter Catherine, who had just married Thomas Wadey. The oldest son William at this time was at the Chadwick Memorial, Industrial School for Catholic Boys at the Moor Edge in Newcastle, training as a Tailor, he had been sent there for some minor misdemeanour.

In early 1903 Frank’s mother Catherine died at Hodgson Street (she is buried in Holy Cross Cemetery in Wallsend) So the father William Monaghan had to relinquish his plans, and come home from North America. William Monaghan and his family moved back over to Jarrow again. By now Frank had followed his older brother William into the Tailoring trade. After his apprenticeship was completed, there was little work for Frank and his brother William So William joined the Army. And Frank the Royal Navy. Frank signed on at Devonport on 11th August 1909. He served on board the HMS Vivid I, Mars, Andromeda and the Monmouth It was whilst serving on HMS Monmouth 1910-11 that photo was taken (the only photo of him known that exists today) In August 1911 he got into an affray with a non-commissioned officer and spent 7 days in the cells. When HMS Monmouth got to port he was unceremoniously drummed out of the Senior Service at Devonport.

Frank was 20 years old now, when he got back to Jarrow, and there was very little work in the tailoring as times at the shipyard was hard in Jarrow. Frank’s older brother William had signed up to the Regular Army in 1908 at Haddington into the 1st Royal Scots, and was now stationed at Allahabad in India.

In July 1912 Frank signed up into the Regular Army at the Recruiting Office at 21 Ellison Street, Jarrow. He stressed he wanted to serve in India with his brother. Frank was signed up in the 2nd Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers as Private 3428 to be stationed at Sabathu in India. When his father found out he said 'No true Irishman would wear the khaki' He did his basic training at Hillsborough Barracks in Sheffield and got a 3rd Class Certificate of Education awarded on the 30th July 1912.

In September 1913 the 2nd Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers sailed from Plymouth (where he had seen service in the Royal Navy 2 years before) In November 1913, the 2nd NF disembarked at Karachi, to relieve 1st Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers of the 9th Sirhind Brigade at Sabathu. It is not known if he seen his older brother William in India, as it is 585 miles from Sabutha to Allahabad where the 1st Battalion Royal Scots were stationed.

War was declared in August 1914 and by October the BEF was getting a hammering at Ypres. So Britain had to start withdrawing troops from the colonies.

• August 1914 the 2nd Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers in Sabathu.
  • November 1914 the 2nd NF are recalled from India.
  • Tuesday 20th November 1914 the 2nd NF sailed from Karachi.
  • Thursday 22nd November the 2nd NF arrived at Devonport and entrained for Winchester, transferred to 84th Brigade, 28th Division.
  • Saturday 16th January 1915 the 2nd NF are mobilised to join the BEF in Belgium.
  • Sunday 17th January 25 officers and 970 other ranks of the 2nd NF depart Southampton for Le Havre, France on the troopship S.S. Australind.
  • Monday 18th January the 2nd NF disembark at Le Havre.
  • Tuesday 19th January the 2nd NF arrived Hazebrouk by train. (first fatality) Private Robert Henry Fisher 3078 (commemorated Ypres Menin Gate)
  • Tuesday 2nd February 1915 moved forward in buses to Vlamertinghe. Then took over trenches near Zwarteleen, and to the south and south-east of Zillebeke. (Brigadier H. R. Sandilands records in his book "The fifth in the Great War" that the line taken over was 1,140 yards in length and ran from opposite Hill 60 to the left boundary of the 28th Division)
  • Wednesday 3rd February (5 fatalities) Private Leo Manley 613 "B" Coy. - Private John Murphy 2949 – Private Bernard Pike 2027 "B" Coy. – L/Cpl Matthias William Purchase 2712 "B" Coy. (all commemorated Ypres Menin Gate) – Private Arthur William Taylor 2986 (buried Divisional Collecting Post Cemetery)
  • Thursday 4th February (1 fatality) Private John Charles Goudie 4035 (commemorated Ypres Menin Gate) Relieved by the 1st Welsh and moved back to support line at Zillebeke. Casualties from first tour in the trenches - 6 other ranks killed, two officers and 27 other ranks wounded.
  • Friday 5th February (1 fatality) Private James Brown 3864 “A" Coy. (died of wounds and buried Hazebrouk Communal Cemetery)
  • Tuesday 9th February (1 fatality) L/Cpl George Gray 2783 (died of wounds and buried Hazebrouk Communal Cemetery)
  • Thursday 11th February (1 fatality) Cpl William Johnson 3147 (commemorated Ypres Menin Gate) Carried out further tours in Zillebeke area then moved in reserve at Ouderdom.
  • Friday 12th February (4 fatalities) Private George Buglass 2570 (commemorated Ypres Menin Gate) – Private George Burton (died of wounds and buried Les Gonards Cemetery, Versailles) – Sgt Arthur Robson 2721 – Private John Shortt 2441 (both commemorated Ypres Menin Gate) Sunday 14th February (1 fatality) Private Arthur Denbigh Williams 3183 (died of wounds and buried Longuenesse St. Omer Souvenir Cemetery) Moved to Ypres then later in dug-outs on canal bank near St Eloi. Monday 15th February (4 fatalities) Private Robert Holmes 8823 – Private George McLeod 8831 – Private Stanley Pendall 3301 – Private Alfred Edward Reavell 2386 (all commemorated Ypres Menin Gate)
  • Tuesday 16th February (5 fatalities) Private William Day 2296 (commemorated Ypres Menin Gate) L/Cpl Samuel Forrest – Sgt Daniel Smith 7198 (both died of wounds and buried Ypres Town Cemetery Extension) Sgt Arthur Edward Frame 920 (commemorated Ypres Menin Gate) Private Andrew Wilkinson 2083 (buried Bedford House Cemetery) 'A' and 'B' companies withdrew to Bedford House during night, then 'C' and 'D' companies took part in counter-attack on 'O' trench. Withdrew later to Bedford House. C.O. Lt Col S. H. Enderby (wounded) among the casualties. Took over front line North of Canal.
