Pte. Alfred Herbert Jardine British Army 9th Btn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

Pte. Alfred Herbert Jardine

British Army 9th Btn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

from:Liverpool

The sad loss of my Grandfather’s only son. Like many of his friends and other Liverpool youngsters at that time; they enlisted enthusiastically and like Alfred, many were under age. For Alfred it would result in a life cut so tragically short when he was killed in Action at just 17 years of age.

Alfred Herbert Jardine was born in Wavertree, Liverpool on the 5th July 1898, the only son of Alfred Jardine & Lucy Emily Jardine nee Herbert. He lived with his parents & three sisters Dorothy, Winifred & Elsie (the second eldest sister being my mother Winifred Lucy Bancroft nee Jardine,) at 77 Alderson Road, Wavertree, Liverpool.

I have always had an interest in Family History and I have a number of Memorabilia items for my uncle Alfred that relate to his short life. One of these being a copy of an essay written by Alfred at his school- Lawrence Road, Wavertree in 1912 entitled ‘My Life’. A fascinating innocent window of his life, his hobbies and pleasures. I also have several sketches he did, one of these being a picture dated June 1914 of the liner ‘Empress Of Ireland’ that sank in the Saint Lawrence River following a collision with the Norwegian collier SS Storstad in the early hours of 29 May 1914. By a strange coincidence my Wife’s Great Uncle George Oswald Willis was a Smoke Room Steward and one of the fatalities of the accident which claimed the lives of 1,012 (840 passengers, 172 crew)

It is hard to believe that such a happy childhood would be brutally interrupted in 1914 and have a devastating impact for him and his family the following year in 1915 when he was killed in action. He enlisted in Liverpool with the 9th Battalion, The King’s (Liverpool Regiment) Private 2603 on the 29th September 1914 giving his age as 18 years 2 months. My Mother told me that on hearing from Alfred that he had enlisted, her Father went to the recruiting office to try and get the papers cancelled because his son was under age. This was refused as the official papers had been signed.

So began Alfred’s short but brave military career. He was stationed at home in the UK 29th September 1914 to 11th March 1915. Embarked at Southampton for France 12th March 1915. From his arrival in France till his death he would be engaged in a number of actions with his battalion. Family story has been passed to the present generation that Alfred was shot by an enemy sniper after leaving his trench to collect firewood. To date I have not found any evidence for this or what action he might have taken part in.

From his British Army WWI Service Records, 1914-1920 I do know, that he died on the 27th August 1915 of wounds received in action on 26th August 1915 in Vermelles situated 6 miles south east of Béthune, Pas de Calais, France and he is buried at Chocques Military Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France. I still have the dreadful telegram dated 7th September 1915 ..”It is my painful duty to inform you that a report has this day been received from the War Office notifying the death of…………..” that my Dear Grandfather had to open on that tragic day, like so many other families would have to endure. In fact, two years later in 1917, my paternal Grandfather would receive the same painful telegram to report the death of my second uncle to die in the Great War - Thomas Wright Bancroft.

They are truly 'not forgotten' and I have had the honour to visit their War Graves on two occasions and pay our family respects for their sacrifice.