Pte. Arthur William Odell British Army 8th Battalion Bedfordshire Regiment

Pte. Arthur William Odell

British Army 8th Battalion Bedfordshire Regiment

from:Marston Moreteyne, Bedfordshire

Arthur William Odell was born on 17 April 1892, in Marston Moreteyne, Bedfordshire. His was a family struggling with extreme poverty. He was one of 14 children, only 7 of whom survived infancy, the others succumbing to malnutrition in the first months of their lives. His father, Charles, was a farm labourer, his mother, Ada, a dress maker. His elder brother, Albert had left home by the age of 15, to become an apprentice tailor in Luton.

In 1907, the family suffered a heavy blow, losing their father to a debilitating illness. Arthur was the oldest remaining son, and the main support for his mother, his two older sisters, and 3 younger brothers. He worked in the nearby brick yards from an early age.

Between 23rd and 25th October 1915, he enlisted in the Bedfordshire Regiment at Ampthill, and was assigned to ‘C’ Company, 8th Battalion. Initially he would have gone for training in Surrey. The earliest he would have been sent to France was February 1916, though it is more likely that he went a couple of months later. The strongest possibility is that he went, with other reinforcements, after the heavy hand-to-hand fighting of the night of 19th/20th April 1916, during which the 8th Battalion had suffered very heavy casualties. The first of these reinforcements arrived in France on 13th May.

He would have been involved in the front line action on 15th September 1916, the first time the new ‘tanks’ were put into use – his Company was running down the right hand side of the leading ‘tank’. An extract from the Battalion war diary for this date reads –

‘15 September – major offensive against German lines, which went badly wrong, causing heavy casualties. Late in the day, 8th Bn was withdrawn to reserve trenches south east of Guillemont.’ 122 names of those killed in action on this date are recorded, including Henry Charles Randall, a close friend of the family; Charles Whittington, Alfred Two, John Jellis, Leonard Hardy, Herbert Hare, Philip Evans and Arthur Busby – all locals who would have been known to the family at home.

In Arthur’s final letter home to his mother he is said to have written that he did not think he would survive much longer, because the artillery fire was so bad. He was killed on the night of 25th September 1916 at Morval, aged 24. The Battalion war diary has the following entry for this date – ‘25 September – trenches between Morval to Lesboeufs. Battalion in reserve to 16IB in attack on German lines between Morval and Les Boeff. Attack commenced at 12.35pm and Battalion moved up to original front line when second objective had been taken about 2.35pm. Casualties from enemy barrage very slight. Attack proved successful and many prisoners were taken. At night Battalion furnished carrying parties to front line Battalion with ammunition and water. C Platoon detached to 1/London Coy RE as working party in captured trenches. C Coy suffered very heavily from enemy shell fire.’ Only one of C Company, 8th Battalion’s 23 dead on this evening is recorded as having been identified and buried in a marked grave. All others are only remembered on the memorial at Thiepval. Photographs of Morval on the morning of the 25th September show it was a clear, sunny, dry day.

Unfortunately, his name has been engraved incorrectly on the village war memorial, the Parish Church memorial plaque, and the Stewartby Brickworks plaque – all of which read ‘A J Odell’ rather than ‘A W Odell’.

My great-uncle Arthur was the person who started my family history search, after the death of my last grandparent in 1998. I had a need to ‘resurrect’ him, as all who knew him had now gone. The only thing I knew at the start was that he was my paternal grandfather’s older brother, that he had died in the war, and that his name was wrong on the war memorial (I have corrected this on the Roll of Honour website). My father told me that he had asked about his lost uncle more than once, but his father would just sit and cry, so he was unable to offer any more information. I discovered a small, black-bordered ‘In Remembrance’ card amongst some of my grandmother’s papers, which gave me his full name and date of death, so I sent off to ask for copies of his army records. This was when I found out that Arthur’s service and pension records were destroyed in the Blitz. I began in the days when there was little available on the internet, but after 12 years of hunting and letter writing, and occasional checks for new, relevant websites, I finally managed to put his wartime service story together.

During this time I was also looking for a photograph, something I dearly wanted to find, but with no luck. Then, many years later when sorting through my grandmother’s old, pre-marriage birthday cards, looking in particular for those written by family members, I found two photographs of a soldier in the uniform of the Bedfordshire Regiment tucked inside one. The resemblance to my grandfather as a young man in his 20s was striking, and having checked the other brothers on both sides of my grandparent’s families, and their cousins who were also of an age to serve, I managed to rule out every single one except for Arthur. Therefore I have no doubt that these photos are of Arthur and that my grandmother had kept them hidden away, not wanting them out to cause upset, but keeping them safely among her own memories.