  • Wednesday 17th February (5 fatalities) Private George Brookes 2798 – Private Thomas Fearnley 2987 – Sgt Edward George Harvey 1446 – Private Abram Walker (all commemorated Ypres Menin Gate) Relieved by 1st Suffolk’s.
  • Thursday 18th February (7 fatalities) L/Cpl Edward Lawson 3387 (buried Ramparts Cemetery, Lille Gate) Private William Herbert Ingram 2914 (died of wounds and buried Poperinghe Old Military Cemetery) Private Henry Poulton – Private Charles Smalles 11981 - L/Cpl Henry Sykes 3449 – Private William Webster 2937 – Private Thomas White 12483 (all commemorated Ypres Menin Gate)
  • Friday 19th February (3 fatalities) Private Thomas Green 2942 – Private John Morgan 3355 – Private Joseph Sanderson 2269 (all commemorated Ypres Menin Gate)
  • Saturday 20th February (1 fatality) L/Cpl Harry Forrester 2706 (commemorated Ypres Menin Gate) On to Kruisstraat. Moved forward again, later to La Chapelle Farm, and during night took part in attack on 'Z' trench. 'A' Company went forward at 12.30 am followed by 'C' and 'D'. (Brigadier Sandilands records that the ground to be crossed was a quagmire, the troops struggling on to within a close distance of their objective. An attempt to charge the enemy's line was met by heavy fire-two officers being wounded and the leading wave’s almost wiped out) 'B' company was later sent in, but a renewed attack at 2 am also failed. Battalion withdrew at 5 am to Kruisstraat. Casualties - 3 officers wounded, 6 other ranks killed, 61 wounded, 40 missing.
  • Sunday 21st February (22 fatalities) L/Sgt Edwin Abbott – Private William Whitfield Anderson 3110 – Sgt Bertie George Annets 7878."B" Coy. – Private Thomas Blades 8930 – L/Cpl Thomas Alfred Charlesworth 1627 – Private Peter Cornwall 8735 – Private William Donnison 12743 – Private William Arthur Fuller 2308 – Private John Gilbert Hope 8745 Private William Arthur Hurley 2293 Sgt Samuel Albert Jackson 1131 – Cpl William Campbell McDonald 2640 – Sgt Henry Morris 1271. "A" Coy – Private John James O’Hare 8321 - L/Cpl Tom Priestley 819 Private John Rudd 2354 - L/Cpl Arthur Slingsby 475 – Private Hugh Smith 2458 – Private John Ernest Spencer 3049 – Sgt Wilfred George Woodward 9798 – Private Joseph Wright 3416 born Jarrow - (all commemorated Ypres Menin Gate) Private John Burn 8806 (buried Bedford House Cemetery) There is a soldier from Jarrow and he is not on a Cenotaph in Jarrow. "Hill 60" was one of the heights from where the Germans had an excellent view on Ypres and the front area. Which made it a thorn in the flesh for the British.
  • Monday 22nd February (8 fatalities) Private Edward Felix Baker – Private Alexander Boothman 2822 from Jarrow – Sgt William Burnip 7839 – Private John Butler 3295 – Private Michael James Cavagin 2923 – Private Robert Reed 2459 (all commemorated Ypres Menin Gate) Private Frederick Webb 3141 (died of wounds and buried Bedford House Cemetery) Private Frank Monaghan 3428 born Jarrow (commemorated Hooge Crater Cemetery) The 2 soldiers from Jarrow are not on a Cenotaph in Jarrow. To date - 69 Other Ranks had been killed.

After four days of heavy fighting near Verbrandenmolen. Zillebeke. Belgium (Hill 60) Frank Monaghan was killed at La Chapelle Farm. Years later an old soldier who had served with him, told his sister, that Frank was resting in the trench with his boots off, when the Germans led an attack. The whistle sounded to counter attack and Frank went over the top in his puttees. Frank was buried at La Chapelle Farm with a wooden cross as a marker (most probably by the Germans as they held it for most of the war) Out of nearly 50 killed from the 2nd battalion Northumberland Fusiliers, during the four days fighting Frank was the only one who got buried at La Chapelle Farm. Did he make it to the German Trenches? All the others that died in the counter attack, were lost without trace and are commemorated on the Menin Gate. Buried alongside him were 12 other crosses, 10 from the 1st Lincolnshire's, 1 from the 1st Dorsetshire's and one from the 1st Bedfordshire's. (these battalions served alongside 2nd NF)

During the preceding years the little wooden cross cemetery was pounded by shellfire and by the end of the war there was no trace of any graves. After the war the Commonwealth Graves Commission made a Duhallow (special memorial) at Hooge Crater Cemetery, to those lost graves at La Chapelle farm (the Cemetery is a kilometre away from La Chapelle farm.

• Tuesday 23rd February 2nd Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers left the 28th division and joined the 5th division for a month due to heavy casualties in the 5th division.
  • Wednesday 24th February Heavy snow blizzards.
  • Thursday 25th February (1 fatality) Private George Jewitt 3513 (died of wounds and buried Boulogne Eastern Cemetery)
  • Saturday 27th February (1 fatality) Private James Moorhead 9619 (died of wounds and buried Zantvoorde British Cemetery)
  • Sunday 28th February (1 fatality) Private Frank Tanner 3193 (died of wounds and buried Entratat Churchyard)
  • Monday 1st March 1915 (1 fatality) Private Frederick Foster 3529 (buried Wulverghem-Lindenhoek Road Military Cemetery)
  • Friday 5th March (1 fatality) Private William Henry Holmes 3098 (died of wounds and buried Netley Military Cemetery)
  • Saturday 6th March (1 fatality) L/Cpl Edward Eddy 8603 (died of wounds and buried St. Quentin Cabaret Military Cemetery)
  • Sunday 7th March Private Arthur Thomas Barron 581 (died of wounds and buried Boulogne Eastern Cemetery)
  • Thursday 11th March (1 fatality) L/Cpl Edward George Burling 2317 (died of wounds and buried Wimereux Communal Cemetery)
  • Friday 12th March (7 fatalities) Private James Allison 9923 from Jarrow – Private Albert Brown 1518 - L/Cpl Michael Coyne born Jarrow - Private Arthur Lake 3921 – Private Alfred Scott 1830 "A" Coy. (all commemorated Ploegsteert Memorial) Private James Hough 9758. "D" Coy. (commemorated Ypres Menin Gate) Private Henry George Reinbach 3281 (commemorated Loos Memorial) - (his date could be wrong?) The 2 soldiers from Jarrow are not on a Cenotaph in Jarrow. Saturday 13th March (2 fatalities) Private Walter Starling 2128 (died of wounds and buried Bailleul Communal Cemetery) Private George Whitham 3235 (died of wounds commemorated Ploegsteert Memorial) Monday 15th March (1 fatality) Private Anthony Sanderson 9621 (died of wounds and buried Loker Churchyard) Sunday 21st March (2 fatalities) Private Francis Cannon 2990 – Private Benjamin Stewart (both commemorated on Ploegsteert Memorial) Wednesday 24th March (2 fatalities) Private Felix Leonard Chatter 16895 (commemorated on Ploegsteert Memorial) Private William Dews 7805 (died of wounds and buried Brompton Cemetery)
  • Saturday 27th March (2 fatalities) L/Cpl Jeffrey Liddell 7905 (died of wounds and buried Newcastle-upon-Tyne Byker and Heaton Cemetery)
  • Monday 29th March (1 fatality) L/Cpl Frederick Smith 3858 (died of wounds) Commemoration not known
  • Tuesday 30th March (2 fatalities) A/Cpl Joseph Holland 8805 (buried Dranoutre Military Cemetery) Private George Patterson 8466 (buried Dranouter Churchyard)
  • Friday 2nd April 1915 (1 fatality) L/Cpl Thomas Crossland 9707 (died of wounds and buried Bailleul Communal Cemetery)
  • Friday 16th April (8 fatalities) L/Sgt Arthur Adcock 2729 – Private William Ewart Gladstone Bagshaw 3072 - Private William Brown 3209 – Private George Francis Lawrence 2896 – Private Matthew McMillam 17200 (all commemorated Ypres Menin Gate) Private George Henry Anderson 4209 (buried La Laiterie Military Cemetery) L/Cpl John Skelton 8844 Commemoration not known Private Peter Welsh 2488 (died of wounds and buried Newcastle-upon-Tyne Byker and Heaton Cemetery)
  • Saturday 17th April (6 fatalities) Sgt. Albert Henry Gold – Private Horace Green 16669 – L/Cpl James Kyle 4799 – Cpl Albert Arthur Moran – Private Alexander Walker 6901 – Private Frederick Young 7440 (all buried La Laiterie Military Cemetery
  • Wednesday 21st April (1 fatality) Joseph James Hughes 3020 (commemorated Ypres Menin Gate) 2nd battle of Ypres.
  • Thursday 22nd April (1 fatality) Private Robert Jackson 2998 (commemorated Ypres Menin Gate)
  • Friday 23rd April (2 fatalities) Private Henry Devlin 8590 (buried Divisional Cemetery) Private David Lynn Wharton 8554 (died of Wounds and buried Boulogne Eastern Cemetery
  • Saturday 24th April (10 fatalities) Private John James Ashton 9102 – Cpl Frederick Barnes 2325 – Private John Alfred Brown 8960 – Private Morris Dawson 9742 – Private Daniel Doran 9107. "B" Coy – Private Private Henry Snow Foy 1769 – Private Henry Small 8958 – Private Fred Woolf 3324 (all commemorated Ypres Menin Gate) Private Charles Emmerson 6828 (buried Bedford House Cemetery) Private John Hodd 2848 Commemoration not known
  • Sunday 25th April (9 fatalities) Private Patrick Carroll 7911 - Private Robert Fuller 9363 – Private Gilbert Greening 3562 – Private Robert Savage 6319 (all buried Tyne Cot Cemetery) ('Tyne Cot' or 'Tyne Cottage' was the name given by the Northumberland Fusiliers to a barn which stood near the level crossing on the Passchendaele-Broodseinde road) Private William Dunn 9452 – Cpl Herbert Green 452 – Private Matthew Leach 9904 – Private Maurice Simmonds 4945 (all commemorated Ypres Menin Gate) L/Cpl Alweyne Montague Fisher Turner 3532 (buried Bedford House Cemetery)
  • Monday 26th April (7 fatalities) Private George Henry Blanch 8385 – Private William Davison 16492 – Private William Willett 16889 (all commemorated Ypres Menin Gate) Private James Fitzpatrick 3134 (buried Bedford House Cemetery) Private Walter Fletcher 2753 – Private Harold Snowdon 3395 (both died of wounds and buried Bedford House Cemetery) Private Charles Albert Musgrove 3247 (buried Tyne Cot Cemetery)
  • Tuesday 27th April (1 fatality) Private Sidney Clarence Wheels 3143 (died of wounds and buried Hazebrouck Communal Cemetery)
  • Wednesday 28th April (1 fatality) Private William Brayson 8947 (buried Bedford House Cemetery)
  • Thursday 29th April (1 fatality) Private James Edwin Tait 15395 (commemorated Ypres Menin Gate)
  • Friday 30th April (2 fatalities) Private Earnest Payne 2888 (commemorated Ypres Menin Gate) Private John Smith 8218 Commemoration not known
  • Saturday 1st May 1915 (3 fatalities) Private George Gunn 12370 – Private William Rowan 3488 (both buried Tyne Cot Cemetery) Private James White 2388 (died of wounds and buried Le Treport Military Cemetery) Sunday 2nd May (1 fatality) Private Thomas Lamb 328 (buried Bedford House Cemetery)
  • Monday 3rd May (2 fatalities) L/Sgt Bert Butler 939 real name Bert Munday – Private George William Darling 2490 (both commemorated Ypres Menin Gate)
  • Thursday 6th May (1 fatality) Drummer William Albert Titterton 2586 (commemorated Ypres Menin Gate)
  • Friday 7th May (6 fatalities) Private Thomas Crone Brown 5125. ‘B’ Coy. – Private Tom Denton 3923 – William Elsdon 2996 – Private Michael Morton 3327 – Sgt James Henry Spaxman 3362 (all commemorated Ypres Menin Gate) Private Hugh Makin 4846 Commemoration not known
  • Battle of Frezenberg (8 - 13 May) The battle began on May 8 with a bombardment that disrupted the 83rd Brigade holding trenches on the forward side of the ridge but the first and second assaults by German infantry were repelled by the survivors. The third German assault of the morning pushed the defenders back. While the neighbouring 80th Brigade stopped the advance, the 84th Brigade was broken giving a two mile gap in the line. Further advance was stopped through counterattacks and a night move by the 10th Brigade.
  • Saturday 8th May (96 fatalities) Private James Askew 9527 – Private George Bartley 8670 – Private Samuel Bennett 8886 – Private Charles Birkitt 2244 – Private Thomas Bowman 8938 – L/cpl Thomas Boyd 1387 – Cpl James Bradford 2593 – Private John Brooks 2971 – Private Samuel Broome 3708 - Private Walter Browne 8579 – Private James William Bulmer 3521 – Private George Henry Calvert 2947 – Private Thomas Gregory Chambers 7356. "A" Coy. – Private Joseph Chater 5114 – L/Cpl Peter Clarke 2152 – Private James Connolly 9937 – Private Joseph Craik 3260 from Jarrow - Private Robert William Daglish 2439 – Private James Davison 2086 – Private Matthew James Disberry 8397 – L/Cpl William Henry Dixon 8744 – Sgt William Donaldson 7703 – Private Martin Duffy 8512 from Jarrow – Sgt William Donaldson 7703 – Private Arthur Dye 16608 – Private Eaton Horace 2599 – L/Cpl Ernest Edgar Elsworth 3263 – L/Cpl Frederick Evans 3212 – L/Cpl Joseph Fogarty 1763 – Private George Garrett 16890 – Private Henry Gibson 9892 – Private Robert Hall 8405 - Private George Hallam 8348 – Private George Edward Halliday 10718 - Private William Henderson 2158 – Private Joseph Hine 2159 – Private John Thomas Hirst 9183 – Private Stirling Hood 12473 - Private Andrew Jardine 3371 from Jarrow – Cpl Walter William Kerner 2281 "G" Coy. – Private George Lichfield 2654 – Private Edward Marshall 4134 – L/Cpl William Martin 17019 – Private Peter McCluskey 8667 – Private Edward McCormack 4112 – L/Cpl John McGurk 8697 - Private James McMorris 8650 - L/Cpl James Melville 9718 born Jarrow – Private Thomas Mulgrew 4831 - Private Joseph Mumford 8111 born Jarrow – Private Ronald Murray 9738 – Private Thomas Frederick Newbury 3427. "F" Coy. – Private Robert Oliver 16715 – Private Robert Penrose 3304 – L/Cpl Frederick Pierson 2897 – Private Ernest Price 16640 – Private Charles Edward Puxty 2405 – Private Peter Guinn 3158 – L/Cpl Arthur Rhodes 3019 – Private Albert Robson 3383 – Private Thomas Rutherford Robson 3680 - Private Thomas William Robson 9324 – Private Harry Seed 16674 – Private David Smith 3754 – Private James Herbert Spencer 3489 – Private Joseph Stanley 2627 – Private Geoffrey Leonard Storey 16610 – Private John Thomas Straker 9929 – Private Michael Talbot 8415 – Sgt Thomas Taylor 7536 – Private Joseph Thoms 20927 - Private Ernest Towler 1124 – Private Fred Charles Waite 9914. "B" Coy. - Private Maddison Horsley Watt 3294 – L/cpl Frank John Wiffen 830 – Private George Vincent Wilkins 16509 – Private Thomas Wilks 8955 – Private John Wilson 253 – Private Robert Wilson 11223 – Private Thomas Wright 16703 born Jarrow – Sgt James Young 2377 – L/Cpl John Young 2381 (all commemorated Ypres Menin Gate) All 83 soldiers from one battalion killed on the same day have no known grave. Out of the 6 soldiers from Jarrow, only one, Private Joseph Mumford 8111, is on a Cenotaph in Jarrow. Private Peter Byrne 2808 – Private James Christie 3091 – Private James Albert Hardy 2880 – L/Sgt Percy Douglas Webb 2625 (all buried Sanctuary Wood Cemetery) Private David Scott 2938 (buried Perth Cemetery, China Wall) Private John Sheard 2650 (buried New Irish Farm Cemetery) Private James Trall 16639 – Private Robert William Daglish 2439 – Private Basil Clement Ferninger 1980 – Private Lionel William Kennersley 3097 – Private Alexander McCleanghan 17199 – L/Cpl Patrick McDonald 8711 - Private George Miller 2611 (all Commemoration not known) 96 soldiers from one battalion (10%) Private Charles Lazenby (wounded taken POW)
  • Sunday 9th May Frank Monaghan’s older brother Private William Monaghan 9918 1st Battalion Royal Scots, was killed today, within a mile of here at Sanctuary Wood (Hill 62)
  • Monday 10th May (1 fatality) Cpl Charles William Finch 2725 (buried Roeselare Communal Cemetery (POW) Tuesday 11th May (3 fatalities) Sgt Hugh Frazer 2091 (died of wounds and buried Hazebrouck Communal Cemetery) Private John William Hall 16846 (buried Cologne Southern Cemetery (POW) Private Harold George James Woodbridge 3903 (buried Tyne Cot Cemetery (POW)
  • Wednesday 12th May (1 fatality) L/Cpl James Higgins 8366 (buried Poelcapelle British Cemetery)
  • Sunday 16th May (1 fatality) Bernard Reynolds13852 (buried Tyne Cot Cemetery (POW)
  • Thursday 20th May (1 fatality) Sgt George Ernest Victor Cullingworth 2492 (buried Cologne Southern Cemetery (POW)
  • Friday 21st May (1 fatality) Private Thomas William Morris 3365 (buried Cologne Southern Cemetery (POW) Sunday 23rd May (1fatality) L/Cpl William Bell 2840 (buried Tyne Cot Cemetery (POW)

• Battle of Bellewaarde (24 - 25 May) On 24th May the Germans released a gas attack on a 4.5-mile (7.2 km) front. British troops were able to defend against initial German attacks but eventually they were forced to retreat to the north and south. Failed British counterattacks forced a British retreat 1000 yards northwards. Upon the end of the battle the Ypres salient was 3 miles (4.8 km) deep. By the end of the battle the size of the Ypres Salient had been reduced such that Ypres itself was closer to the line. In time it would be reduced by shelling until virtually nothing would remain standing. The surprise use of poison gas was not a historical first (poison gas had already been used on the Eastern Front) but did come as a tactical surprise to the Allies.
  • Monday 24th May (45 fatalities) Private Arthur Surtees Adamson 16374 "A" Coy. – Private George Frederick Atkin 17009 – Private Robert Bell 20909 – Private John Bennett 1577 – Private Stanley Birlinson 2565 – Private Neville Bell Bradford 15537 – Private John Robert Brown 20895 from Jarrow – Private Edward Carroll 8647 born Jarrow – L/Cpl George Collinson 20906 – Private John Cooke 17008 – Private Samuel Drydale 5960 – Private John Fenton 21075 from Jarrow – CSM John Fletcher 9273 – Sgt Benjamin Hague 8625 – Private John Edward Hamplett 16549 – Private William Joseph Hann 3167. "H" Coy. – Private Charles Edward Higgins 6833 – Private Frank Howard 16817 – Frederick William Howes 8697 – Private John Hutson 44767 – Private John Hynes 3190 – Cpl John Innerd 3244 – Private Stephen Joyce 2182 from Jarrow - Private John William Kemp 8493 – Private James Logue 3215 (DCM) – Private Albert Makin 6066 "B" Coy. – Private Archibald Alexander McCorkindale 2130 – Private James William McCoy 21069 – L/Cpl Robert James McIntyre l 8710 – Patrick McMullen 21054 – Cpl Richard Mitchell 2877 – Private Richard Newton 21013 – Private James Nicholson 20993 – L/Cpl Joseph Paddin 3940 – Private John Pumford 1086 – Private Ernest Reed 6065 – Private Alfred Shinn 2505 Private William Stewart 4193 – Sgt George Wilson 20915 – Private Ralph Wilson 21084 – Private William Wynn 17348 – Cpl George Henry Yendell 3303 - (all commemorated Ypres Menin Gate) All of the above 42 soldiers from one battalion killed on the same day have no known grave. Private John Ayres 20936 – Private James Erby 14054 – L/Cpl George Victor Whitford 8210 (all Commemoration not known) Out of the 4 soldiers from Jarrow, only one, Private Edward Carroll 8647, is on a Cenotaph in Jarrow.
  • Tuesday 25th May (8 fatalities) Private Edward Burke 20918 (buried Klein-Vierstraat British Cemetery)
  • Private James Clark 3091 – Private John Elliott 20974 – Private James Fish 21021 – Private George Richardson 20976 – Private William Sanderson 9526 – Private George Webster 20903 – Private Richard William Winter 615 (all commemorated Ypres Menin Gate)
  • Wednesday 26th May (62 fatalities) Private James Aram 16767 – Private Patrick Aspell 12468 from Jarrow – Private Stanley Robert Atkinson 16701 – Private John Bailey 21031 – Private Richard Bayldon 8799 – Private Stephen Blyth 2561 – Private Arthur Bell Browbank 21038 – Private William Burton 20928 – Private Robert Carr 16934 – Cpl Harry Cave 2747 – Private Charles Edward Chapman 20949 – Private William Clelland 16808 – Private John Crawford 20899 – Private Robert Croft 21000 – Cpl Thomas Edwin Cummin 6634 – Private Robert Dixon 17076 – Private Patrick Dorian 20958 Private Joseph Dyson 21014 – Cpl William John Donald Stuart Frazer 8774 "B" Coy. – Private James Goodman 20990 – Private Joseph Henry Hall 14658 born Jarrow - Private James Edward Harwood 21005 - Private William Hutcheon 21003 from Jarrow – Private John William Irving 21076 – Private John George Lawson 21088 – Private William Lee 3403 – Private William Lynn 20972 – Privte Robert McGuire 16717 – L/Cpl William George Malyon 3726 – Private Samuel Martin 21052 – L/Cpl Martin McCail 21043 – Private Robert McDonough 20984 – Private William James Merritt 20931 – Private Robert Walter Nealings 19357 – Private Thomas Alfred Newell 3018 Private Alfred Noble 3777 – Private Robert Paul 2919 – Cpl Archibald Pearson 3815 – Private Edward Pearson 20992 born Jarrow – Cpl Herbert Roe 2963 – Private John Sanderson 20980 – Private Albert James Scott 3381 - Private Samuel Spears 21062 – Private Frank Stephenson 6875 – Cpl Albert Stone 3264 – Private David Storey 5111 – Private George Swaddle 21072 – Private Edward Theaker 16577 – Private John Thompson 21091 – Private George William Urwin 21055 – Sgt John Walker 2847 – Private Matthew Musk Ward 20902 – Private Charles Waterhouse 21060 - Private Stephen Watt 21058 from Jarrow – Private George Robert Wheatley 10985 – Private Robert Edward White 9440 – Private James Younger 2667 (all commemorated Ypres Menin Gate) All of the above 58 soldiers from one battalion killed on the same day have no known grave. Private John McCauley 20932 born Jarrow (buried Brandhoek Military Cemetery) Private John Thomas Smith 16712 (buried Klein-Vierstraat British Cemetery) Private John Barraclough 20896 – Private Thomas Ealy 20904 – Private Charles Francis Sowell 20908 (all Commemoration not known) The 5 soldiers from Jarrow are not on a Cenotaph in Jarrow.
  • Thursday 27th May (2 fatalities) Private Thomas McClusky 15383 (died of wounds and buried Hazebrouck Communal Cemetery) Private John Wilson16680 (died of wounds) Commemoration not known
  • Friday 28th May (1 fatality) Private Edwin Shanks 8528 (died of wounds and buried Cologne Southern Cemetery)
  • Wednesday 29th May (1 fatality) L/Cpl Jim Harold Fletcher 2587 (died of wounds and buried Wandsworth (Earlsfield) Cemetery)
  • Monday 31st May (1 fatality) Sgt Henry Victor 1258. "D" Coy. (died of wounds and buried Bailleul Communal Cemetery)
  • Wednesday 2nd June 1915 (1 fatality) Sgt George Shepherd 3084 (died of wounds and buried Hazebrouck Communal Cemetery)
  • Monday 7th June (1 fatality) Private Matthew Ellison Wood 8979 (died of wounds and buried Newcastle-upon-Tyne All Saints Cemetery)
  • Tuesday 8th June (1 fatality) Sgt Samuel Barlow 197 (died of wounds) Commemoration not known
  • Thursday 10th June (1 fatality) Cpl William Hoare 2865 (died of wounds and buried Paddington Cemetery)
  • Saturday 12th June (1 fatality) Private William Mirrilees 3086 (commemorated Ypres Menin Gate)
  • Monday 14th June (1 fatality) Private Thomas Robey 21158. "C" Coy. (commemorated Ypres Menin Gate)
  • Monday 28th June (1 fatality) Cpl John Sinclair 20962 (died of wounds and buried La Clytte Military Cemetery)
  • Wednesday 30th June (1 fatality) Private Frederick Allen 7793 (died of wounds and buried Leicester Welford Road Cemetery)
  • Thursday 8th July 1915 (4 fatalities) Private Thomas Hirst – Private William John Little 8504 – Private William Murray 21111 – Private Sharp Watson 21179 (all buried Ridge Wood Military Cemetery) Monday 12th July (1 fatality) Private Frederick Richard Rowden 2911 (commemorated Ypres Menin Gate)
  • Tuesday 13th July (1 fatality) Private Edward Rumney 16763 (died of wounds and buried Bailleul Communal Cemetery)
  • Saturday 31st July (2 fatalities) Private Harry Elcock 980 – Private Patrick Masterson 9607 (both buried Kemmel Chateau Military Cemetery) Tuesday 3rd August 1915 (1 fatality) Private Robert Dunn (commemorated Ypres Menin Gate)
  • Saturday 7th August (1 fatality) Private Frederick Evans 16936 (buried Etaples Military Cemetery) Wednesday 11th August (1 fatality) Private John Mason 20901 born Jarrow (buried Kemmel Chateau Military Cemetery) The soldier from Jarrow is not on a Cenotaph in Jarrow.
  • Saturday 28th August (2 fatalities) Private Andrew Hedley 17339 (buried Bailleul Communal Cemetery) Private James Thompson 2478 (Kemmel Chateau Military Cemetery)
  • Sunday 29th August (2 fatalities) Private William Harris 8379 – Private Thomas Shannon 335 (both Kemmel Chateau Military Cemetery)
  • Monday 30th August (1 fatality) Private Henry Woodcock 14681 (buried Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery) During the First World War, the village of Lijssenthoek was situated on the main communication line between the allied military bases in the rear and the Ypres battlefields. Close to the front, but out of the extreme range of most German field artillery.
  • Monday 6th September 1915 (1 fatality) Private John Alfred Tillotson 2791 (died of wounds and buried Kemmel Chateau Military Cemetery) Friday 10th September (1 fatality) L/Sgt Snowden Foggan Orange 14588 (died of wounds and buried Loker Churchyard) Saturday 11th September (1 fatality) Private Tom Whittles 21446 (buried Kemmel Chateau Military Cemetery)
  • Thursday 16th September (1 fatality) Private William Edward James 3371 born Jarrow (died of wounds and buried Loker Churchyard) The soldier from Jarrow is not on a Cenotaph in Jarrow.
  • Saturday 18th September (1 fatality) Private Joseph Harold Darling 17129 (buried Kemmel Chateau Military Cemetery)
  • Sunday 19th September (6 fatalities) Private Joseph Cawley 21145 – Private James William Elliott 21378 – Private Charles Gott 15328 – Private John James Ramsey 21372 – L/Cpl Edward Sykes 9115. "B" Coy. – Private Alan Young 15337 (all buried Kemmel Chateau Military Cemetery)
  • The Battle of Loos (25 September – 14 October) The first time the British used poison gas during the war, and is also famous for the fact that it witnessed the first large-scale use of new army or "Kitchener's Army" units. The battle opened on 25 September and the British were able to break through the weaker German trenches and capture the town of Loos, mainly due to numerical superiority. However, the inevitable supply and communications problems, combined with the late arrival of reserves, meant that the breakthrough could not be exploited.

A further complication for many British soldiers was the failure of their artillery to cut the German wire in many places in advance of the attack. Advancing over open fields in full range of German machine guns and artillery, British losses were devastating.

• Sunday 26th September (1 fatality) Private Joseph Hartshorne Newsome 6072 (commemorated Ypres Menin Gate)
  • Thursday 30th September (1 fatality) Private William Chalk 8338 (commemorated Loos Memorial)
  • Friday 1st October 1915 (61 fatalities) Private Robert Bailey 17286 – Private Arthur Barker 21482 – Private William James Beal 3017 – Private Thomas Bell 16947 - Private James Henry Bentley 18055 – Private Thomas Bisset 10101 – Private Thomas William Bland 18364 - Private James Brankston 21034 – Private John Byrne 9817 – Private Arthur Calladine 16908. "D" Coy. – Private Albert Carr 4817 – Private James Carroll 17360 – Private Thomas James Dixon 17665 – Private Alexander Douglas 8998 – Private Frank Dunlavey 17560 – Private John Farrier 5618 – Sgt Edgar Gater 17250 – Private George Getley 16995 – Private John Allison Hall 9189 – Private James Henderson 667 – Private Harry Hill 17466 – Private John Howitt 8530 - Private Alexander Mather Johnson 15445 – Private Thomas Johnson 15289 – Private John William Johnston 15520 – Private Walter Kitching 18386 – Private Harry Lawson 6022 – Private Thomas James Leather 21006 – Private William Lowery 15458 – Private Charles William Marsden 16690 – Private George Horace Massey 16901 – Private Alfred Mawhood 21444 - Private John Mole 5814 (real name McCarthy) – Private Peter William McDonald 9737 – Private Harold Mercer 16463 – Private Henry Morrison 21068 - Private Robert Chrishome Pearson 14626 – Private Harry Pettit 17060 – Private Edward Poole 8402 - Private John Alfred Preddy 16836 – Private James Punton 18497 – Private William Pyecroft 21019 – Private Benjamin Rackham 17542. "D" Coy. – Private Joseph Robshaw 3548 – Private Alfred Henry Saunders 1925. "D" Coy – Private Jack Scholes 17227 – Cpl John Shearer 8622 – Private John Sheehan 17203 – Private George Henry Speller 2699 – Private John Storey 15890 – Private Joseph Tinnion 15336 – Cpl George Vose 9540 "A" Coy. – Private Richard Warden 18116 – Private Albert Edwin Webb 2967 – Private Thomas Williams 21082 – Private Walter Richard Willis 17741 Private Joseph Young 21480 (all commemorated Loos Memorial) Private John Auld 21033 (buried Cabaret-Rouge British Cemetery) Private Thomas Frisby 9709 (buried Cabaret-Rouge Cemetery Souchez) Private Charles Baines 21070 – Private Edward Hutchinson 10162 (both Commemoration not known) 59 soldiers from one battalion in one day with no known grave
  • Saturday 2nd October (13 fatalities) Private Michael Brannan 20898 – L/Cpl Alfred Brierley 1257 – Private Herbert Carrier 5735 – Private Isaac Longbottom 18384 – Private John Macdonald 15241 – Private Thomas Smith 3013 – Private William Smith 20952 – Private James Stonehouse 15211 – Private Henry Sweet 16349 – Private John William Taylor 9500 – Private Claude Eugene Turton 8663 – Private Thomas Hagarty Watson 21140 (all commemorated Loos Memorial) 2nd Lt. Ivan Hamilton Learmouth Gilchrist (buried Vermelles British Cemetery) 12 soldiers with no known grave
  • Sunday 3rd October (1 fatality) Private Albert Battle 18473 (commemorated Vis-En-Artois Memorial)
  • Monday 4th October (25 fatalities) Private James Albert Barnes 15095 – Private Frederick Binks 21491 – Private John Robert Burns 18331 – Private John Smith Coggings - 21506 Private Benjamin Byron Crossly 21016 – Private William Finnigan 17513 – Private Frederick Hall 16803 – Private John William Hall 17194 "D" Coy. – Private Thomas King 2481 – Private Thomas Lockyer 16705 – Private William Henry Marsh 16810 – Private Frederick Wallace McKay 8506 – Private William Reed 17328 – Private John Rose 3936 – Private Christopher Skipsey 16941 – Private Arthur Percival Smith 21489 "D" Coy. – Private John Stewart 17904 – Private Ralph Taylor 17418 – Private Frederick George Usher 17228 - Sgt Frank Wilkinson 2612 – Private Andrew Young 16939 (all commemorated Loos Memorial) Private John Hegarty 16938 – Temp 2nd Lt Geoffrey Wilkins (both died of wounds and buried Chocques Military Cemetery) Private John William Proctor 2084 (buried Arras Road Cemetery, Roclincourt) Private John Stoker 15486 (buried Canadian Cemetery No.2, Neuville-St, Vaast) 21 soldiers with no known grave
  • Tuesday 5th October (2 fatalities) Private Thomas Currey 22154 (died of wounds buried Abbeville Communal Cemetery) Sgt Stanley Dundas Stanley 16939 (died of wounds buried Longuenesse St. Omer Souvenir Cemetery)
  • Sunday 10th October (1 fatality) Private John Jenkins 3470 (died of wounds buried Les Gonards Cemetery, Versailles)
  • In the second week of October 1915, the 2nd Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers pulled out of Ypres for good, with the remnants of the Battalion. The 9 months the 2nd NF spent at Ypres 1915, 2 officers and 525 other ranks had been killed.
  • In January 1915, the 2nd NF had went out with 25 officers and 970 other ranks. There are 380 of the other ranks on Memorials to the missing (73% of those who died have no known grave) The 2nd Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers lost 23 soldiers from Jarrow at Ypres, and 20 of the 23 who died from Jarrow have no known grave. Only 2 of the 23 are on a Cenotaph in Jarrow. By the end of 1915 most of the Regular Army ceased to exist. That's why in mid 1915 Britain had to hurriedly formed a new army from scratch (Kitchener's Army)
  • 24th October 1915 2nd Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers sailed from Marseilles.
  • 29th October arrived Alexandria.
  • 21st November 1915 left Alexandria.
  • 24th November arrived Salonika.
  • 24th November 1917 arrived in Italy
  • 26th to 27th June 1918 sailed from Itea to Taranto, Italy.
  • June 1918 left 28th Division and sailed for France.
  • 16th July 1918 to 150th Brigade, 50th (Northumbrian) Division at Martin Eglise.
  • 11th November 1918 located at Dourlers, north of Avsesnes, France.
  • 25th March 1919 a new 2nd Battalion was formed of 6 officers and 30 other ranks from the Depot of the Northumberland Fusiliers, although the original 2nd Battalion was still at Wargnies le Grand.
  • 9th April 1919 2nd Battalion NF moves to Catterick.

In WW1 The Northumberland Fusiliers raised more battalions, than any other of the regular army regiments. It raised 52 in all, and its total of dead was the highest, 16,159. They also had five Volunteer Battalions affiliated to them from the Northumberland Volunteer Regiment in 1918. They raised a further two battlefield clearance battalions in 1919. The Northumberland Fusiliers had a total of 59 Battalion's from 1914-1919. The Northumberland Fusiliers was one of the oldest regiments in the British Army. Descended from an Irish regiment raised in Holland by Lord Clare in 1674 it became part of the British Army in 1688. In 1747 it was numbered the 5th Regiment of Foot "Fighting Fifth" During the next 155 years it fought in North America, Canada, South America, the West Indies, the Peninsula, India (where three VCs were won during the Mutiny) and South Africa. In 1968 the Northumberland Fusiliers became the 1st Battalion of the Royal Regiment of Fusiliers.